cart Basket 0 items

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A Table in the Wilderness
Nee, Watchman

Condition: (Very Good)

1990. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
2) Tagged
Crew, Gary

Condition: (Near Fine)

Tagged
Stock photo.
Flinders Park: Era Publications, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. Graphic story. A couple of small chips to cover. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
3) Tainted Lives
Heller, Mandasue

Condition: (Near Fine)

Tainted Lives
Stock photo.
Coronet, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 544 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
4) Take off in Portuguese
Harland, Michael; Saldanha de Brito, Ana

Condition: (Good)

Take off in Portuguese
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 2001. Cassette. Good. 246pp book with several exercises completed with pen and several more in pencil but the majority clean, There are also four cassette tapes 75 minutes each. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
5) Tales and Sketches of Lancashire Life
Brierley, Ben

Condition: (Very Good +)

Manchester: Abel Heywood., 1884. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 280pp. Dark green boards and gilt titles showing a little wear at points otherwise fine. Hinges weak. Text clean and fairly tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.09)
6) Tales of Manchester Jewry and Manchester in the Thirties
Dobkin, Monty.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1986. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1986. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 55pp. ISBN: 1852160020. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
7) Tales of Nantucket: Chronicles & characters of America's favourite island
Mooney, Robert F..:

Condition: See description

Nantucket Island: Wesco Publishing, 2004. . Nantucket Island: Wesco Publishing, 2004. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 184pp. ISBN: 0962785105. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
8) Tales of a Rat-Hunting Man
Plummer, David Brian.:

Condition: See description

Ipswich: The Boydell Press, 1978. . Ipswich: The Boydell Press, 1978. Hardback. Good/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 141pp. No Dust wrapper. Points badly bumped. Name and address in childish hand to paste down. Text clean and tight. A well written and informative book on rat-hunting as a sport. ISBN: 0851150977. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
9) Talking in Spanish/English:
Woodhouse, Barbara

Condition: (Very Good +)

Rickmansworth: Barbara Woodhouse, 1961. Staplebound Card. Very Good +. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 105pp. Card cover faded and staples a little rusted. Text block clean tight and unmarked. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($52.65)
10) Talking of Dick Whittington
Pearson, Hesketh: Kingsmill, Hugh: illus. Whittington, Marjory.:

Condition: See description

London: The Right Book Club,----. . London: The Right Book Club,----. Hardback. Very Good/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237pp. Published in the late 1940s, a collection of sketches drawn on places in and around London. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
11) Tantric Love
Sarita, Ma Ananda; Geho, Swami Anand

Condition: (Near Fine)

London: Gaia Books, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9.5 x 8 inches. 143pp inc index. A guide to tantric lovemaking, extensively illustrated in a mildly erotic, but not pornographic, style. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
12) Tao of Cooking
Pasley, Sally

Condition: (Good)

Ten Speed Pr, 1982. Paperback. Good. About 9 x 7 inches. 236pp inc index. Outside of cover marked. Vegetarian cook book, ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
13) Tarbert & Loch Seaforth. Sheet 14
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
14) Taxes: Burden or Blessing?
Booth-Clibborn, Stanley.:

Condition: See description

London: Arthur James, 1991. . London: Arthur James, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 168pp. ISBN: 0853052980. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
15) Te Tratare Como Una Reina (I'll Treat You Like a Queen)
Montero, Rose

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Te Tratare Como Una Reina (I'll Treat You Like a Queen)
Stock photo.
1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 245 pp. Ex library with ffep removed and slight cockling to foot of pages. Otherwise very clean and tight in in VG+ condition ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
16) Teaching Today: Pottery
Bates, Shirley.:

Condition: See description

London: Batsford Academic and Educational, 1981. . London: Batsford Academic and Educational, 1981. Hard cover. Ex-library but apart from one stamp Very Good+/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 72pp inc index. Though aimed at teaching pottery in the classroom this book appeals to a wider audience. ISBN: 0713439769. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
17) Techniques of Creative Woodcarving
Norbury, Ian.:

Condition: See description

Hertford: Stobart Davies, 1994. . Hertford: Stobart Davies, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9.5 x 8.5 inches. 159pp. Apart from a little bumping to the corners of the covers this book is fault free. Techniques of Creative Woodcarving is a thoroughly practical approach to the art of figure carving. It takes the form of a progressively structured course of twelve projects, starting with simplified and familiar forms, progressing to complex and technically sophisticated pieces. This is a book to sui... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
18) Techniques of Photographing Girls
Barry, Peter.:

Condition: See description

New Malden: Colour Library International, 1981. . New Malden: Colour Library International, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 127pp. ISBN: 0906558727. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
19) Ten Poems & Lyrics
Tse-Tung, Mao. Translated by Hui-Ming, Wang.:

Condition: See description

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. . London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. Paperback, Condition, Very Good, stains to front cover otherwise clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 70pp. Wang Hui-Ming has skilfully translated a cycle of poems by Mao Tse-tung which revolve around incidents in the Chinese Revolution. Each poem appears in Chinese and Roman characters with a line-by-line translation and notes by Mr Wang. A character-by-character literal translation is also provided to help the r... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
20) Ten of the Best British Short Plays
Berman, Ed

Condition: (Ex-Library/very good +)

London: Inter-Action Inprint, 1979. Book. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 209 pp. Ex school library. Very clean apart from a few stamps. looks good enough to be unissued/unused. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($45.13)
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options