""*

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with G) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 20 of 74

Page: 1 2 3

By Dorival, Bernard. Catalogue prepared by

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Manchester: Manchester City Art Galleries, 1974. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9.5 x 11 inches. 67pp. 185 plates, a few in colour. Cover slightly stained and foxed. Corners thumbed otherwise clean and tigh. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

GCSE Double Science, Physics
Stock photo.

By Parsons, Richard

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

2000. Paperback. Very Good +. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £1.00($1.54)

Galileo : Heretic

By Redondi, Pietro

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1988. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 356pp inc index. A small split to dust wrapper and a little foxing to edges of text block. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

Game Theory :

By Jones, J A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Chichester: Ellis Horwood Limited, 1980. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 309pp inc index. Ex library with front end paper removed, minimal stamps. Text tight and free from notes and other marks but a ittle toned. Cover laminated plastic protection. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Gathorne-Hardy, Robert: Plates by Jane Louden.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Batsford, 1948. . London: Batsford, 1948. Hardback. Condition: Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twelve pages of text and sixteen full page coloured plates. The text and plates, though slightly yellowed are clean and tight. The front pastedown has a previous owners book plate and traces of another, removed. The cover is rubbed and has 10mm missing from the top of the spine. The dust wrapper is heavily rubbed and parting at the spine folds. There is material missing fr... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Parsons, Richard

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

2000. Very Good. Some ticks to contents page otherwise as new ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £1.00($1.54)

By Webster, Robert

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: fine

Book Description

London: [N.A.G. Press], 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 136 pp. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Rodgers, Peter R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Dalesman, 1981. Very Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 72 pp inc index. Cover a little rubbed otherwise clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Fagan, Colette; Warren, Tracey; McAllister, Iain

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Luxembourg: Official Publications of the European Communities, 2001. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 11.5 x 7.5 inches. 117pp. Unissued ex library copy with ffep removed and several stamps. Inside the uncreased laminated card cover the text block is clean clear and tigh. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

Gender Segregation and Social Change
Stock photo.

By MacEwen Scott, Alison. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 374pp inc index. ISBN: 0198279442. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.50($13.08)

By Howells, M F., & Smith, M..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: H.M.S.O , 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback. Near Fine/----. 104pp inc index. About 11x9 inches. ISBN 0118845233. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Whitfield, Nella

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: poor

Book Description

London: Spring Books. Good/poor. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 259pp inc index. Dust wrapper front fold detached and much chipping and losses. ffep clipped. Text block tanned but unmarked. A good copy for working from. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Johann, Ernst; Junker, Jörg

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Munich: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1970. Paperback. Good +. About 8 x 8 inches. 231pp inc index. 390 illustrations. Text block clean tight and bright. Cover slighty soiled with bottom front corner soiled and slight damage to foot of spine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Germany Reports

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Germany: The Press and Information Office of the Fedral German Government, 1955. Second edition. Paperback. Fair. About 8 x 6 inches. 424 pp inc index. Tanned and faded cover. English language text. with 77 charts, 97 tables and 47 full page photographs ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Hesse, Herman.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Penguin, 1974. . London: Penguin, 1974. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 157pp. Some tanning. Owners name in pencil to half title but uncreased spine. ISBN: 0140180508. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

Gesar: The epic tale of Tibet's great Warrior-King
Stock photo.

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Berkley: Dharma Press, 1991. . Berkley: Dharma Press, 1991. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 183pp. ISBN: 0898002230. Adapted by Zara Wallace. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By Ruston, Joe.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Richmond: Trotman & Co., 1994. . Richmond: Trotman & Co., 1994. Paperback. VeryGood+/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 73pp. ISBN: 0856601586. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Ruston, Joe.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Richmond: Trotman & Co., 1994. . Richmond: Trotman & Co., 1994. Paperback. VeryGood+/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 75pp. ISBN: 0856602175 . ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Muttulingam, A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

1995. Paperback. Ex-Library. Ex library front end paper removed. Used but with no makings. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Snowden, Elizabeth M.; Snowden, Robert

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

1984. Paperback. Good +. Edges a little grubby and the largely uncreased cover looks tired but the text is clean and tight. Deals with the subject of male infertility and AID. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

Page: 1 2 3