Sign In | Register

BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES BOOKBINDING LIBRARY CATALOGUES From Forest Books

RECENT ARRIVALS

Catalogue de Très Beaux Livres de XVe au XIXe Siecles... Manuscrits, Incunables, Classiques, Livres Illustres... Leon Andre Commissaire-Priseur

By BIDOIRE (Pierre)

Francisque Lefrançois, Paris. 1927. 40pp., 8 plates of bindings (4 double-page), price list loosely inserted, orig. printed wrappers detached, 148 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès.

$24.00

Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de feu Mr Albert Bélinac. Membre de Sociétes de Bibliophiles Industriel Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur. Première Partie: Très Beaux Livres Modernes Recouverts de Supernes Reliures d'Art. Examplaires uniques enrichis d'Aquarelles originales. Seconde Partie: Livres a Figures de XVIIIe Siècle Éditions Originales Éditions de Luxe. André Desvouges, Commissaire-Priseur

By BÉLINAC (Albert)

A. Durel, Paris. 1909. 2 Parts in one (without the plate volume), xvi,196; 147pp., orig. wrappers, 1228 lots. A fine collection of contemporary bindings formed by Bélinac, including work by Marius Michel, Gruel, Meunier, Mercier, Ruban &c., many from the Lacriox Laval collection sold in 1902.

$59.99

Bibliotheque de M. Georges-Emmanuel Lang.

By LANG (Georges-Emmanuel)

L. Giraud-Badin, Paris. 1925. 2 Vols., 4to, [iv],154,[2]pp., facsimiles, with a separate plate portfolio containing 35 plates mostly of bindings, orig. wrappers (loose), 1423 lots.

$59.99