cart Basket 0 items

Books from John Holden Books [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) A.J. Mundella 1825-1897: The Liberal background to the Labour Movement
Armytage, W.H.G..:

Condition: See description

London: Ernest Benn, 1951. . London: Ernest Benn, 1951. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 386pp. Dust wrapper price clipped. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
2) THE ART OF RECORD BUYING 1967
----

Condition: (Very Good +)

London: E.M.G. Handmade Gramaphones., 1967. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 334pp. Some notes to front pastedown and ffep, otherwise clean and tight. The blue cloth cover has a little fading to spine and extremities of front. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
3) The A-Z of Rochdale FC
Phillips, Darren

Condition: (Very Good +)

Derby: Breedon Books, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 71pp. Lots of facts and figures about this northern club. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
4) Aberdeen. Sheet 38
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
5) Abomination!
Swindells, Robert

Condition: (Near Fine)

Abomination!
Stock photo.
1999. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
6) Abraham Lincoln: from his own words and contemporary accounts
Appleman, Roy Edgar.:

Condition: See description

London: United States Information Service, 1942. . London: United States Information Service, 1942. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 11 x 8 inches. 44pp. 13 plates with 23 black and white photographs, maps and facsimile letters. Cover rubbed with a small amount of, probably, paint spatter. Text clean and tight with a little bumping to corners. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
7) Accountable to None
Jenkins, Simon

Condition: (Very Good +/very good +)

1995. Very Good +/very good +. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
8) Accounting Information Systems
Cushing, Barry E.; Romney, Marshall B

Condition: (Very Good +)

Addison-Wesley, 1994. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 7.5 inches. 1053pp. plus appendix. Slight thumbing to bottom corners otherwise without fault. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
9) Achieving Photographic Style: Lessons from the great professionals
Freeman, Michael.:

Condition: See description

London: Macdonald, 1984. . London: Macdonald, 1984. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224pp. Minor crease to ffep and text block edges slightly soiled. Dust wrapper price clipped. A great guide to composing better photgraphs. Weighs about 1.4 kilograms. ISBN: 0356104192. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
10) Across the Nightingale Floor
Hearn, Lian

Condition: (As New)

Across the Nightingale Floor
Stock photo.
2006. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
11) An Act to enable the trustees of the will of Peter Dutton to make sale of Part of the estates devised by the same will. 21st June 1841
----.:

Condition: See description

----. . ----. An Act to enable the trustees of the will of Peter Dutton to make sale of Part of the estates devised by the same will. 21st June 1841. 26 pages, unbound, in very good condition. Family names include Courtier, Morrey, Lawson, Platt, Hall, Greenall, Kerslake and many more. There are also two schedules listing premises and occupiers in Chester, Warrington, Arpley, Howley, Poulton-with-Feambead, Stretton, Latchford, ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
12) An Act to enable the trustees named in the will of Samuel Egerton Esquire, to makes leases and sell timber. 1784
----.:

Condition: See description

----. . ----. 21 pages measuring about 12 x 8 inches. Unbound. The act contains a wealth of family and place names. As well as Egerton and Tatton, family names include Grey de Wilton, Crewe, Sykes, Hammond, Bridges, Bootle and Hyde. Places include Tatton Park, Withenshaw (Wythenshaw), Wooten Court and the location of land parcels and standing timber. Edges a little tanned. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
13) Active Network Analysis
Chen, Wai-Kai

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Active Network Analysis
Stock photo.
London: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 293 pp. Ex library with front end paper removed and stamps &c to both sides of title page. The text block is clean bright and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.05)
14) Actuarial Practice of Life Assurance
Fisher, H.F; Young, J

Condition: (Very Good/good +)

London: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 450 pp inc index. Dust-wrapper has several small chips and a little fraying with some discolouring. The dark blue boards and gilt titles are fresh and bright. Owners stamp tofront paste-down. Text clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.61)
15) An Advanced Guide to Coin Collecting
Linecar, Howard.:

Condition: See description

London: Pelham Books, 1970. . London: Pelham Books, 1970. 1st edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286pp including index. 68 black and white plates. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
16) The Adventures of Mr Verdant Green
Bede, Cuthbert.:

Condition: See description

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 365pp. Originally published in three parts in 1853, 1854 and 1857. ISBN: 0192813315. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
17) The Adventures of Tintin: The Black Island
Herge.:

Condition: See description

London: Magnet, 1988. . London: Magnet, 1988. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 61pp. ISBN: 0416240402. Top corner creased. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
18) The Adventures of Fludge
Butterfield, Robin.:

Condition: See description

Self Published. . Self Published. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 80pp. Well written fiction. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
19) Advocacy Skills
Hyam, Michael

Condition: (Ex-Library)

London: Blackstone Press, 1992. Second edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 168pp. Softcover Ex reference library copy. Several stamps but otherwise clean bright and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.61)
20) Africa in History
Davidson, Basil.:

Condition: See description

London: Orion Books, 1992. . London: Orion Books, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 425pp inc index. ISBN: 1857990552. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options