cart Basket 0 items

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

Your search returned 135 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Machine Woodworking
Rudkin, Nick

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Machine Woodworking
Stock photo.
London: Arnold, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 163 pp. Ex library with pre-lim page removed. Text block near fine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.06)
2) The Machine at the Bedside
Anbar, Michael; Reiser, Joel

Condition: (Good +)

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Paperback. Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 363 pp inc index. Cover curled with minor imperfections. Some page corners turned but otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
3) Mad Shepherds and other Human Studies
Jacks, L. P..:

Condition: See description

London: Williams and Norgate, 1913. . London: Williams and Norgate, 1913. Hardback. Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 251pp. Red cloth boards with minimal rubbing, a little fading and some grubby patches. The gilt titles to front and spine are good. The text block is a little shaken and has some foxing but still a very nice book wiith an air of being cared for. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.06)
4) The Magic of Music
Baker, Richard.:

Condition: See description

New York: Universe Books, 1975. . New York: Universe Books, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 152pp inc index. 16 pages of colour illustrations, 10 line drawings and 60 black and white illustrations. Ranging from early music to modern music. ISBN: 0876632118. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
5) Magical Places
Foot, Sarah; Williams, Michael

Condition: (Very Good +)

Bodmin.: Bossiney Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. Magical places in Devon and Cornwall ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.51)
6) Main Line Over Shap
Joy, David.:

Condition: See description

Clapham via Lancaster: Dalesman, 1975. . Clapham via Lancaster: Dalesman, 1975. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5.5. 96pp. Many black and white photographs. Cover a little rubbed. ISBN: 0852062699. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
7) Making Change and Making it Stick
Plant, Roger.:

Condition: See description

London: Fontana, 1987. . London: Fontana, 1987. Paper back. Very Good/----. About 8 x5 inches. 151pp. Organisations are constantly changing, either to adapt to new market conditions or simply because every organization has an internal development which takes it through several distinct phases and kinds of structure. The successful manager is the person who can influence the course of this change for the good. MANAGING CHANGE AND MAKING IT STICK is a blueprint for action. Full of concrete examples and pr... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
8) Making Church Music Work
Dakers, Lionel.:

Condition: See description

Oxford: Mowbray, 1978. . Oxford: Mowbray, 1978. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 157pp plus lengthy list of anthems and motets. ISBN: 026466470. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
9) Making a Difference in Cancer Care: Practical Techniques in Palliative and Curative Treatment
Rushworth, Clare.:

Condition: See description

London: Souvenir Press, 1994. . London: Souvenir Press, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 162 pp inc index. This is by no means a treatment for cancer but a manual of disciplines to help patients live with their condition including hypnotherapy, neuro linguistic programming, meditation and relaxation. ISBN: 0285632159. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
10) The Making of Books
Jennett, Sean.:

Condition: See description

London: Faber & Faber, 1964. . London: Faber & Faber, 1964. 3rd Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 480pp inc index. 199 illustrations including many black and white photographs. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.04)
11) The Making of the United Kingdom, 1500-1750 (Quantity available: 2)
Culpin, Christopher

Condition: (As New)

The Making of the United Kingdom, 1500-1750
Stock photo.
1992. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
12) Maltese
Bugeja, Paul

Condition: (Good +)

Malta: A.C. Aquilina, 1974. New and Revised. Paperback. Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 165pp. Buff coloured card cover slightly soiled and creased corners. Several page corners turned but clean and tight text. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
13) The Man Who Tasted Shapes
Cytowic, Richard E.:

Condition: See description

London: Abacus, 1994. . London: Abacus, 1994. Soft cover. Very Good/No Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 249pp. In 1979 the writer met a man who literally tastes shapes and a wom who heard and smelled colours and then intrudces us to the potential of the human mind. ISBN: 0349105480. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.54)
14) The Man Who Traveled on Motorways
Hoyle, Trevor

Condition: (Very Good +)

London: John Calder, 1979. Paperback. Very Good +. Lightly creased spine otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
15) The Man in the Mirror of the Book :
Woodall, James

Condition: (Good)

The Man in the Mirror of the Book :
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First edition thus. Paperback. Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 333pp inc index. Cover lightly creased with some abrasion to edges of spine. Text has a little thumbing but clean and tight. Not of gift or collecting quality. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
16) Managing User-Centered Libraries and Information Services
Bakewell, K. G. B

Condition: (Ex-Library)

London: Mansell Publishing , 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 250 pp. inc index. Ex library missing ffep and damaged title page. Several bruises to boards. Otherwise the contents are clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
17) Manchester
Kidd, Alan.:

Condition: See description

Manchester
Stock photo.
Edinburgh: Edinburg University Press, 2002. . Edinburgh: Edinburg University Press, 2002. Third Edition. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 274pp inc index. Archive illustrations and contemporary photographs by Ian Beesley. ISBN: 0748615512. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
18) Manchester :
Hayes, Cliff

Condition: (Very Good)

Manchester: Memories in Association with Manchester Evening News, 1998. Cards. Very Good. About 8 x 8 inches. 72pp. With over 120 black and white "then and now" photographs of Manchester. The card cover is creased but the contents are clean, tight and uncreased. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.04)
19) Manchester 200 Years Ago
Ogden, James.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1983. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1983. A reprint of a Description of Manchester by James Ogden, published in 1783. Soft Cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 30pp. ISBN: 0907511262. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
20) The Manchester Bolton and Bury Canal
Chester-Browne, Richard

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Bolton: John and Margaret Fletcher., 1995. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 5.5 x 8 inches. 68pp. Ex library with heavily stamped title page. Plastic sleeve which is both protecting and distorting the cover. Contains 116 photographs from the collections of Steven Parker, John and Margaret Fletcher and Richard Chester Browne. Though the Manchester, Bolton and Bury is being restoed this book contains views that will never be seen again. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options