Books from John Holden Books
[search all bookstores]
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
CIM Study Text: Advanced Certificate Effective Management for Marketing
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: BPP Publishing, 1995. . London: BPP Publishing, 1995. Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xivpp introduction, 315pp. ISBN: 0751740314. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($17.97)
|
|
| 2) |
Cabriolets
Condition: See description |
|
|
Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1986. . Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1986. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 12 x 9 inches. 207pp. Stunning photographs and technical data on 44 open top cars from across the world and across the years from the 1926 Ballot 2 LT to the 1985 Ferrari Mondial Quattrovalvole. ISBN: 0879382252. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.23)
|
|
| 3) |
Called By God
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: The Church Literature Association., pre 1926. Cards. Near Fine. Undated but printed by Vacher & Co who ceased in 1926 or thereabouts. The light card covers are grubby but the text is clean and bright and tight. About 7 x 5 inches. 48pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 4) |
The Cambridge Economic History of Europe Volume VI The Industrial Revolutions and After - Part I
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1965. . London: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardback. Condition: Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 601pp. Previous owners name to ffep. The sixth volume of the Cambridge Economic History of Europe is the first of a group of three designed to cover the economic history of the Western world during and since the Industrial Revolution. The main theme of this volume is the rise and development of the modern in... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 5) |
Cambridge & Newmarket. Sheet 154
Condition: See description |
|
|
Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
($6.74)
|
|
| 6) |
The Camp Book; Being some account of The Duke of York' Experiment
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1930. . London: Ernest Benn, 1930. Hard Cover. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 96pp. Cover lightly bumped and a little faded. Text block clean and tight. The paste-downs have stamped on them "Greenheys Central Mission Young People's Association" no other marks. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.23)
|
|
| 7) |
The Canaris File
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 158 pp. The dust wrapper has been discarded with the back panel psted to the front paste-down, the back flap to end paste down. There is also a "real" photo attached to the ffep, unlabeled but a group of officers one of whom appears to be "Canaris" or Paul Thummel. The book is clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 8) |
Candles to Caplamps: The story of Gloddfa Ganol
Condition: See description |
|
|
Bolton: Isherwood, 1977. . Bolton: Isherwood, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 6 x 8 inches. 59pp. Many photographs and drawings in this concise history of slate working at Blaenau Ffestiniog. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($5.99)
|
|
| 9) |
Capital Punishments; Crime and Prison Conditions in Victorian Times
Condition: See description |
|
|
Nottingham: Wicked Publications, 1998. . Nottingham: Wicked Publications, 1998. Condition, Very Good, slight creasing to some page corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 102 pp with many period photographs and engravings. An entertaining and informative look at crime and punishment in the 19th centuary. ISBN 187000003X. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.49)
|
|
| 10) |
Capture Your Call : Accepting God's Challenge for Our Lives
Condition: See description |
|
|
|
Price: £1.00
($1.50)
|
|
| 11) |
Captured Women
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephans Ltd., 1981. . Cambridge: Patrick Stephans Ltd., 1981. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 111pp. Beautiful women, beautifully photographed in beautiful locations. ISBN: 0850595703. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 12) |
Carburation, Lubrication and Engine Metallurgy
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library/very good)
|
|
|
London: Iliffe Books. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. Ex library. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 110pp inc index. Title page removed, stamps to ffep otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 13) |
The Cardiff Region
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1960. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222pp. XXIV plates. A survey prepared for the meeting of the British Association held in Cardiff 31 August to 7 September 1960. Chapters by various contributers on landscape and climate, geology, botany, history, industry, language, literary tradition and much more. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 14) |
Carpentry & Joinery: Book 2
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1983. . London: Hutchinson, 1983. Metric edition. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 278pp. Spine faded. ISBN: 0090979311. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($8.99)
|
|
| 15) |
Carry on Laughing
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Virgin Books, 1996. . London: Virgin Books, 1996. Hard cover. Like new. About 9 x 8 inches. 192 pp. The enduring popularity of the Carry On films proves that the corny jokes, the bawdy humour and the familiar faces of the Carry On troupe have won a special place in the hearts of the great British public. This book is an affectionate and nostalgic tribute to all of the cast and crews who worked on the films, TV series and stage shows which have brought tears to the eyes of millions over the years... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
($11.23)
|
|
| 16) |
Cases in Marketing Financial Services
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 288 pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed, several stamps to title page and some pencil marks to otherwise clean and tight text. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 17) |
A Catalogue of "The Lancastrian Pottery" at Manchester City Art Galleries
|
No longer available |
| 18) |
Catalogue of French Painting
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Gallery Association, 1953. Spiral Bound. Very Good. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 84 pp. 50pp of plates in b&w and colour followed by complete catalogue, unillustrated. Some rubbing to card cover. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Catalogue of the Collection at The Printers Devil with Essays on Printing
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Whitbread & Co.,----. . London: Whitbread & Co.,----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 98pp. A catalogue of items related to printing, essays and a glossary of terms. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($17.97)
|
|
| 20) |
The Causes of the Industrial Revolution in England
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Methuen, 1976. . London: Methuen, 1976. Paperback. Condition: Good/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177pp. Pages yellowed, several sheets loose. Cover and spine uncreased. ISBN 0416480004. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($5.99)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with C) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (22)£5-10 (49)
£10-25 (70)
£25-50 (10)
£50-100 (3)
£100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (155)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us



