| 1) |
Obras Completas Y Otros Cuentos
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Ediciones Era S.A. De C.V., 1996. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Ex-Library. 133 pp. Ex library with ffep removed and several stamps. Text has a few marks, otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 2) |
Occupational Therapy Practice in Psychiatry
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1988. . London: Croom Helm, 1988. Paper back. Very Good/No dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.162pp inc. index. The general aim of this book is to describe the basic theory and practice of occupational therapy in psychiatry. ISBN: 0709949219. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 3) |
Oceans Apart: with Bangla translation
Condition: See description |
|
|
Manchester: Gatehouse Books, 1998. . Manchester: Gatehouse Books, 1998. Paper back. Near fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 28pp ISBN: 0906253624. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.53)
|
|
| 4) |
Of Measures and Meanings
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Educational, 1973. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88pp. This little book is about scientific observation and measurement, as well as about the laws and theoretical concepts based upon those observations and measurements. It is concerned with questions of 'infallibility' regarding scientific knowledge and understanding. It is essentially non-mathematical and tries to present some of the ideas which underlie much of the mathematical cont... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 5) |
Of Whole Heart Cometh Hope: Centenary memories of the Co-operative Women's Guild
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Age Exchange Theatre Company, 1983. . London: Age Exchange Theatre Company, 1983. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 48pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 6) |
Off Minor
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
2005. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.51)
|
|
| 7) |
Offal
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1976. First printing. Book. Near Fine. 144 pp. Neat name on title page. Some offal recipes. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 8) |
Offside
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
Virago Pr, 1986. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
($3.01)
|
|
| 9) |
Old Africa Rediscovered
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +/very good +)
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 287pp inc index. Dust wrapper has several small splits but apart from a few small chips, no losses. Maroon cloth boards and gilt titles. Text a little tanned but clean and tight. Fives maps and 38 photographs. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 10) |
Old Cat and the kitten
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. . London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 119pp. ISBN: 0701125764. Points lightly bumped and small 25:05:96 in red ink to ffep. Dust wrapper a little frayed with short splits to head and foot of spine. Not price clipped and no loss. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Old Catholic Lancashire Vol 1
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1925. . London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1925. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dom Blundell's history of the Catholic church in Lancashire is a fascinating read for anybody with an interest in Lancashire. There are 24 illustrations, some of them are early photo's and some drawings. There is a fold out map of Liverpool in 1765, this is poorly folded but clean and free from te... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
($75.26)
|
|
| 12) |
The Old Churches of London
Condition: See description |
|
|
London. Batsford, 1941. . London. Batsford, 1941. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Wrapper. About 9 x 6 inches. 116pp. A comprehensive book of interest to architectural students, family and social historians and those with a general interest in London. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
($8.28)
|
|
| 13) |
Old English Literature: A select Bibliography
Condition: See description |
|
|
Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1970. . Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1970. Paperback. Condition: Very Good/NJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 68pp inc index. Generally clean and tidy but the cover has lost its flatness. ISBN 0802040268. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
($6.77)
|
|
| 14) |
Old English Towns
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. . London: Bracken Books, 1985. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 438 pp. A new book with light soiling to edges of text block. First published in 1931, concise illustrated guide to more than forty of the countries principal towns. ISBN: 0946495645. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 15) |
Old Prints and Engravings
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1924. . London: George Routledge, 1924. Hardback. Near Fine/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281pp inc. index. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamped and blind decoration to front and gilt titles to spine. Very lightly rubbed points. The ffep appears to have been removed. The text block, with 79 illustrations, is clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.10)
|
|
| 16) |
The Old Pubs of Chorlton-upon-Medlock, Manchester
Condition: See description |
|
|
Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1984. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1984. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 34pp. ISBN: 0907511589. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.53)
|
|
| 17) |
Oliver & Boyd's Edinburgh Almanac: With Aberdeen Supplement, 1910
Condition: See description |
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1909. . Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1909. Hardback. Condition, Very Good/No Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1376pp, 54pp Advertising list, 144pp Aberdeen Supplement. The red cloth boards are bleached by handling in places and somewhat bumped. The spine is sunned to brown but the gilt titles are clear and bright. There is a subscribers no. 614. Though rubbed, the ends of the spine are not frayed. The scope of this book is much greater than the titl... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.63)
|
|
| 18) |
Oliver & Boyd's Edinburgh Almanac: With Aberdeen Supplement, 1911
Condition: See description |
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1910. . Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1910. Hardback. Condition, Very Good/No Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1376pp, 54pp Advertising list, 144pp Aberdeen Supplement. The red cloth boards are bleached by handling in places and somewhat bumped. The spine is sunned to brown but the gilt titles are clear and bright. There is a subscribers no. 614. Though rubbed, the ends of the spine are not frayed. The scope of this book is much greater than the titl... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.63)
|
|
| 19) |
Oliver & Boyd's Edinburgh Almanac: With Aberdeen Supplement, 1912
Condition: See description |
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1911. . Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1911. Hardback. Condition, Very Good/No Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1376pp, 54pp Advertising list, 144pp Aberdeen Supplement. The red cloth boards are bleached by handling in places and somewhat bumped. The spine is sunned to brown but the gilt titles are clear and bright. There is a subscribers no. 614. Though rubbed, the ends of the spine are not frayed. The scope of this book is much greater than the titl... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.63)
|
|
| 20) |
Olympic Champions in Manchester
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Manchester: Aim High Productions, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 8 inches 52pp. Ex library with tamps to title page text very clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.53)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with O) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by price:
Less than £5 (9)£5-10 (18)
£10-25 (20)
£25-50 (5)
£50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (55)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


(Ex-Library)