| 1) |
Fabrics and Wallpapers
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Bell & Hyman, 1986. . London: Bell & Hyman, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 112pp inc index. A fascinating visual survey of fabrics and wallpapers in Britain, Europe and the USA brought together with over 100 illustrations. ISBN: 0713526580. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.58)
|
|
| 2) |
The Face of Britain: Lancashire and the Pennines
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Good +)
|
|
|
London: Batsford., 1952. Pictorial Boards. Good +. Popular Edition with decorative boards but no dust wrapper. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 144pp including index. Edges of spine rubbed. The text is clean and tight apart from a previous owners name and place of purchase. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 3) |
Face to Face with the Turin Shroud
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Oxford: Mowbrays, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
($3.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Faces of Ireland: A Photographic and Literary Picture of the Past: 1875-1925
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1984. Paperback. Condition: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122pp. Corners slightly curled and a crease to spine. Clean and tight. From Northern Ulster to the farms of Cork, and from wild Galway to the teeming streets of Dublin, this juxtapostion of literary and photographic insights provides a marvellously impresionistic view of Ireland on the threshold of the twentieth century. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.10)
|
|
| 5) |
Facing up to Modernity
Condition: See description |
|
|
Harmonsworth: Penguin, 1977. . Harmonsworth: Penguin, 1977. Paperback. Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 283 pp. Tight and uncreased but tanned. Trenchant, stimulating and tough, Peter Berger's excursions in these essays through marriage and psychoanalysis, race and class, religion and pornography, revolution and the growing indifference to murder, illustrate five major features of modernity and its dilemmas. One, the undermining of cohesive communities where human beings found security. Two, the obs... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 6) |
Fact File : Copiable Up-to-Date Statistics
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (As New)
|
|
|
Carlisle: Cartel Press, 2005. Paperback. As New. About 12 x 8 inches. 192pp inc index. Facts and figures on the key issues of 2005 ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 7) |
Fact Finder
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
1995. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
($3.01)
|
|
| 8) |
Failed to Return: Mysteries of the air, 1939-1945
Condition: See description |
|
|
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1988 . Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1988 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 192pp inc index. Many photographs of both aircraft and flyers. Dust wraper a little bumped. ISBN: 1852601949. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.02)
|
|
| 9) |
Family and Class in a London Suburb
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/No Dust Wrapper)
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Pub Group, 1984. First American edition. Library Binding (but not ex-lib). Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 187pp inc index. A study of family life in Dagenham. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 10) |
A Family from Flanders
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/fine)
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 219 pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Famous Australian Artists
Condition: See description |
|
|
Sydney: New Holland, 2003. . Sydney: New Holland, 2003. Card cover. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 104pp. Neat dedication on title page. Biographical accounts of 55 Australian artists with samples of work. On good quality paper. ISBN: 1741100151. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.58)
|
|
| 12) |
Famous Ships of World War 2
Condition: See description |
|
|
Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. . Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 210pp inc index. 71 colour illustrations and descriptions. ISBN: 0713707860. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 13) |
Fanta Sea
Condition: See description |
|
|
Leicester, The Brockhampton Press, ----. . Leicester, The Brockhampton Press, ----. Hard cover. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 64 pp. Green cloth boards faded and name to front paste down. Illustrated by John Read. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 14) |
Farewell Howe Bridge
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
P&D Riley., 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 8 inches. 32 pp. Ex reference library with stamps to title page, otherwise clean and bright.. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.04)
|
|
| 15) |
Farm Animal Practice
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Wolfe Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 180 pp. inc index. Ex library copy with ffep removed and several stamps. otherwise a very clean copy with a well protected cover. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.63)
|
|
| 16) |
Fascia: fascia lettering in the British Isles
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Lund Humphriies, 1978. . London: Lund Humphriies, 1978. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 163 photographs of shop fascia lettering. ISBN: 0853314136. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.29)
|
|
| 17) |
Fascism, Stalinism and the United Front
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Bookmarks., 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 287pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 18) |
Federalism and the New Nations of Africa
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +/very good +)
|
|
|
London: The University of Chicago, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 440pp. Dust wrapper Chips and splits to head of spine,minor wear. Blue cloth boards with slight fading to top edge. Text block clean bright and tight but with previous owners name to ffep. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 19) |
Feel Like Going Home:
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 261pp inc index, discography and bibliography. Profiles of many stars with photographs. Contains about twelve autographs collected around the year 1993. I can't identify them all but they include Hubert Sumlin, John Hammond, Big Bad Smithy, Woody Mann, Cash McCall, Paul Randell and Norman Beaker, ISBN: 0140148833. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.10)
|
|
| 20) |
Fertility and Kinship in the Philippines : An Ethnography Study
Condition: ![]() (Near Fine/poor)
|
|
|
Indiana: : University of Notre Dame Press,, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/poor. ffep has tippex'd markings. The dust-wrapper is badly torn with losses. 286pp. About 9 x 6 inches ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
($10.54)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with F) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (10)£5-10 (31)
£10-25 (25)
£25-50 (4)
£50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (71)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


(Good +)
