| 1) |
VW Performance Tuning: 1200 to 2000cc engines. All years
Condition: See description |
|
|
Arleta: Clymer Publications, 1979. . Arleta: Clymer Publications, 1979. Paperback. Good+/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 205pp. ISBN: 0892872233. With its cover protected with plastic, the previous owner appears to have managed to keep this book out of the workshop. Text block edges are a little grubby but generally clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.09)
|
|
| 2) |
Vacuum Technology
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Ex-Library/very good +)
|
|
|
Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1983. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 118pp inc index. Ex library book ffep removed three stamps. The protected dust wrapper is without damage beyond fading to spine. The text block is clean, bright and tight, worthy of near fine without library damage. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 3) |
Vadanyaya of Dharmakirti
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/near fine)
|
|
|
Delhi: Sri Satguru Publications., 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 188pp. Slight foxing to page edges. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 4) |
The Valve and Actuator User's Manual
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8 inches. 185pp inc index. Ex library book with ffep removed, Stamps to half-title and reverse of title pages. Otherwise a good clean and tight copy. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Van Vlissingen & Co's Gedenkboek 1846-1946
Condition: See description |
|
|
Helmond: ----, 1948. . Helmond: ----, 1948. Hard cover Very Good/No Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 179pp with, as you might expect, some rather nice illustrations. The boards are a little rubbed and bumped. The front hinge is split but still attached for about 100mm. The end sheets are a little foxed. Commemmorating the 100th anniversary of the Textile-printing firm "Van Vlissingen & Co.", at Helmond in the Netherlands. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.13)
|
|
| 6) |
Vector Analysis for Engineers and Scientists
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Wokingham: Addison-Wesley, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 406 pp inc index. Ex Library a clean text block with half-title page removed housed in an incredibly scruffy cover. A perfectly good working copy but believe me, nobody will admire the elegance of your bookshelves with this on them ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 7) |
Vehicle Body Refinishing
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Oxford: Newnes, 1995. Paperback. Ex-Library. Ex library 9.5 x 7.5 233 pp inc index. ffep removed, library stamps. Edges of text block grubby. Not a pretty copy but good for study/workshop use. NVQ level 3 ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 8) |
The Vendor of Sweets
Condition: See description |
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983. . Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 140pp. ISBN: 0140062580. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 9) |
Ventriloquism from A to Z
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library/very good +)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 104 pp inc index. An ex library copy with the remains of a ticket pocket to front paste down and stamps to ffep and back of title page. Otherwise a vey clean and tight copy. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 10) |
Victoria and Albert Museum: English Prehistoric Pottery
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1952. . London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1952. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 32 black and white photographs. Cover a little faded. Binding a little loose but very clean. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Victorian Architecture
Condition: See description |
|
|
Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1990. . Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1990. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 320pp inc index. 175 black and white plates. An excellent work on the history of Victorian architecture. ISBN: 0715301012. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.61)
|
|
| 12) |
Victorian Sourcebook of Medieval Decoration: with 166 full colour designs
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1991. . New York: Dover Publications, 1991. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Thirty Six colour plates and twenty pages of text. Unabridged reproduction of a book first published in 1882. ISBN: 0486268349. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 13) |
Victorian Stained Glass Pattern Book
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pubns, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11 x 8 inches. 60 pp. A neat and appently unused copy with decorative book plate to print history page. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
($4.51)
|
|
| 14) |
Victorian and Edwardian Photographs
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Charles Letts, 1975. . London: Charles Letts, 1975. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 79pp. 73 prints. Collecting early photographs. ISBN: 0850972000. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.03)
|
|
| 15) |
Views and Distances
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
The humor that fans of this English poet have come to expect is present in this volume, in which Scannell recollects his boy... read more
London: Enitharmon Press, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 64 pp. "To Alex" with full signature to title page. Book appears unread. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 16) |
Views of the Ancient Buildings in Manchester
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Salford: Printwise Books , 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. John Ralston. Drawn from Nature by John Ralston and on stone by A. Aglio, J.D. Harding, G. Harley & J. Ralston. Originally published in 1823/5 by D. & P. Jackson, Repository of Arts, No. 1 Spring Gardens, Manchester. With a new introduction by Hugh Broadbent. Soft Cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 13 plates. ISBN: 090484806x. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 17) |
The Vikings and their Origins
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson., 1970. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 144pp inc index. Book a little toned but very clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 18) |
Virtue in the Unseen Warfare: a contempory adaption of a spiritual classic
Condition: See description |
|
|
California: Conciliar Press, 1995. . California: Conciliar Press, 1995. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 175pp. ISBN: 0962271381. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with V) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than £5 (4)£5-10 (8)
£10-25 (5)
£25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


(Ex-Library/very good +)


