""*

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with B) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 117 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 117

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: London: Imperial War Museum, 1987. , 1987. Paperback. Very Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 387pp. ISBN: 1870423011. Was near fine but the cat walked over it with muddy paws! ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

BSA Bantam Super Profile

By Clew, Jeff

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Yeovil: Haynes Pub. Group, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches.56pp. Despite being marked damaged, the only damage apparent on this book is the damaged mark. The book appears unused and free from any storage wear. History and technical data accompanied by lots of photos. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Birmingham: B.S.A. Motor Cycles Ltd, ----. . Birmingham: B.S.A. Motor Cycles Ltd, ----. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 38pp. Apart from a couple of authentic greasy thumb prints on the cover this manual is as new. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Background to Environmental Planning

By Reekie, Ronald Fraser

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Edward Arnold, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 135 pp. inc index. Ex library with badly disfigured ffep. The text block is a little toned but tight. Many photos and of interest to historians. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By MacFarlane, J.E..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Doncaster: Doncaster Library Service, 1987. . Doncaster: Doncaster Library Service, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 76pp. The black cover on this book is a little rubbed otherwise it would be near fine. ISBN: 0906976200. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Purna, Dr Svami.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Shaftsbury: Element, 1993. . Shaftsbury: Element, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 95pp. ISBN: 1852303255. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Gollin, Alfred.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Anthony Blond, 1965. . London: Anthony Blond, 1965. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. ix 293pp inc index. Black dust wrappers always look far worse than they are, this one is further brought down by a tear to the front foot. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

The Ballad of the Yorkshire Ripper and Other Poems

By Morrison, Blake

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 5 inches. 61pp. Ex library, front end paper removed withdrawn stamp tp clipped title page. Text clean and free from notes high lighting etc. Cover with plastic sleeve. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Goodwin, Noel.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing, 1979. . Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing, 1979. Paperback. ery Good/----. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 127pp inc index. As the title says, the first ten years of Scottish Ballet. A well illustrated book with a forward by Dame Margot Fonteyn and many photographs. ISBN: 0903937883. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.50($6.93)

By M. Hanif Raza

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Islamabad: Colorpix, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9 x 11 inches. 126pp. Ex library with damage to half-title page and several stamps.The rest of the book is in fine condition and appears unused. The book considts mainly of beautiful colour prints of Balochistan with captions and some descriptive text, in English. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Lippman, Laura

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

2000. Paperback. Near Fine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £1.00($1.54)

By Ordnance Survey.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.50($6.93)

By Redol, Alves

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Portugal: Publicaçoes Europa-America, 1986. 8th Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 430 pp Ex library with title page removed otherwise tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

----:----, 1834 . ----:----, 1834 An undated document comprising a list of documents in support of the title and pedigree of the Barrington Estates. As the paper is water marked J. Rump 1833 and no documents are dated later than March 1834 it is fairly safe to assume a date of 1834. Some of the surnames included are Manners, Barrington, Penrice, Fountaine, Berney, Browne, Hunt, Lowndes, Shales, Selby, Goostrey, Osborne, Kingstone, Also included are names of stewards, family solicitor and exors. The docu... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Schneiderman, Carl R..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Book Description

London: Croom Helm, 1984. Paperback. Fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 212pp inc inc index. A general introduction to anatomy physiology of the speech and hearing mechanism. ISBN: 0709933282 ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £30.00($46.18)

Basic Astronomy:

By Haysham. H..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Thomas Reed Publications, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 288 pp including three appendices plus un paginated index. Boards very lightly bumped. The dust wrapper is price clipped but with a protector. An excellent intrroduction to astronomy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By The Royal Engineers Training Development Team

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Manager Graphics Group, 1981. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8 x 6 inches. 188pp. small neat owners name to title page and a few light creases. On handling ropes, cordage and steel wire rope;lifting and moving weights by hand and machine; measuring; maintainance of small machines etc. Although aimed at army personel, of interest to collectors and, for example, scout leaders. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Rizvi, Roohi.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Birmingham: Urdu Academy International, 1997. . Birmingham: Urdu Academy International, 1997. 3rd edition. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 161pp. ISBN: 0952173204. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.50($19.24)

By Stansfeld Sargent, S.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1955. . New York: Barnes & Noble, 1955. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 344pp inc index. A little tanned with slight wear to cover but otherwise clean and tight. What Freud, James, Watson and others have learned about sex, dreams, memory, thought, emotion, personality etc. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Bolton, David; Scarson, ; Peterson,

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Walton-on-Thames: Thomas Nelson, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 152pp inc index. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6