cart Basket 0 items

Search Results

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by: Show by lowest price

Page: 1
1) The Germanic Languages. Volume Thirteen. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800
ALSTON, R. C. (Comp.)

Condition: (New)

The Germanic Languages. Volume Thirteen. A Bibliography of the English  Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800
Otley: For the author by Smith Settle. New. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. A systematic record of writings on English, and on other languages in English, based on the collections of the principal libraries of the World. Edition limited to 500 copies. This is volume thirteen of Alston's massive bibliography of works on language (grammars, primers etc..) written in English and published before 1800. This volume concerns the Germanic langauges: German, Dutch, Danish, Swedish. With 125 facsimile pla... more information

Bookseller: Marijana Dworski Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £118.75
2) Laster of Misdaad? Historische bijdrage tot de kennis van het Judaisme
[Poelhekke, F. J.]

Condition: See description

Laster of Misdaad? Historische bijdrage tot de kennis van het Judaisme
Leiden, Leeuwen, 1882. Octavo. Pp. 123. Errata slip tipped-in. Footnotes. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. In fine condition. (Old institutional stamps, shelf label; light foxing.) Crisp, practically unused copy. - - First edition. A highly anti-Semitic treatise which aims to prove the connection between the Talmud and the practice of ritual murder among the Jews. It uses the murder of the 14 year old Hungarian girl Esther Solymossy as its point of departure. A Jew by the name of Joseph... more information

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €155.00
3) HAND COLORED ENGRAVED MAP OF ARTESIA (AMSTERDAM) 21.5" X 17.25" 1587 (Lbc) [G[
Abraham Ortelius

Condition: (Fine with no dust jacket )

HAND COLORED ENGRAVED MAP OF ARTESIA (AMSTERDAM) 21.5" X 17.25" 1587   (Lbc) [G[
Unknown. Fine with no dust jacket. 1587. Map. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Detailed scans available front and back including a page of Latin language script. Two small nicks at top right at edge of blank margin. In acrylic. Finely executed engraved map of Amsterdam. "Abraham Ortelius was a Dutch geographer and cartographer, born in Antwerp on April 14, 1527. He studied Greek, Latin ... more information

Bookseller: poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $293.95
4) Die Grenswag FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fick, Jan

Condition: (Good in Good dust jacket )

Die Grenswag
Johannesburg: Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Second edition. Book is in the Afrikaans language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Red paper over boards has bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear. 134 pp. Adventure novel set in Dutch South Africa.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information

Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $300.00
5) Laster of Misdaad? Historische bijdrage tot de kennis van het Judaisme. [BOUND WITH:] Het Christenbloed bij de Joodsche ritueele gebruiken der moderne synagoge. Onthullingen van den ex-Rabbijn Neofitus. [BOUND WITH:] Wat is toch de Talmud? en Wat is een T
[Poelhekke, F. J.]; August Rohling (Max de Lamarque)

Condition: See description

Laster of Misdaad? Historische bijdrage tot de kennis van het Judaisme. [BOUND WITH:] Het Christenbloed bij de Joodsche ritueele gebruiken der moderne synagoge. Onthullingen van den ex-Rabbijn Neofitus. [BOUND WITH:] Wat is toch de Talmud? en Wat is een T
Leiden, Leeuwen, 1882, 1883, 1889. Three books in one volume. FULL TITLE-LIST: Laster of Misdaad? Historische bijdrage tot de kennis van het Judaisme. BOUND WITH: Het Christenbloed bij de Joodsche ritueele gebruiken der moderne synagoge. Onthullingen van den ex-Rabbijn Neofitus. BOUND WITH: Wat is toch de Talmud? en Wat is een Talmud-Jood? Iets uit en over de verderfelijke geloofspunten en praktijken van het Jodendom. - - Octavo. Pp. title-page, 123; half-title, frontispiece, title-page, 40; half-title, ti... more information

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €325.00
6) The Holy Bible
OSTERVALD Rev Jean Frederic Editor 1663-1747

Condition: (Good Plus)

The Holy Bible
Manchester: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1790 Containing the Old and New Testament togeather with the Apoceypha at large Illustrated with Annotations Theological Moral Practical and Divine..... In dark blue half leather, with grey leather boards. Corners and edges a little worn. Title in gilt to spine as well as lots of gilt tooling, edges a little worn. Internally it has had some restoration, new endpapers, the frontispiece and title page have been remounted on newer paper. Other than that it... more information

Bookseller: Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
Price: £495.00
7) Bibliographia Missionaria 1933 - 2003
ROMMERSKIRCHEN, P. GIOVANNI, P. GIOVANNI DINDINGER, MAREK A. ROSTKOWSKI, a.o. (eds.)

Condition: See description

Bibliographia Missionaria 1933 - 2003
Isola Del Liri : A. Macioce & Pisani, Roma : Vatican City : Pontifical Urbaniana University, . 1935 - 2004. 70 years in 44 volumes. Half cloth and wrappers (library bindings, see image) - "Unione Missionaria del Clero in Italia. Pontifical Missionary Library" (library labels, stamps, sl. worn although good set) ¶ The bibliographia missionaria is a publication of the Pontifical Missionary Library, founded in 1925 and from 1978 united with the Library of the Pontifical Urbaniana University... more information

Bookseller: Boekhandel - Antiquariaat Emile Kerssemakers (Netherlands)
Price: €550.00
8) Nicolai Klimii Iter Subterraneum Novam Telluris Theoriam ac Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Nobis Incognitae Exhibens E Bibliotheca B. Abelini
Holberg, Ludwig

Condition: (Good Condition)

Nicolai Klimii Iter Subterraneum Novam Telluris Theoriam ac Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Nobis Incognitae Exhibens E Bibliotheca B. Abelini
Copenhagen and Leipzig: Sumptibus Christiani Gottlob Mengelii et Socii, 1745 Copenhagen and Leipzig: sumptibus Christiani Gottlob Mengelii.. , 1745. engraved frontispiece and title-page, 5 plates (1 folding), publisher’s integral catalogue at end present, pp.[viii]+382+[2], 8vo. // This is the second Copenhagen edition. This Utopian novel was translated and published many times, becoming one of the most popular novels of the second half of the eighteenth century. A bibliography by Holger Ehrencron-Mul... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Bookseller: Louis Caron (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $640.00
9) Litanijen En Gezangen, Behoorende Tot De Liturgie Der Evangelische Broedergemeenten
Anonymous
No longer available
10) Woordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal (WNT). Complete set met de drie delen Aanvullingen
VRIES, M. DE. & WINKEL, L.A. TE. (first editors)

Condition: See description

Woordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal (WNT). Complete set met de drie delen Aanvullingen
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff & Sdu, 1882-1998. 29 delen in 43 banden (inclusief de Bronnenlijst (1943) en het Supplement Eerste deel (1956). Hierbij gevoegd: de drie delen "Aanvullingen" (2001, gebonden in karton, de verkleinde herdruk). Het Woordenboek zelf is deels gebonden in de oorspronkelijke halfleren stempelbanden of in zwart vollinnen met rugtiteling). Nette set zonder beschadigingen aan bindwerk of banden. (omvangrijk gewicht: 100 kilo / over 100 kilos).*"An inexhaustible... more information

Bookseller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring (Netherlands)
Price: €6,050.00
11) Le Congo Belge
Louis Franck
No longer available
12) The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3
Oscar Wilde

Condition: (Near fine/Not applicable)

The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3
London, UK: Leonard Smithers. Near fine. 1898. Second. Hardback copy. Second Edition, issued eleven days after the first. Tall octavo, pp. [viii], 31. White linen-backed mustard colour boards, lettered in gilt to spine; fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Printed on rectos only, on hand-made paper, by the Chiswick Press. Contemporary name on first blank. Spine is lightly tanned; off-setting to free endpapers, else a near fine copy. Originally published in a limited edition of 800 copies on hand made, Dutch Van... more information

Bookseller: MintFirsts (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £500.00
13) The Trigan Empire: Complete 12 volume SET (Limited Edition)
Don Lawrence, Mike Butterworth

Condition: (New)

The Trigan Empire: Complete 12 volume SET (Limited Edition)
Don Lawrence Collection (DLC), January 2009. Hard Cover. New. First Edition. Out of Print. The complete set of TWELVE volumes in the complete Trigan Empire saga in ENGLISH. All the legendary adventures of Trigo, Janno, Perik and Bragg presented in this unique DELUXE 12 volume set containing all the Trigan stories illustrated by the late Don Lawrence - over 40 stories and more than 950 pages of glorious colour artwork in total. Each book contains approx 100 pages and is printed in large format on 150gsm c... more information

Bookseller: Print Matters (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £699.00
14) OLIVER CROMWELL'S LETTERS AND SPEECHES: WITH ELUCIDATIONS. Martin Van Buren's Copy Signed by Him
[VAN BUREN, Martin] CARLYLE, Thomas

Condition: (Scattered foxing including to signed page. Very Good)

OLIVER CROMWELL'S LETTERS AND SPEECHES: WITH ELUCIDATIONS. Martin Van Buren's Copy Signed by Him
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. cloth. Scattered foxing including to signed page. Very Good. Two duodecimo (12mo) volumes (5-1/4" x 7-1/2") in original red cloth recently rebacked retaining the original spines. Published as part of Wiley and Putnam's Library of Choice Reading. The first volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Martin Van Buren on the verso of the front blank: "M. Van Buren/to/Miss Alida Van Buren/June 25th, 1852." Serving as the eighth president from 1837 to 1841, he wa... more information

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6,250.00
15) The Meaning of Tingo (Quantity available: 100)
Jacot de Boinod, Adam

Condition: new book

The Meaning of Tingo
Penguin Books Ltd (UK), 2006. Kartoniert / Broschiert / . new book. ... more information

Bookseller: Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €7.31
16) Strength Training Anatomy
Delavier, Frederic
No longer available
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by: Show by lowest price

Page: 1

You searched for

With photos: Yes (x) remove
Minimum price: £100.00 (x) remove
All words: dutch language (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options