""*

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with L) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 116 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 116

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6

By Roncoroni, Eugenio

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Milan, 1929. Cards. Good +. About 6.5 x 4.5. Unpaginated. Sharp breaking crease to front cover. The contents generally clean but occasional stains, away from any content. Contains about 60 black and white photos of the Bascilica and artifacts. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

La Grande Muraille

By Michelet, C

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Paris: Robert Laffont. Paperback. Ex-Library. Ex library copy with front end paper removed and half-title page clipped. Text a little tanned but tight and free from any markings. The cover is protected and uncreased.... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Guelbenzu, Jose Maria

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Barcelona: Plaza & Janes, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. 239 pp. Ex library with front end paper removed but no evidence of being read. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Jasmin, Claude

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Lemeac, 1994. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 167 pp. Ex library book with ffep removed and several stamps. The cover is well protected and the text block is clean, bright, tight and white. Text French Canadian. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Kelly, John E

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Verso, 1987. Pamphlet. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Had not the front free end paper been removed and two withdrawn stamps added to the title page there would be no evidence whatsoever of this being an ex library book, in fact there is no evidence that the book has been used, being without library additions, near fine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

Labour's Programme for Britain:

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: The Labour Party, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 147pp. Clean and tight, cover a little rubbed. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By Taylor, Gerald R..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1997. . London: Macmillan, 1997. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 216pp inc index. ISBN: 0333652487. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

Lady Precious Stream:

By Hsiung, S.I..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Methuen, 1968. Acting Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 120pp. Cast of 28 plus extras, 17 male. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By Ordnance Survey.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.50($6.93)

By Ordnance Survey.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.50($6.93)

By Collingwood, W.G..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: J.M. Dent, 1949. . London: J.M. Dent, 1949. With seventy-two illustrations by A. Reginald Smith, R.W.S.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 316pp inc index. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Muirhead, L. Russell.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1939. . Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1939. Penguin Guide with 8-page atlas of Bartholomew's maps. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 154pp inc index plus 6-page complete list of Penguin books. Tanned but tight. Cover a little grubby but uncreased and only very slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Marsh, Terry.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 255pp. ISBN: 0340410450. Spine and part cover faded. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.50($8.47)

Lakeland Journey

By Poucher, W.A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good +. About 11 x 8 inches. 128pp inc index. 90 b&w photos. End papers slightly. Textblock is tight and undamaged. Dust wrapper not price clipped, several small tears but no loss of material. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By Kirkby, B..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Kendal:----, 1898. . Kendal:----, 1898. Hard cover. Very Good+/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 168pp. An ill-considered effort by a previous owner to clean the boards has resulted in the partial loss, and replacement by hand, of the title on the front cover. The spine and back board have been left alone and so are no more than grubby. Previous owners name and address to front paste down and ffep. The text block is clean but a little shaken. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £40.00($61.57)

By Jones, Richard Glyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Xanadu Pubns Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £1.00($1.54)

By Bruton, F.A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: A.& C. Black, 1921. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 241pp + index, fold out map and 2pp catalogue of publications. Paintings by A.Wood. Ex lib copy ffep removed, stamp to back of frontis and back of title page. All plates present with guards. Boards rubbed a little with fraying to head and foot of spine. Text block a little loose with patches of foxing. Delivery to addresses outside the UK may incur extra postage. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Eyre, Kathleen.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Clapham (via Lancaster): Dalesman, 1979. . Clapham (via Lancaster): Dalesman, 1979. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 72pp. Cover a little rubbed otherwise no faults. Supernatural tales from old Lancashire. ISBN: 085206540x. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.50($6.93)

By Wrigley, Ammon.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: good

Book Description

London: George Allen & Unwin, , 1942. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/good. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 126pp. The War Economy Standard paper is a little foxed and tanned but otherwise clean and tight. The dust wrapper a little frayed but split for about half the length of the spine. Lancashire stories with plenty of Lancashire dialect. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Maxim, James L..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Leeds: The Trustees, 1965. . Leeds: The Trustees, 1965. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 79pp. Blackstone Edge Long Causeway, Roman road or not? A well argued and well presented case with photographs and maps. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6