Books from John Holden Books
[search all bookstores]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Ealing Studios
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Good +)
|
|
|
Woodstock NY: Overlook Press., 1977. Paperback. Good +. About 10 x 6.5 inches. 198pp inc index. Surface damage to back cover. Text clean and tight. The definative book on the most significant studio in the great age of English film making . . . the people who ran it and the films they made. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.24)
|
|
| 2) |
Early Prints of the Lake District
Condition: See description |
|
|
Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1976. . Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1976. 2nd impression. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Eight Pages of text and thirty-eight prints. The prints date from 1761 to 1870. ISBN: 090290728x. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.30)
|
|
| 3) |
Early Writings [of] Karl Marx
Condition: ![]() (Good +)
|
|
|
Penguin, 1975. Paperback. Good +. 451 pp. Tanned but otherwise clean and tight with an uncreased spine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.65)
|
|
| 4) |
Earth Memory: The holistic Earth mysteries approach to decoding ancient sacred sites
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Quantum, 1991. . London: Quantum, 1991. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 320pp inc index. ISBN: 0572016018. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.65)
|
|
| 5) |
Easy Meat
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good +)
|
|
|
1997. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.53)
|
|
| 6) |
Eccentric Edinburgh
Condition: See description |
|
|
Edinburgh: Moubray House Publishing, 1990. . Edinburgh: Moubray House Publishing, 1990. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 96pp. Eccentric people, eccentric places and eccentric actions. This is the rare unsigned copy. ISBN: ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.47)
|
|
| 7) |
Ecclesiastical Embroidery
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Batsford, 1989, 1989. London: Batsford, 1989. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. Beryl Dean here addresses the widely acknowledged need for a vigorous approach to ecclesiastical embroidery with a lively text crammed full of ideas, yet leaving room for thought. Technical information on both Roman Catholic and Church of England usage supplements a wealth of practical detail. A brief historical survey and an explanation of symbolism precede chapters on, goldwork, applique, laidwork,... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.94)
|
|
| 8) |
Ecclesiogenesis: The base communities reinvent the church
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Collins, 1987. . London: Collins, 1987. Paper back. Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 115pp inc index. ISBN: 0005999359. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.30)
|
|
| 9) |
The Economic History of Britain since 1700: Volume 2, 1860-1939
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 510pp inc index and bibliographical references. The textbook for those with an interest in the history of the British Economy. Without some pencil underlining this book would be near fine. ISBN: 0521414997. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Economic and Industrial Democracy: Vol 2 No 3 August 1981
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Sage Publications, 1981. . London: Sage Publications, 1981. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 294-411pp. Papers:- Michael W Apple, Curricular Form and the Logic of Technical Control; Wolfgang Lempert Perspectives of Vocational Education in West Germany and other Capitalist Countries; Jaques Hallak Education, work and employment in France; Robert Turner and Roger Count Education for Industrial Democracy; An evaluation of the experimental Trade Unions Studies Project. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.30)
|
|
| 11) |
An Economic and Social History of Britain since 1700
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan Educational, 1982. . London: Macmillan Educational, 1982. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 232pp inc index. ISBN: 0333168038. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
($4.59)
|
|
| 12) |
Economics of Industrial Organization
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/very good +)
|
|
|
London: Isaac Pitman, 1964. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 212pp inc index. Would be near fine without some neat pencil and ink under lining. The dust wrapper has a very small area of abrasion damage to front and some wear on the corners. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
($61.18)
|
|
| 13) |
The Edible Ornamental Garden
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
1976. Paperback. Good. Slight damp stain to back cover otherwise a tired looking book with no major faults. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
($3.06)
|
|
| 14) |
Educating All
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 244pp inc index. Ex library with prelims removed upto but not including title page, this has resulted in some damage to the front paste-down. Threre are a few pencil marks but apart from these the text is clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($38.24)
|
|
| 15) |
Education and Bilingualism
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Kegan Page, 1987. . London: Kegan Page, 1987. Paperback published in association with UNESCO. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 147pp. ISBN: 185091270x. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.30)
|
|
| 16) |
Edward VII: His Life and Times. Vol One & Two
Condition: See description |
|
|
London:Amalgamated Press, 1910 & 1911. . London:Amalgamated Press, 1910 & 1911. Hard cover. Very Good/No Dust wrapper, Very Good/No Dust wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 704pp. Both volumes have some rubbing and fading to the red cloth boards, with some water marking. The contents of both are clean and tight. Some pages in vol 2 are slightly cockled. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
($91.77)
|
|
| 17) |
Edward Wright: Graphic Work & Painting
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Arts Council., 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 96pp. Catalogue of a travelling exhibition between 7 Jan and 6 Sept 1985. Well illustrated with extensive text, some by the artist. ISBN: 0728704412. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.30)
|
|
| 18) |
The Effective Negotiator
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library/very good +)
|
|
|
London: Quest Research Publications Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 176 pp. inc index. Ex library apart from the usual library ditritus, very clean and tight in a very well protected and undamaged wrapper ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
($27.53)
|
|
| 19) |
Effective P.R. Management
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Kogan Page., 1990. Revised. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 188pp. Ex library with missing ffep, and several stamps. Text block clean and tight apart from occasionl note. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.30)
|
|
| 20) |
Effective School Management
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Paul Chapman, 1990. . London: Paul Chapman, 1990. Second Edition. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 319pp inc index. ISBN: 1853960861. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.65)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with E) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
Less than £5 (25)£5-10 (39)
£10-25 (22)
£25-50 (3)
£50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (92)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


(Good +)

