| 1) |
I Ching: Discover the Ancient Chinese Art of Prophecy
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Warner, 1996. . New York: Warner, 1996. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 6 x 4.5 inches. 61pp. ISBN: 0446910139. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 2) |
I Malavoglia
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
"I Malavoglia," published in 1881, represents a pinnacle of realist style depicting a story of Sicilian fisherman and adoptin... read more
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1983. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 302pp. Ex college stock. Protected cover text very tight but many feint notes in pencil. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 3) |
I Saw Two Englands
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Methuen, 1949. . London: Methuen, 1949. The record of a journey before the war and after the outbreak of war in the year 1939. With 15 illustrations. 10th edition. Hardback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 296pp with index. A good clean copy without a dustwrapper and boards that are not rubbed or worn. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 4) |
I am a Priest
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Glasgow: John S. Burns, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. About 7 x 5 inches. 123pp. Edges of spine rubbed. Text tanned but clean. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.61)
|
|
| 5) |
IBM Colossus in Transition
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 360pp inc index. Spine faded but generally a clean and tight copy. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($18.05)
|
|
| 6) |
The Idea of Liberalism: Studies for a new map of politics
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1985. . London: Macmillan, 1985. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 172pp inc index. Faded spine and one small ink line in text. ISBN: 0333387554. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.61)
|
|
| 7) |
Identifying People in the Past
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library/very good +)
|
|
|
London: Arnold, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. 159 pp. Very clean copy without library marking would grade Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 8) |
Ideology and Discontent
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Collier MacMillan, 1964. . London: Collier MacMillan, 1964. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 342pp inc index. Dust wrapper a little faded with tearing to the top of spine. A little underlining to text. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.80)
|
|
| 9) |
Il Monumento Apostolico A San Sebastiano Sulla Via Appia
Condition: ![]() (Fair)
|
|
|
Rome: P. Sansaini, 1921. Paperback. Fair. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 22pp. 13 plates. 10 figures. The cover is heavily worn on edges of the spine and is seperating from the text. The text has minor damage to most pages- worn corners, splits and thumbing but there is no loss of image or text. The text is in Italian and appears to concern excavation of the floor and vaults of the Basilica. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.13)
|
|
| 10) |
Illustrated Guide toThe Lady Lever Collection
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
The Trustees., 1956. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Original publication 1950. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 67 pp + foldout floor plan. 77 sepia plates of exhibits. Four small perforations from front cover to pp8 with bruising to a few subsequent pages. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Illustrated Dictionary of Practical Pottery
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. . London: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 8 inches. 256pp. ISBN: 0442299508. Name to ffep. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 12) |
Illustrations relating to The History of Manchester & Salford and the Surrounding District
Condition: See description |
|
|
Salford: Printwise Books, 1989. . Salford: Printwise Books, 1989. Originally Prepared by a Committee of the Manchester Branch of the Historical Association. With a preface by Professor E.F. Jacob and published by Sherratt & Huhes, Manchester, 1932. 1872226000. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
($8.27)
|
|
| 13) |
Images
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library/very good)
|
|
|
London: Weidefeld and Nicolson, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 10 x 7.5 inches. Unpaginated. Ex library with stamps to ffep and title page. Block in very good clean condition. Preface by Dame Edith Sitwell and introduction by Christopher Isherwood. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Impressionist Painters
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1988. . London: Hamlyn, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 11.5 x 9.5 inches. 256pp. ISBN: 0600551245. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 15) |
Imprisoned Tongues
Condition: See description |
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1975. . Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1975. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 214pp. ISBN: 0719005965. Paper-back copy of book originally published in hard cover in 1968. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 16) |
Improving Aural Comprehension. (Teachers Book)
Condition: See description |
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1974. . Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1974. Soft cover, spiral bound. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 208pp. ISBN: 0472086669. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($18.05)
|
|
| 17) |
In Limbo: The story of Stanley's Rear Column
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 268pp inc index. ISBN: 0241101255. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 18) |
In Place of Prison
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Temple Smith, 1975. . London: Temple Smith, 1975. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 155pp. ISBN: 0851170579. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 19) |
In Search of Lost Gods
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. . Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 192pp inc index. Some damp staining to edges, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0714820180. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 20) |
In The Steps Of The Master
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. . London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 388pp including index. 24 illustrations maps to end sheets. Edges of text block a little grubby otherwise clean. Unclipped dustwrapper has large tear to back edge of spine and smaller tears. There is some material missing and the top edge is frayed. The half title page is inscribed 'Robert Pettigrew's book' and signed 'H.V. Morton De... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with I) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
Less than £5 (16)£5-10 (31)
£10-25 (25)
£25-50 (3)
£50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (76)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


(Ex-Library)