Why Shop Biblio?  
uncommonly good books found here
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Buy for £5.00
Also available:

An Account Of A Meeting With Denizens of Another World 1871

by William Robert Loosley

ISBN 13: 9780715377253

ISBN 10: 0715377256

Hardcover

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1979


Results: 1 - 10 of 10

You searched for:
ISBN (13): 9780715377253 (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Loosley, William Robert (ed by David Langford)

Book condition: Good in Very Good dust jacket
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715377256 . Good reading copy, ex private library with stickers on the front pastedown, name/place/date written by previous owner (the late Manfred Cassirer, a well known ufologist) on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 96 pages, illustrated by photographs and drawings, bibliography . ... Read More

Bookseller: Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

Price: £5.00($7.83)
Shipping (US):£8.00

By Loosley, William Robert [Edited by David Langford]

ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1979. Devon 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Very little wear to the covers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0715377256 ... Read More

Bookseller: Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom)

Price: £6.00($9.40)
Shipping (US):£9.00

By LOOSLEY William Robert Edited and with Commentary By David Langford

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979. Very nice copy of this appraently recently discovered fragment of an interview with aliens dating from 1871. Convincing, but apparently a spoof. Owner's name to fep and price-clipped . First Edition. Cloth Effect. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)

Price: £8.00($12.53)
Shipping (US):£5.95

By Langford, David

ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
1st.David & Charles, 1979. 96pp. A very good hardback in slightly faded dustcover ... Read More

Bookseller: Magis Books (United Kingdom)

Price: £8.57($13.42)
Shipping (US):£5.95

By Loosley William Robert, Langford David (Editor)

Book condition: fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
David & Charles, 1979. 1st edition. It was in October 1871 that Loosley, a builder, cabinetmaker and undertaker of High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, saw in the night sky what appeared to be a slowly moving star cross the sky and descend. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)

Price: £9.95($15.59)
Shipping (US):£4.95

By Langford, David

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
Published by David & Charles 1979. Hardback, 96 pages, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protecteed by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... Read More

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)

Price: £8.00($12.53)
Shipping (US):£8.95

By William Robert Loosley

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
North Pomfret, Vermont: David & Charles, Inc. First edition, signed by the author at the title page, dated 1989. Edited and with commentary by David Langford. The boards are bright and clean, the pages are crisp and clean, without tears, the text is unmarked, and the book is tightly bound and in fine condition. The dustwrapper is lightly shelf worn, otherwise it is clean, withour tears, unclipped, wrapped in mylar, and in near fine condition. (F/NF.) 96pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcove... Read More

Bookseller: Cameron's Books and Magazines (Oregon, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (US):$4.50

By Loosley William Robert (Edited By David Langford)

ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
Newton Abbot, Devon : David & Charles, 1979 Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket slight shelf wear to the top corner of the front flap and minor creasing at the spine ends. First edition, first printing. Unread book. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Mistletoe Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)

Price: £7.00($10.97)
Shipping (US):£12.00

By Loosley, William Robert

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
London: David & Charles, 1979. 1st thus. Fine in Fine dj. INSCRIBED by the editor. INSCRIBED By the Editor. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: b brown and Associates (Washington, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Lovecraft H P

Book condition: fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
ISBN 10: 0715377256
ISBN 13: 9780715377253

Book Description
Arkham House, 1973. 4th printing of 5,000 copies. Deadly forces are about to be awakened. In the degenerate, unliked backwater of Dunwich, Wilbur Whately, a most unusual child, is born. Of unnatural parentage, he grows at an uncanny pace to an unsettling height. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)

Price: £39.95($62.58)
Shipping (US):£4.95

Page: 1