cart Basket 0 items

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Daddy Burtt's for Dinner:
Lowe, Rose.:

Condition: (Very Good)

London: Centerprise Publishing Project , 1976. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 6 inches. 35pp. ISBN: 0903738236. Memories of growing up in Hoxton between the wars, with black and white photographs. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
2) The Daily Study Bible: The Letter to the Hebrews
Barclay, William.:

Condition: See description

St Andrews Press, 1976. . St Andrews Press, 1976. Revised Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0715202820. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.51)
3) Dance Band Days around Manchester
Pritchard, Frank.:

Condition: (Near Fine)

Manchester: : Neil Richardson, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 38pp. As venues feature as highly as the bands, this book would also be of interest to those interested in the history of Manchester pubs, theatres and concert halls. ISBN: 1852160233. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
4) Darley Abbey
Peters, Don

Condition: (Near Fine)

Buxton: Moorland Publishing Co, 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 6 inches.120 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.10)
5) Das Toggenburg
Edelmann, Heinrich & Albert.:

Condition: See description

Bern: Paul Haupt, 1952. . Bern: Paul Haupt, 1952. Soft Cover. Good+/----. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 52pp. Some rubbing. Foot of spine frayed. Additional related photos tipped in. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70 ($11.59)
6) Day In, Day Out:
Cox, Ailsa and Duffin, Patricia. [Editors]:

Condition: (Fine)

Manchester: The Gatehouse Project, , 1988. Paperback. Fine. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 39pp. The 'Good Old Days' recalled by women in Monsall Hospitall recounting their lives in the early years of the 20th century . ISBN: 0906253195. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
7) Day In, Day Out:
Cox, Ailsa and Duffin, Patricia. [Editors]:

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Manchester: The Gatehouse Project, , 1988. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 39pp. Ex library. Creased cover. The 'Good Old Days' recalled by women in Monsall Hospitall recounting their lives in the early years of the 20th century . ISBN: 0906253195. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.51)
8) A Day with Walt Whitman
Clare, Maurice

Condition: (Very Good +)

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 8 x 6 inches. Unpaginated. Slim volume. Cover a little grubby with heavily rubbed spine. Titles, decorations and laid on portrait of Whitman with no discerable damage. End papers a little tanned. Illustrated with unattributed water colours. Text block cleand tight apart from one or two spots. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.06)
9) The Days of the Good Soldiers: Communists in the Armed Forces WWII
Kisch, Richard.:

Condition: See description

London: Journeyman Press, 1985. . London: Journeyman Press, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 179pp. The story of the 'Good Soldiers' has at last been told, breaking through the barrier of official silence, suppression and distortion, to record the role of Communists in Britain's armed forces during the Second World War. For the first time since the Parliamentary Army of 1646, troops in the field, and in the rear, were openly talking about politics, what the war was ab... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.78)
10) The Dead Sea Scrolls, The Gospel of Barnabas and the New Testament
Yusseff, M.A..:

Condition: (Good +)

Indianapolis:: American Trust Publications, , 1990. . Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 137pp inc index. Cover curled and text edges soiled. The text is generally clean and the binding is secure. The book does a commendable job of authenticating the Gospel of Barnabas and opens up a new field of research. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.06)
11) The Dead of Winter
Gosling, Paula

Condition: (Near Fine)

The Dead of Winter
Stock photo.
1997. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.52)
12) Deanna Petherbridge: Drawings 1968-1982
----.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Manchester City Art Gallery, 1982. . Manchester: Manchester City Art Gallery, 1982. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 8 inches. 44pp. Catalogue of an exhibition to mark the end of Deanna Petherbridge's period as Artist-in-Residence at the Manchester Art Gallery. Introduction with six figures, interview with Bryan Robertson and 67 black and white plates of work in the exhibition. ISBN: 0901673188. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.06)
13) Debrett's Etiquette and Modern Manners
Burch Donald, Elsie.:

Condition: See description

London: Debrett's Peerage, 1981. . London: Debrett's Peerage, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 400pp inc index. Well, you will probably manage your social life without the aid of this book but it could be invaluable for writers, social historians etc. ISBN: 0905649435. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.29)
14) Decentralization
Smith, B.C

Condition: (Good +)

London: George Allen & Unwin., 1985. Paperback. Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 227 pp inc index. A generally clean, bright and tight copy with occasional pencil marks throughout the text. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.63)
15) Decision Making: Approaches and Analysis
McGrew Anthony G., & Wilson M.J.. [Editors]:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1982. . Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 402pp inc index. Originally published as the reader for the Open University course D208. ISBN: 0719008905. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
16) Decision Mathematics
Davison, Robert; Cochrane, Lynda

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Bedford: Cranfield Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 208pp. Ex library. ffep removed, text clean and tight cover protected but creased. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($27.09)
17) The Defence of Lucy Walter
Lamford, T.G

Condition: (Near Fine)

Ammanford: Salus Publications, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 225 pp inc bibliography. A few small marks in anotherwise as new book. Lucy Water claimed that she had been married to the furure Charles II, when he was Prince Charles. This book examines the evidence in a format of Q&A. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00 ($112.88)
18) Demons and Dreams: The best fantasy and horror
Datlow, Ellen and Windling, Terri. Editors.:

Condition: See description

London: Leopard Books, 1996. . London: Leopard Books, 1996. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 473pp. The gripping tales within are told by stellar authors including: Ursula Le Guin, known in the world of fantasy writing as a master fantasist; Jane Yolen, hailed as the Hans Christian Andersen of our time; and John Skipp and Craig Spector, collaborators on subversive horror for many years. Also featured is the writing of T.M.Wright, Joe Haldeman, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan P... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
19) Demosthenes: Selected private speeches
Carey, C. & Reid, R.A..:

Condition: (Very Good +)

Demosthenes: Selected private speeches
Stock photo.
Cambridge: : Cambridge University Press, 1985. Paperback. Very Good +. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 241pp in index. Unissued school stock, stamp to inside front cover otherwise fine. I ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.06)
20) Dental Surgery Assistants' Handbook
Smith, R.G. and eight others.:

Condition: See description

London: Gower Medical Publishing, 1988. . London: Gower Medical Publishing, 1988. Paperback. Good/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 152pp inc index. ISBN: 0397445539. Some high lighting and underlining but nothing to detract from the usefulness of this book. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options