cart Basket 0 items

Search Results

Your search returned 210 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by: Show by lowest price

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Arts in The Middle Ages and the Period of The Renaissance
Lacroix Paul

Condition: (Collectible; Good/None as published)

The Arts in The Middle Ages and the Period of The Renaissance
UK: Bickers and Son, 1870. Hardcover, Bickers and Son undated fourth thousand, illustrated with nineteen chromolithographic prints by F Kellerhoven and upwards of four hundred engravings on wood, red decorative boards with embossed gilt, edges corners rubbed, spine rebacked and new endpapers fitted hence a firm copy of a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Har... more information

Bookseller: c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
2) DIE RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN. ARCHITEKTONISCHES SKIZZENBUCH (G) (Lbc)
Timler, Carl

Condition: (Very Good with no dust jacket )

DIE RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN. ARCHITEKTONISCHES SKIZZENBUCH  (G) (Lbc)
Leipzig: T Weigel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1865. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations and b/w; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Aproximately 12 x 18". 1 vol. Timler, Carl. Die Renaissance in Italien. Architektonisches Skizzenbuch. Leipzig: T. O. Weigel, 1865. Folio, later buckram; scuffed. Contents VG with very minimal marginal toning. Plates and text VG. 39 plates, incl. Tinted litho plates. ... more information

Bookseller: poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $195.95
3) The English Versions of the Ship of Fools. A Contribution to the History of the Early French Renaissance in England
POMPEN, A

Condition: See description

The English Versions of the Ship of Fools. A Contribution to the History of the Early French Renaissance in England
New York, etc., 1925. Cloth. xiv-345 p. With 4 plates. (stamp) ... more information

Bookseller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring (Netherlands)
Price: €111.10
4) Manners Customs and Dress During the Middle Ages and During The Renaissance Period
Lacroix Paul

Condition: (Collectible; Good/None as published)

Manners Customs and Dress During the Middle Ages and During The Renaissance Period
UK: Bickers and Son, 1870. Hardcover, Bickers and Son undated fourth thousand, illustrated with nineteen chromolithographic prints by F Kellerhoven and upwards of four hundred engravings on wood, red decorative boards with embossed gilt, edges corners rubbed, spine rebacked and new endpapers fitted hence a firm copy of a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Har... more information

Bookseller: c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
5) Itinerarium Italicum: The Profile of the Italian Renaissance in the Mirror of its European Transformations
Oberman, Heiko A.; Thomas A. Brady

Condition: See description

Itinerarium Italicum: The Profile of the Italian Renaissance in the Mirror of its European Transformations
Leiden, Brill, 1975. Crown quarto. Pp. xxviii, 471. Hardcover, bound in the original handsome deep-blue cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine, with (fine) dust-jacket. In mint condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Studies in Medieval and Reformation Thought, XIV. Dedicated to Paul Oskar Kristeller on the occasion of his 70th birthday. . ISBN 9004042598. ... more information

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
6) Capital & Finance in the age of the Renaissance: A study of the Fuggers and their connections
Ehrenburg, Richard, translated from the German by H M Lucas

Condition: (Very Good)

Capital & Finance in the age of the Renaissance: A study of the Fuggers and their connections
Jonathan Cape , 1928. First Edition. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. 390pp including index. Owners name on endpaper. Normal shelf wear only. Although the author selects for special attention the business of the Fugger, this book goes far further than being just a history of the one firm, and covers the whole economic and financial structure of sixteenth century Europe. " .... more information

Bookseller: Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
7) UNTERWEISUNG DER MESSUNG MIT DEM ZIRKEL UND RICHTSCHEIT
Albrecht, Durer [1471-1528]

Condition: (Fine with no dust jacket )

UNTERWEISUNG DER MESSUNG MIT DEM ZIRKEL UND RICHTSCHEIT
Dietikon-zurich: Stocker-Schmid,. Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. 1st Thus. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 217, [3] pages; Includes an appendix by Christine Papesch as well as a bibliographic discussion by Alvin Jaeggli. Durer's development of the art theories of the Renaissance and their training in measurement. A 1966 deluxe reprint of the original 1525 classic edition. Sk... more information

Bookseller: poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $235.15
8) FLEMISH RENAISSANCE EXTERIORS AND EXTERIOR DETAILS [Lbc]
William Helburn , [Robert A Welcke?]

Condition: (Very Good with no dust jacket )

FLEMISH RENAISSANCE EXTERIORS AND EXTERIOR DETAILS [Lbc]
N Y, N Y: W. Helburn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 11 x 15"; [ca. 1889]. Folio, orig. Portfolio, bds. & ties, spine gone, bds. Detached. With 59 (of 60) plates, lacking plate #8. Plates are loose as published. Minor toning & occasional edge wear to plates well away from designs. Scarce, none found, Worldcat locates 4 copies of various dates published by Helburn. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 3000 grams. There are about 500 grams t... more information

Bookseller: poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $244.95
9) Pucci: A Renaissance in Fashion
Kennedy, Shirley

Condition: (Good+/No Jacket)

Pucci: A Renaissance in Fashion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1991. Usual library marks and wear. 214 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Heavy book (2kg).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $280.00
10) The Development of the Italian School of Painting. Volume 10, 11, 12 and 13. (Renaissance Painters in Florence)
MARLE, RAIMOND VAN

Condition: See description

The Development of the Italian School of Painting. Volume 10, 11, 12 and 13. (Renaissance Painters in Florence)
The Hague, 1928-1931. Clothbound. 4 volumes of this series, dealing with the Florence Painters. Title on spines and frontcovers: The Renaissance painters in the 15th Centuries. Volme I-IV. ... more information

Bookseller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring (Netherlands)
Price: €137.50
11) Histoire de l'Europe (4 volumes)
Pirennes Jacques Et Henri

Condition: See description

Histoire de l'Europe (4 volumes)
La renaissance du livre, 1962. Absent jusque 16/10. in4 cartonne jaquette Tome 1 : Des invasions au XVIe siecle par Pirenne Henri. Tome 2 : La formation de la civilisation occidentale et son expansion par Pirenne Jacques. Tome 3 : De l'empire Francais a la premiere guerre mondiale par Pirenne Jacques. Tome 4 : Du traite de Versaille au Pacte Atlantique par Pirenne Jacques. L'iconographie des ouvrages a ete rassemblee par Stiennon Jacques. d'environ 470 chacun ... more information

Bookseller: crealivres (France)
Price: €120.00
12) 3 Book Set,the Renaissance,life of Greece, Caesar and Christ
William Durant

Condition: (Very Good/No Jacket)

3 Book Set,the Renaissance,life of Greece, Caesar and Christ
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyrights on the three books are listed below. 1st edition with different printings, red cloth over boards with gold lettering and design on the front and the spine. Book-1-THE LIFE OF GREECE, 1st edition, 13th printing,1939, Book-2-CAESAR AND CHRIST, 1st edition, 9th printing 1944, Book-3-THE RENAISSANCE, 1st edition, 6th printing, 1953. All three books are in very-good ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Bookseller: Mclin Haven (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $249.00
13) La Renaissance Orientale - La découverte du sanscrit - grands figures d'orientalistes - philosophies de l'histoire et des religions - sciences linguistiques et biologiques - l'hypothèse aryenne - l'Inde dans la littéra
Schwab, Raymond ; Renou, Louis (préface)

Condition: Très bon

La Renaissance Orientale - La découverte du sanscrit - grands figures d'orientalistes - philosophies de l'histoire et des religions - sciences linguistiques et biologiques - l'hypothèse aryenne - l'Inde dans la littéra
Paris: Payot, 1950 Paris, Payot, 1950. 14 x 23 cm, in-8°, 526 pp., broché, couverture crème ornée d'une vignette en noir, titre en rouge et grenat. Très rare ouvrage de référence sur l'orientalisme dont il n'existe pas de réédition. Tirage limité à 3000 exemplaires. Très bel exemplaire.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. In-8. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Asiana

Bookseller: Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France)
Price: €140.00
14) 1565 - MARSHMALLOW by Kandel for Bock's Herbal - Hand colour woodcut
David Kandel

Condition: (Very Good Condition)

1565 - MARSHMALLOW by Kandel for Bock's Herbal - Hand colour woodcut
Strasbourg, 1565 SINGLE LEAF. One woodcut in fine hand colour by David Kandel. MARSHMALLOW - Althaea officinalis. 1 woodcut in hand colour. Strong impression.. German text. / David Kandel was one of the earliest and greatest pioneers of botanical art. His beautifully rendered images opened the eyes of many as to the wonderful varieties of plant life. Yet, as is the case with many Renaissance artists, surprisingly little is known of his life. David Kandel was the son of a Strasburg citizen and was probably ... more information

Bookseller: Louis Caron (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $155.00
15) Mélanges de langue et de littérature du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Offerts à Jean Frappier par ses collègues, ses élèves et ses amis
FRAPPIER, JEAN.- FESTSCHRIFT

Condition: See description

Mélanges de langue et de littérature du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Offerts à Jean Frappier par ses collègues, ses élèves et ses amis
Genève, Droz, 1970. 2 vols. Toile. xx-1171 pp. (Avec hommage de Jean Frappier) (PRF; 112) ... more information

Bookseller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring (Netherlands)
Price: €152.78
16) DESIDERIO AN EPISODE IN THE RENAISSANCE
Gardner, Edmund G

Condition: (Very Good with no dust jacket )

DESIDERIO AN EPISODE IN THE RENAISSANCE
J M Dent/Aldine House W. C.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Published 1902, beleived first edition. Scarce, no copy noted in Library of Congress nor in the British Library, an early work by a prolific and popular author known for his Renaissance writings. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Bookseller: poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $318.45
17) The Madrigals of Michaelangelo Rossi (Monuments of Renaissance Music Series) (Quantity available: 3)
Mann, Brian

Condition: (Fine/n/a)

The Madrigals of Michaelangelo Rossi (Monuments of Renaissance Music Series)
University of Chicago Press, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/n/a. Fine in publisher's cloth (still shrink wrapped). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... more information

Bookseller: The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $172.80
18) Life of Marguerite d`Angouleme, Queen of Navarre, Duschesse S`Alencon and de Berry, Sister of Francis I., King of France. (Complete in 2 Volumes)
Freer, Martha Walker

Condition: (Very Good )

Life of Marguerite d`Angouleme, Queen of Navarre, Duschesse S`Alencon and de Berry, Sister of Francis I., King of France. (Complete in 2 Volumes)
London: Hurst and Blackett. Very Good. 1854. 1st Edition, First impression.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good. In original publishers casing of faded plum cloth. Well preserved. Neat ownership inscription to free front endpaper of volume one. First impression.Tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece to each volume. Unobtainably rare first edition. `From numero... more information

Bookseller: Ryan OHorne Books (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom)
Price: £122.00
19) Handboek tot de geschiedenis der Nederlandsche Bouwkunst
VERMEULEN, F.A.J

Condition: See description

Handboek tot de geschiedenis der Nederlandsche Bouwkunst
's-Gravenhage, 1928-1941. Deel I-III in 6 banden. Tekst- en Plaatdelen. gr.8vo. Linnen.*Deel I: Voorgeschiedenis en Middeleeuwen. 1928. Tekst: viii,521 p. Platendeel: xi,327 pp. Deel II: kentering en Renaissance. 1931. Tekst viii,535 pp. Platen: xii,368 pp. Deel III: Barok en Klassicisme. 1941. Tekst: viii,506 pp. Platen: xi,208 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring (Netherlands)
Price: €165.00
20) Geschiedenis van de Letterkunde der Nederlanden
BAUR, F. (Hoofdredactie)

Condition: See description

Geschiedenis van de Letterkunde der Nederlanden
's-Bosch, Antwerpen, 1948-49 & 1975 (deel VI). (2e herziene en verm. druk). 8 delen. gr.8vo. Blauw, halfleren banden. Met talloze afbeeldingen, facs. en portretten. (Alles wat verscheen).*I-II: J. van Mierlo, De Letterkunde der Middeleeuwen. III: G. Overdiep, De Letterkunde van de Renaissance tot Roemer Visscher en zijn dochters. IV-V: G. van Es ,G. Overdiep & E. Rombauts, De Letterkunde van de Renaissance en Barok in de zeventiende eeuw. VI: H.J. Vieu-Kuik, De Nederlandse letterkunde in het No... more information

Bookseller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring (Netherlands)
Price: €165.00
Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by: Show by lowest price

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

You searched for

With photos: Yes (x) remove
Minimum price: £100.00 (x) remove
All words: renaissance (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options