cart Basket 0 items

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) J. S. Mill
Ryan, Alan

Condition: (Good +)

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 283 pp inc index. Spine faded, several pages creased, otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
2) J W Waterhouse
Hobson, Anthony.:

Condition: See description

J W Waterhouse
Stock photo.
London: Phaidon Press, 1993. . London: Phaidon Press, 1993. Soft cover. Near Fine/----.. About 11 x 9.5 inches. 126pp plus index. 94 plates, many in colour. The brilliance of John W. Waterhouse's technique, and the haunting beauty of his wistful female models, has ensured his lasting popularity. During his lifetime Waterhouse was acclaimed as one of England's finest artists, and his paintings of Ophelia, the Lady of Shalott and Pandora remain archetypal Victorian images. ISBN: 0714828645. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
3) Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution
Knight, Stephen.:

Condition: See description

London: Harper Collins, 2005. . London: Harper Collins, 2005. soft cover. Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.52)
4) Jack the Ripper
Feldman, Paul H

Condition: (Very Good +)

Jack the Ripper
Stock photo.
Virgin Pub, 2002. Paperback. Very Good +. Crease to spine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.51)
5) Jackarandy
Madigan, Leo.:

Condition: See description

London: Paul Elek Books, 1972. . London: Paul Elek Books, 1972. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 176pp. ISBN: 0236154427. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.04)
6) Jane Eyre (Quantity available: 3)
Teale, Polly.:

Condition: (Near Fine)

Charlotte Brontė's first novel, based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school, tells the story of a spir... read more

London: Nick Hern Books , 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 85pp. A stage adaption of Charlotte Bronte's classic novel, Jane Eyre. The play requires a minimum of five female and three male players, all players except Jane, playing several characters. ISBN: 1854593293. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
7) Jane's Guns: Recognition Guide
Hogg, Ian.:

Condition: See description

Jane's Guns: Recognition Guide
Stock photo.
Glasgow: Harper Collins, 2002. . Glasgow: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st edition. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 462pp. Colour edition. How to identify firearms from modern servive weapons to older guns still encountered today. Includes pistols, revolvers, sub-machine guns, bolt-action rifles, automatic rifles and machine guns. ISBN: 000712760x. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
8) Jane's Pocket Book: Airlines of the World
Taylor, Michael J.H and Mondey, David.:

Condition: See description

. London: Jane's Publishing Co., 1981. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 4.5 x 7 inches. 256pp. ISBN: 0710600143. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
9) Japanese Cooking
Kohno, Sadako

Condition: (Near Fine)

Tokyo: Shufunotomo, 1985. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. About 6 x 8 inches. 20 cards with authentic Japanese recipes illustrated in the most unbelievably bright colours. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
10) Jeffrey Gitomer's Little Red Book of Selling: 12.5 Principles of Sales Greatness
Gitomer, Jeffrey.:

Condition: See description

Jeffrey Gitomer's Little Red Book of Selling: 12.5 Principles of Sales Greatness
Stock photo.
Jeffrey Gitomer is the kind of in-your-face guy who will take you by the collar and give you a shake. But he is as hard on hi... read more

Austin: Bard Press, 2004. . Austin: Bard Press, 2004. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 219pp. ISBN: 1885167601. Buy this book and make your fortune from selling! ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.54)
11) Jesus
Schillebeeckx, Edward.:

Condition: See description

London: Fount Paperbacks, 1983. . London: Fount Paperbacks, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 767pp. A little tanned but uncreased. ISBN: 0006265863. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
12) Jesus and the four Gospels: An illustrated documentary
Drane, John.:

Condition: See description

Tring: Lion Publishing, 1981. . Tring: Lion Publishing, 1981. Paperback. Very Good+/----. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 191pp plus index. ISBN: 0856480908. Partly removed bookplate inside front cover. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
13) Jewellery: From the Renaissance to Art Nouveau
Fregnac, Claude.:

Condition: See description

London: Octopus Books, 1973. . London: Octopus Books, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 97pp. With 138 illustrations in black and white and colour. ISBN: 0706400445. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.04)
14) Jewellery: From the Renaissance to Art Nouveau
Fregnac, Claude.:

Condition: See description

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. . London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/----.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128pp. With 159 illustrations in black and white and colour. Endsheets decorated with a scene from an 18th century jewelers workshop. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
15) Jewellery Manufacture & Repair
Jarvis, Charles.:

Condition: See description

Jewellery Manufacture & Repair
Stock photo.
London: N.A.G. Press, 1981. . London: N.A.G. Press, 1981. Hard cover. Ex-library. Very Good/Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 212pp inc index. Without the loss of the ffep and the usual stamps this book would be near fine or better. ISBN: 0719800528. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
16) Jewellery through the Ages
Gregorietti, Guido.:

Condition: See description

London: Hamlyn, 1969. . London: Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 319pp. Translated from the Italian by Helen Lawrence. A comprehensive guide to jewellery. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.63)
17) Jews from Alexander to Herod
Russell, D.S

Condition: (Very Good +)

Oxford Univ Pr, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to cover. Decorative stamp to ffep. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.52)
18) John Dollar
Wiggins, Marianne

Condition: (Very Good +)

1990. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.51)
19) John Donne: The Poems
Nutt, Joe.:

Condition: See description

John Donne: The Poems
Stock photo.
Basingstoke: Palgrave, 1999. . Basingstoke: Palgrave, 1999. Paperback. Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 211pp inc index. ISBN: 0333747836. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
20) John Paul II: in the service of love
Spink, Kathryn.:

Condition: See description

New Maldon: Colour Library International, 1979. . New Maldon: Colour Library International, 1979. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 128pp. Some colour has bled through from the front to the reverse of the end sheets. ISBN: 0906558298. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options