Books from John Holden Books
[search all bookstores]
Results 1 - 20 of 143
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Pact: The inside story of the Lib-Lab government, 1977-8
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/near fine)
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 183pp. 0704321939. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 2) |
Padre Mac: The man from Harris
Condition: See description |
|
|
Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, ----. . Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 193pp. White cover a little grubby. ISBN: 0903960060. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
($52.42)
|
|
| 3) |
Pakistan's Defence Policy 1947-58
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Lahore: Sang-E-Meel Publications, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 250pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed. Several stamps. Blank issue sheet reflects the excellent condition of the text. There are several small bruises to back board. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
($20.97)
|
|
| 4) |
Palace of Varieties
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1989. Paperback. Very Good +. 154 pp. A little tanned but tight and uncreased. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.50)
|
|
| 5) |
Pan-Africanism and East African Integration
Condition: ![]() (Very Good/good)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/good. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 307pp inc index. Dust wrapper rubbed with chips, splits and some damp cockling. Previous owners name to ffep and some notes to end paste down. Otherwise very clean, bright and tight text block. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 6) |
A Panorama of Indo-European Languages
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 281pp. Owners stamp to ffep. ISBN: . ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.44)
|
|
| 7) |
Paper, Its making, merchanting and usage
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: The National Association of Paper Merchants, 1955. . London: The National Association of Paper Merchants, 1955. Hardback. Near Fine/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324pp. No dust wrapper, the green cloth boards show a little shelf wear. There is a signature to the ffep, all else is clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
($24.71)
|
|
| 8) |
Paper Making: A General Account of its History, Processes, and Applications
Condition: See description |
|
|
Surrey: British Paper and Board Makers Association, 1950. . Surrey: British Paper and Board Makers Association, 1950. Hardback. Near Fine/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208pp inc. index, reading list and glossary of papermaking terms. Boards with minor spotting ans a little shelf wear. ffep has two signatures, one scored through. Minor water stain to back paste down and last two sheets. Illustrated. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 9) |
Paper Matters : Today's Paper & Board Industry Unfolded
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Paper Publications Ltd., 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 152pp inc. index. Though designed to fit in with the schools curriculum, this book is a a useful reference for anybody desiring an understanding of modern paper-making. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.23)
|
|
| 10) |
Paper Substance (Ream Weight) Determination
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
Kenley: The Technical Section of the British Paper and Board Makers' Association (Incorporated), 1951. Pamphlet. Very Good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 7pp. Typed instruction on front cover. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 11) |
Papers for Electrical Purposes
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: British Standards Institution., 1969.. Cards. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 38pp. Note: this standard is superseded and should be used for historical, research and comparative purposes only. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 12) |
Paris
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1960. Hardcover. Near Fine. Brassaï. About 9 x 6 inches. 264pp inc index. A clean, tight and bright copy with no dust wrapper. Previous owners name to ffep. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 13) |
Parliamentary Elections
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O., 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.50)
|
|
| 14) |
Particulars of Sale and Plans of Freehold Property at Smallthorne, Bradley and Turnhurst, Staffordshire
Condition: See description |
|
|
Smallthorne:----, 1899. . Smallthorne:----, 1899. Offered for sale at the Rising Sun Inn at Smallthorne on 31st October 1899, were 44 newly erected dwelling houses & Shops and 18 building plots at Smallthorne and Bradley and Little Turnhurst Farm at Turnhurst near Tunstall. The newly erected houses are on Heath Street (now Robert Heath Street) Stanley Street (Livingstone Street) Church Street (Kirk Street) Croft Street (Croft Court) Lord Street, Queen Street (Brierley Street), King Street (Kinver St... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($29.95)
|
|
| 15) |
Particulars of Sale and Plans of Freehold Property at Ball Green, Smallthorne and Bradley, Staffordshire
Condition: See description |
|
|
Smallthorne:----, 1909. . Smallthorne:----, 1909. Offered for sale at the Rising Sun Inn at Smallthorne on 1st July 1909, were 31 dwelling houses and 57 building plots at Smallthorne, Bradley and Ball Green. Some of the lots offered are plots that were included in the 1899 sale and sub divided. It would appear that the vendor, Samuel Scragg bought a large amount of the property offered in 1899 (see stock number 445) Two decorative but uncoloured plans measuring about 23 x 23 and 23 x 31 inches. Although... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($29.95)
|
|
| 16) |
Partners in Augmentive Communication Training: A resource guide for Interactive Training for Children
Condition: See description |
|
|
Tucson: Communication Skill Builders, 1988. . Tucson: Communication Skill Builders, 1988. Spiral bound soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 142pp. ISBN: 0884503097. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £99.00
($148.27)
|
|
| 17) |
Passing the Hat
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches260 pp. Tight with uncreased spine Book sellers stamp inside front cover. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 18) |
Pat Hobby Stories
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
CSA Telltapes, 1997. Audio Cassette. Ex-Library. Kerry Shale reads twelve humourous short stories written by Fitzgerald for Esquire between 1939 and 1940. Two cassettes in a library case in very good condition ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.44)
|
|
| 19) |
Pattern: Mathematics, Key Stage 1-3
Condition: See description |
|
|
Birmingham: Questions Publishing Company, 1991. . Birmingham: Questions Publishing Company, 1991. Spiral bound. Very good/No Dust Wrapper. ISBN: 1898149151. ISBN: 1898149151. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.49)
|
|
| 20) |
Patterns of Political Behaviour
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Martin Robertson, 1975. . London: Martin Robertson, 1975. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 209pp inc index. ISBN: 0855200510. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($17.97)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with P) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (14)£5-10 (54)
£10-25 (59)
£25-50 (15)
£100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (143)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us

