cart Basket 0 items

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Race, Politics & the White Media
Gibbons, Arnold

Condition: (Very Good)

Univ Pr of Amer, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 150pp inc index. Back cover grease stained otherwise as new. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.04)
2) Races of Africa
Seligman, C.G..:

Condition: See description

London: Oxford University Press, 1968. . London: Oxford University Press, 1968. Paper back. Acceptable/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 170pp.Generally a clean and tight copy but about ten pages have notes and underlining. First published in 1930, this book is recognized as a small classic of its kind, and it remains the only introductory account by an eminent ethnologist of all the peoples of the African continent. Despite its relatively early date in the development of British social anthropology, it deals o... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
3) Radar Systems
Lynn, Paul A

Condition: (Ex-Library)

London: Macmillan, 1987. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 145pp inc index. Ex library copy, very clean with heavy card cover. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
4) Radical Politics : The View of a Liberal Democrat
Clifford, Paul Rowntree

Condition: (Near Fine)

Sudbury: The Yard Press, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 123pp ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
5) Radioactive Waste: The Gravediggers Dilemma
Chudleigh, Renée: Cannell, William

Condition: (Ex-Library)

London: Friends of the Earth, 1985. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8 inches. 87pp. Ex reference library with faded spine, stamps and bar code to title page and little sign of ever being used. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
6) Rage of Sand
Harrison, Gabriel

Condition: (Ex-Library/very good +)

London: Ernest Benn, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 191 pp inc index. Ex-library. Libary reinforced dust wrapper with no damage beyond the sewing on of the reinforcement. The ffep has been removed but the affected map is repeated on the end papers. The text block is very clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
7) The Railway Navvies
Coleman, Terry.:

Condition: See description

London: Penguin, 1976. . London: Penguin, 1976. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4 inches. 256pp inc index. ISBN: 0140209034. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
8) Railway Rambles on the Cheshire Lines
Goode, C. T

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Hull: The Author, 1987. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 8 inches. 58pp. Ex reference library stock. Stamps and labels to both sides of title page. Text clean and tight. 78 black and white photos. Plans of several stations, gradients, ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($24.08)
9) Railways Restored 1980
----.:

Condition: See description

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1980. . Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine/----.About 9 x 7 inches. 96pp. ISBN: 0711010331. Name to front cover. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
10) The Rainbow People of God: South Africa's victory over apartheid
Tutu, Archbishop Desmond.:

Condition: See description

The Rainbow People of God: South Africa's victory over apartheid
Stock photo.
London: Bantam Books, 1995. . London: Bantam Books, 1995. Edited by John Allen and with a foreward by President Nelson Mandela. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 286pp inc index. ISBN: 0553408860. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.54)
11) Raising Chinchillas for Profit (Quantity available: 2)
Schwab, G.R

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Toronto: Fur Trade Journal of Canada.. Cards. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 141 pp. Ex reference library copy. title page missing and stamp to ffep otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
12) Ralegh's Lost Colony: The story of the first English settlement in America
Durant, David N..:

Condition: See description

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. . London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 188pp inc index. Dust wrapper is price clipped with short tear on front fold, no loss. ISBN: 0297778676. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.78)
13) Rambles in Holland
Grew, E. & M.S..:

Condition: See description

London: Mills & Boon, 1913. . London: Mills & Boon, 1913. 1st edition hardback. Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 339pp + foldout map + 32pp catalogue, 32 photographs in text.. Illustrated front cover. The text is a little browned but generally clean and tight. The cover is slightly bumped with some rubbing to points. Though not pristine, a very nice copy. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.10)
14) Rambling Through Life
Renfrew, Bishop Charles.:

Condition: See description

Slough: St Paul Publications, 1984. . Slough: St Paul Publications, 1984. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 159pp inc index. Life is so complicated ... so very fast-moving ... so very noisy. People nowadays must learn to "stand and stare". to stop, relax and take their bearings on the realities of life rather than concentrating on the tinsel and superficiality of today's world. Bishop Renfrew has tried to do precisely this in the midst of a very busy life. He has used simple... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
15) Ranma 1/2
Takahashi, Rumiko

Condition: (Near Fine)

Ranma 1/2
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Viz , 1996. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Graphic novel. Contains Ranma 1/2 part 4 #1 through the first half of Ranma 1/2 part 4 #6 in their entirity (? well it is a translation) ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
16) Reading and Righting
Leeson, Robert

Condition: (Near Fine/near fine)

London: Collins, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches.256 pp. inc index. Unclipped dust wrapper is slightly creased along top and bottom edgesas often happens with oversize wrapper. The blue cloth boards unmarked and unbumped. The ffep has a didication "from Bob" and a blind stamp belonging to apparently a family member. The text block is clean tight and bright. Included is a book review from the Guardian March 29 1985. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
17) Real English
Milroy, James; Milroy, Lesley

Condition: (Near Fine)

Harlow: Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. 344pp inc index. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Requiring no prior knowledge of the subject, this book will appeal to the general reader. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00 ($60.20)
18) Realism and Imagination in Ethics
Lovibond, Sabina.:

Condition: See description

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. . Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hard cover. Near Fine/Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 238pp inc index. ISBN: 0631133127. A previous owners address label on the ffep prevents this book being described as fine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00 ($112.88)
19) Reassessing Human Resource Management
Blyton, Paul & Turnbull,, Peter. Editors.:

Condition: See description

London: Sage Publications, 1993. . London: Sage Publications, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 270pp inc index. ISBN: 080398698X. Name to half title page otherwise no faults. ISBN: 080398698x. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
20) Rebel Without Applause
Sissay, Lemn

Condition: (Near Fine)

Newcastle upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books., 1992. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 62pp. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options