| 1) |
Nagarjunian Disputations
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/near fine)
|
|
|
Delhi: Sri Satguru Publications., 1995. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 405pp inc. index. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 2) |
The Namaste book of Indian Short Stories: volume one
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: UBSPD, 1993. . London: UBSPD, 1993. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 152pp. ISBN: 8185674027. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 3) |
Names of Streets and Places in the Administrative County of London
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: London County Council, 1929. . London: London County Council, 1929. Hardback, Very Good, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 644pp. This copy was in the possession of 'The Almoner, Bethnal Green Hospital' and bears several stamps attesting to this. The copy was bound in 1950, binding having little wear.LIST OF THE STREETS AND PLACES WITHIN THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF LONDON, INCLUDING THE NAMES OF BLOCKS OF DWELLINGS, PARKS AND OPEN SPACES, SHOWING LOCALITIES, POSTAL DISTRICTS W... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
($90.31)
|
|
| 4) |
Narrow Boat
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Watkins-Pitchford Denys (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean copy with slight bumping to corners but otherwise clean and bright. Text block tight and clean, no foxing. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 5) |
Nata Con Azucar/Cream With Sugar
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Lectorum Pubns Inc, 1985. Paperback. Ex-Library. Ex library clean and reasonably tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.58)
|
|
| 6) |
A Nation Not Afraid: The Thinking of Enoch Powell
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Batsford, 1965. . London: Batsford, 1965. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 156pp inc index. Dust wrapper a little frayed. More than a collection of speeches and articles. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 7) |
Native North America
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 184pp inc index. Belief and Ritual, Visionaries, Holy People and Tricksters, Spirits of Earth and Sky. ISBN: 1900131404. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
($4.52)
|
|
| 8) |
The Nativity:
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
London: Novello. Paperback. Very Good +. About 11 x 8.5 inches 12pp. Clean no markings. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.53)
|
|
| 9) |
The Natural History of Squirrels
|
No longer available |
| 10) |
Natural History of Sussex
Condition: See description |
|
|
Sussex: Flare Books, 1977. . Sussex: Flare Books, 1977. Hardback. Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. 48 photographs 23 drawings and a map. The first detailed, authoritative, modern guide to the entire natural history of the county of Sussex. This abundantly illustrated, attractive book covers every aspect of the subject. Written with verve, it holds the reader's interest throughout and makes available a mass of information in handy form. The aut... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 11) |
The Natural History of Badgers
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Crome Helm, 1986. . London: Crome Helm, 1986. Soft cover. Ex-lib. Missing ffep and with stamps to title page. Otherwise this is a clean and tight copy. About 9 x 6 inches.XVII 238pp inc index. 20 colour plates and 84 figures with 5 tables. ISBN: 0709918321. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.81)
|
|
| 12) |
Natural History Rambles: The Western Peak District
Condition: See description |
|
|
Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1992. . Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1992. Paper back. Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 139pp. This book contains some 32 walks based on the western area of the Peak District. This book starts with a description of the Peak District in general and an introduction to its geology and natural history, making it a useful educational book in addition to its merits as a walking guide. The walks are fully illustrated with sketch maps and notes on the geography, geology and wildlife likely ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.53)
|
|
| 13) |
The Natural Magician
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 2003. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 294 pp. An ex library book with ffep removed and stamp to half-title page, otherwise in near fine condition. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 14) |
The Nature Diary of an Ulster School-Boy: 1956-1963
Condition: See description |
|
|
----: Greystone Books, 1991. . ----: Greystone Books, 1991. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 5 inches. 124pp. 13 photographs and many line drawings. ISBN: 1870157168. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.58)
|
|
| 15) |
Nature Displayed in her Mode of Teaching Language to Man; Being a new and infallible method of acquiring languages. Vol I & II
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Author, 1818. . London: Author, 1818. Hardback. Condition: Both volumes Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol I 508pp Vol II 555. Three quarter leather. Both volumes leather rubbed on edges but tooling and gilt still intact. Boards heavily rubbed with most of the surface gone. Both volumes have the same owners name and date to ffep. There is some foxing and staining though this is minor. Both tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
($75.26)
|
|
| 16) |
Nature Works:
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Auckland N.Z.: Godwit Publishing, 1997. Cards. Very Good. About 6 x 8 inches. A collection of c28 photographs taken in N.Z. Australia and USA. The cover is slightly worn and grubby and the half title page is a little foxed. There is a mark on the bottom edge of the text block. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($18.06)
|
|
| 17) |
Nature in Minature
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400pp plus xiii index. Not quiet crisp and clean enough to be fine. 99 illustrations. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 18) |
The Nature of Unhappiness containing The Origins of Unhappiness and How to Survive without Psychotherapy
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Robinson, 2001. . London: Robinson, 2001. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 494pp inc index. A little cockling but otherwise tight. ISBN: 184119350x. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 19) |
Naval Fighter Pilot : Lt. Cdr. R.J. Cork DSC, RN
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library/very good +)
|
|
|
Lichfield: Heron Books, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 244pp. Ex-library copy with ffep removed and stamps to front paste down and half-title page. Otherwise very clean text. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 20) |
Necklace Trickery
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Toronto: Self Published, 1982. Comb Binding.. Very Good. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 64pp + two plans. No longer bright and crisp but no wear or damage. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.58)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with N) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Less than £5 (5)£5-10 (18)
£10-25 (27)
£25-50 (2)
£50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (54)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us

