""*

FICTION / General Books General Fiction

You searched for:

Subject: FICTION / General (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 142990 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 142990

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7150

1..]

By [PRÉVOST (l’abbé Antoine François [called Prévost d’exiles])

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

The Life And entertaining Adventures Of Mr. Cleveland, Natural Son of Oliver Cromwell, Written by Himself. Giving a particular Account of his Un- [hyphen lacking in volume two] Happiness in Love, Marriage, Friend- Ship, &c. and his great Sufferings in Europe and America. Intermixed with Reflections, describing the Heart Of Man in all its Variety of Passions and Dis- Guises; also some curious Particulars of Oliver’s History and Amours, never before made publick. In Four Volumes [so volume one; oth... Read More

Robert Temple Booksellers - United Kingdom

Price: $1,968.96

2..]

By [GASCOIGNE (Mrs. M.A. [neé Caroline Leigh-Smith])

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Evelyn Harcourt. A novel. By The author of “Temptation, or, a Wife’s Perils,” “The School for Wives,” etc. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1847. Lge.12mo; half-titles not present, probably not called for; pp.[iv]+338; [ii]+299+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [ii]+292. BOUND WITH: [GASCOIGNE (Mrs. M.A. [neé Caroline Leigh-Smith]]).]. Belgravia. A Poem. Charles Westerton, 20, St. George’s Place, Hyde Park Corner, 1851. Post 8vo; half-t... Read More

Robert Temple Booksellers - United Kingdom

Price: $470.08

3..]

By [MERRIMAN (Henry Seton [i.e., Hugh S. Scott])

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Young Mistley. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1888. (All Rights Reserved.) 2 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; last leaf of volume two an unsigned singleton; pp.[iv]+292; [iv]+289+[i (blank)]; royal-blue diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey. End-papers renewed with yellow-coated paper at an early date (leaving the originals just visible at th... Read More

Robert Temple Booksellers - United Kingdom

Price: $397.76

4..]

By [ORWELL (George [i.e., Eric Arthur Blair])

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Love of life And other stories By Jack London. Introduction by George Orwell. Paul Elek, Thirty eight Hatton Garden, 1946. Double post 16mo; pp.290; deep pink rough buckram, lettered gilt down spine. Erasure from front end-paper, leaving slight thinning; otherwise a very nice copy.Orwell’s Introduction, here first published, occupies pp.7-15. Apparently also the first appearance of this collection, of which Orwell may possibly have been the editor. Blanck 12022. All books listed by Robert Temple are ... Read More

Robert Temple Booksellers - United Kingdom

Price: $72.32

5.S

By Updike, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Pinacle Books - Vermont, United States

Price: $14.40

6.S

By Updike, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988., 1988. Very nice copy. Scan available.. Fisrt Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Woodshed Books - New York, United States

Price: $5.00

That Was Then

By Harrison, Sarah

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Fine

Book Description

London: Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. A scarce Hardback edition with original Publisher's Press Release. The tenth novel by the international best selling author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Goldring Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

8.S

By Updike, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

NY: Knopf, 1988. Book. Very Good. Cloth. First Edition. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and is sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. ... Read More

J & S Books - South Carolina, United States

Price: $2.70

9.

By Novellen

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

Stuttgart/Berlin: Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger, 1910. Book. Good. Cloth. First Thus. Text in old German. Later printing of the twenty-fourth volume of the novels and short fiction of the Nobel prize winning author. This volume contains four novellas: Unübermindlich Mächte, Rita, Ein unpersönlicher Mensch, and Eine Kollegin. The covers shows wear along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. The covers are sunned overall, especially along the spine which is also slightly fa... Read More

J & S Books - South Carolina, United States

Price: $4.50

By Kipling, Rudyard:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London:Macmillan & Co, 1905 1st edition, 8vo,cream cloth (soiled, spine sunned, small dent to back boar d), pp v, 80. 15 colour plates out of text (2 loose). good/very good. Inter estingly, the text is only printed on one side of each sheet. ... Read More

Hava Books - United Kingdom

Price: £18.00($27.71)

11.

By De Vorsey, Louis, Jr

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Direct from Connecticut USA. 267pp; chipped dustwrapper. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... Read More

Marble Hill Books - United Kingdom

Price: £50.60($77.88)

12.

By PRINCE Bradford

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Kansas City: Leggat Brothers - Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, 1883. Direct from Connecticut USA. 329pp; embossed green cloth; gilt; library plate but no marks; hinges starting; spine ends frayed; signed by author. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... Read More

Marble Hill Books - United Kingdom

Price: £95.00($146.22)

13.

By [ BALZAC ]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Paris, Hachette, 1970. Grand in-8 (16 x 24), 295 pp., percaline éditeur, jaquette illustrée. Cloth, jacket. Collectif, publié dans l'excellent collection documentaire "Génies et Réalités". Contributions de B. Beck, J. Bertaut, J.L. Bory, M. Butor, M.J. Durry, J. Duvignaud, Cl. Mauriac, S. de Sacy, G. Signaux. Intéressant appareil iconographique. ... Read More

Librairie Xavier Dufay - France

Price: €12.00($15.39)

14.

By LA REVUE FRANCAISE HEBDOMADAIRE

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Paris, 12 rue Auber, 1921-1926. 241 fascicules in-4, broché, couvertures illustrées. 241 issues. Ensemble comprenant : - 16è année, 1921 (du n° 1 au n° 35 et dernier ; manquent les n° 32 et 33). - 17è année, 1922, complète, 53 numéros. - 18è année, 1923, complète, 52 numéros. - 19è année, 1924, complète, 51 numéros. - 20è année, 1925, n° 27 à 52. - 21è ... Read More

Librairie Xavier Dufay - France

Price: €85.00($109.00)

15.

By LES CAHIERS DU RHONE

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Neuchatel, la Baconnière, 1942. 2 volumes in-12, brochés, rousseurs. Sewn, foxing. Premier et deuxième numéros des célèbres Cahiers du Rhône (mars et avril 1942); ils contiennent des textes de Claudel, Ramuz, Aragon, Pierre Jean Jouve, Pierre Emmanuel, etc. Exemplaires provenant de la bibliothèque de l'érudit Albert Chérel, avec sa signature sur les couvertures. ... Read More

Librairie Xavier Dufay - France

Price: €20.00($25.65)

16.

By ROMANCE OF MARY ANN The

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London, Heath Cranton, no date (1922). In-12, 4 ff. et 118 pp., percaline éditeur. Publisher's cloth. Journal intime d'une jeune anglaise dans les années 1880; ouvrage anonyme, l'introduction est signée L.S. Portrait en frontispice. Envoi manuscrit assez énigmatique : "Z., from the author's brother. G. July 1922". Ce texte fut repris dans le magazine américain Grit (n° 1749, 29 juillet 1928). ... Read More

Librairie Xavier Dufay - France

Price: €25.00($32.06)

17.

By [ DIDEROT ]. - EUROPE n° 405-406

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Paris, Europe, 1963. In-8, 408 pp., broché. Wrappers. Important numéro de la revue mensuelle Europe, consacré à Diderot. Illustrations. ... Read More

Librairie Xavier Dufay - France

Price: €15.00($19.24)

By Sigler, Jeremy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Book Description

NY: NY: Left Hand Books, 1998, 1998 Softcover. Fine. ... Read More

Terra Books - New York, United States

Price: $10.00

19.If

By Tweed, George

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Alston Rivers, London 1929, 1929. 1929 Alston Rivers 1st edition hardcover. Blue boards;rubbed to spine with small tears to top of spine. Black lettering to spine, which is slightly discoloured. Foxing spots to edges of pages and half-title page. Pages themselves in good condition - none torn or loose.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. ... Read More

The Robb Inn Bookshop - United Kingdom

Price: £12.75($19.62)

20.Was

By Ryman, Geoff

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Flamingo, 1993 Special overseas edition. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, light edgewear, minimal creasing to covers and a faint remainder star on bottom edge. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Trade Paperback. Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. ... Read More

BookSplendour - Queensland, Australia

Price: AUD $8.00($7.28)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7150