cart Basket 0 items

Biography

from Terra Australis Books

Browse Biography | Return to Terra Australis Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found.
1) George's Ghosts: A New Life of W.B. Yeats
Maddox, Brenda

Condition: Very Good

George's Ghosts: A New Life of W.B. Yeats
London, United Kingdom: Picador, 1999. Jacket has mark to front from removal of sticker. 444 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
2) Sonia Delaunay: Artist of the Lost Generation
Madsen, Axel

Condition: Very Good

Sonia Delaunay: Artist of the Lost Generation
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989. Usual library marks. 357 pages with b/w photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
3) Portrait of Picasso As a Young Man : An Interpretive Biography
Mailer, Norman

Condition: Very Good

Portrait of Picasso As a Young Man : An Interpretive Biography
Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Usual library marks. 400 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Outback Achieverer : Fred McKay - Successor to Flynn of the Inland
Maisie McKenzie

Condition: Good

Outback Achieverer : Fred McKay - Successor to Flynn of the Inland
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Boolarong Press, 1997. Water mark to bottom corner of rear cover. 213 pages with colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations. . Revised. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00
5) Another Colonial Boy
Marc Clark

Condition: Good+

Another Colonial Boy
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Copy Right Publishing, 2005. Usual library marks. 176 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Biography of the author, an accomlished and versatile sculptor.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
6) Weeds Don't Die - An Autobiography
Marijke Degeus

Condition: Very Good

Weeds Don't Die - An Autobiography
Self Published, 1993. Some fading to edges of front cover. 157 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. An award winning painter and potter from her childhood in Holland, the Nazi occupation, migration to Australia and travels thereafter.. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
7) The Last Samurai : The Life and Battles of Saigo Takamori
Mark Ravina

Condition: Good+

The Last Samurai : The Life and Battles of Saigo Takamori
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. Usual library marks. 265 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
8) I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933 - 41
Martin Chalmers (Abridged and Translated by)

Condition: Fine

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 500 pages.The first of 2 volumes.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
9) Seeds of Destruction : Joe Kennedy and His Sons
Martin, Ralph G

Condition: Near Fine

Seeds of Destruction : Joe Kennedy and His Sons
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 680 pages with b/w photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
10) May Gibbs, Mother of the Gumnuts : Her Life and Work
Maureen Walsh

Condition: Near Fine

May Gibbs, Mother of the Gumnuts : Her Life and Work
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Cornstalk Publishing, 1992. 228 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Australia's best loved children's author.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
11) "The Stars Shine on"
Mavis Donovan

Condition: Very Good

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1984. 84 pages with b/w illustrations.The Cremorne Theatre presents Mavis Taylor.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
12) Bagman to Swagman : Tales of Broome, the North West and Other Australian Adventures
McAlpine, Alistair

Condition: Very Good

Bagman to Swagman : Tales of Broome, the North West and Other Australian Adventures
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 2001. 256 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
13) Roden Cutler, V.C.: The Biography
McCullough, Colleen

Condition: Near Fine

Roden Cutler, V.C.: The Biography
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Random House Australia, 1998. 418 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
14) George McDonald and his Wife
McDonald, Greville

Condition: Very Good

George McDonald and his Wife
Whitethorn, California, U.S.A.: Johannesen, 1998. Usual library marks. 575 pages with b/w illustrations. This printing has been reproduced from the 1924 second edition of George Allen & Unwin, London with photolithography. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $58.00
15) Chris Cairns
McDouall, Hamish

Condition: Near Fine

Chris Cairns
Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2002. Illustrated boards. 264 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Authorised biography of New Zealand cricketer, Chris Cairns. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
16) Will Dyson : Cartoonist, Etcher and Australia's Finest War Artist
McMullin, Ross

Condition: Very Good

Will Dyson : Cartoonist, Etcher and Australia's Finest War Artist
Augus & Robertson Publishers, 1984. Previous owners name to top of front free endpaper. 337 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
17) Aborigines, Artefacts, and Anguish
McNally, Ward

Condition: Very Good

Adelaide, SA, Australia: Lutheran Publishing House, 1981. 208 pages with b/w illustrations. The story of Professor Ted Strehlow.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
18) 'Pansy' : A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
McPhee, Peter

Condition: Very Good

'Pansy' : A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
Carlton South Vic, Austria: Melbourne University Press, 1999. Bottom corner of minor title page has been cut off. 265 pages with b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) "John O'Brien" and the Boree Log
Mecham, Frank

Condition: Good

"John O'Brien" and the Boree Log
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1981. Usual library marks and wear. 346 pages with b/w illustrations. The biography of Australian poet Patrick Hartigan, "John O'Brien".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
20) The Passing Guest: A Life of Henry Kingsley
Mellick, J.S.D

Condition: Very Good

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1983. Jacket has fading to spine. 211 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Biography of the author of the novel, 'The Recollections of Geoffry Hamlyn'.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
21) Stone of Stone's Corner
Merle D. Grinly

Condition: Good

Stone of Stone's Corner
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Yesteryear Links, 2000. Usual library marks. 216 pages with b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
22) A Pioneer Potter - An Autobiography
Michael Cardew

Condition: Good+

London: Collins, 1988. Usual library marks.208 pages with b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
23) Bradman : The Illustrated Biography
Michael Page

Condition: Very Good

Melbourne: MacMillan Australia, 1983. 368 pages with 300 b/w illustrations. Written using the private possessions of Sir Donald Bradman.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
24) Ben Cropp : Blood in the Water
Mike Colman as told to him By Ben Cropp

Condition: Very Good

Ben Cropp : Blood in the Water
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ACP Publishing Pty, Limited, 2006. 240 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Australia's best known skindiver and underwater filmmaker. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
25) David Douglas : Explorer and Botanist
Mitchell, Ann Lindsay; House, Syd

Condition: Very Good

David Douglas : Explorer and Botanist
London, United Kingdom: Aurum Press, 1999. 241 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
26) Peggy Glanvill-Hicks : A Transposed Life
Murdoch, James

Condition: Very Good

Peggy Glanvill-Hicks : A Transposed Life
Hillsdale, New York, U.S.A.: Pendragon Press, 2002. Usual library stamps. 318 pages with b/w illustrations. Australian-born composer Peggy Glanville-Hicks, born in 1912, was trained in England and France, lived and worked in America, spent her mature years in Greece, and died in Sydney in 1990. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
27) Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 9 : 1891-1939 , Gil - Las
Nairn, Bede (editor); Serle, Geoffrey (editor)

Condition: Very Good

Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 9 : 1891-1939 , Gil - Las
Carlton, VIC, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1983. Usual library marks. 677 pages. Includes corrigenda.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
28) Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 10 : 1891-1939 , Lat - Ner
Nairn, Bede (editor); Serle, Geoffrey (editor)

Condition: Very Good

Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 10 : 1891-1939 , Lat - Ner
Carlton South Vic, Austria: Melbourne University Press, 1986. Usual library marks. 680 pages. Includes corrigenda. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
29) John and His Determination to be Independant : A Biography of John McIlwain
Nan Rogers

Condition: Near Fine

John and His Determination to be Independant : A Biography of John McIlwain
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Kingswood Press, 2000. 86 pages with b/w illustrations.Biography of a cerebral palsy victim, sexually abused aged 5, married twice.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
30) Ram : The Man, The Legend : A Biography of Ram Chandra the Taipan Man
Nan Rogers

Condition: Very Good

Ram : The Man, The Legend : A Biography of Ram Chandra the Taipan Man
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Kingswood Press , 1999. 100 pages with B/W photo's. Nan Rogers has always been a champion of the underdog and lived a life to match. Now domiciled on the Gold Coast, her authorship of this book is an important extension of Nan's humanitarianism, desiring Ram Chandra to be accorded the recognition he truly deserves.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
31) Robert Dickie Watt, Kt : First Professor of Agriculture, The University of Sydney
Neil Yeates

Condition: Very Good

Robert Dickie Watt, Kt : First Professor of Agriculture, The University of Sydney
Coffs Harbour, NSW: Advocate Press, 1987. Illustrated laminated boards. 157 pages with b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
32) Melodies and Memories : The Autobiography of Nellie Melba
Nellie Melba

Condition: Good

Melodies and Memories : The Autobiography of Nellie Melba
Melbourne: Nelson, 1980. Intoduction and annotated by John Cargher. 253 pages and B/W photo's. The reappearance of Melba's own story will be welcomed by all who are interested in her, in her art and, most of all, in the period in which she lived.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
33) The Illustrated Long Walk to Freedom : The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela
Nelson Mandela

Condition: Fair

The Illustrated Long Walk to Freedom : The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela
London, United Kingdom: Little Brown & Company, 1996. 7cm of rear board split at edge of spine. Front endpapers split 7cm exposing webbing. Contents good. Usual library marks. 208 pages with colour and b/willustrations. . Illustrated and Abridged . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) Ernest Sandford Jackson : The Life and Times of a Pioneer Australian Surgeon
Neville Parker and John Pearn (editors)

Condition: Very Good

Ernest Sandford Jackson : The Life and Times of a Pioneer Australian Surgeon
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: The Australian Medical Association (Queensland Branch), 1987. Usual library marks. Illustrated laminated boards. 354 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
35) Blackburn's Isle
Neville, Derek

Condition: Good+

Blackburn's Isle
Lavenham, Suffolk, UK: Terence Dalton Ltd, 1975. Front free endpaper missing. 176 pages with b/w illustrations. David Blackburn was master of H.M.S. Armed Tender Supply when it joined the fleet to sail from Portsmouth to Botany Bay in 1787.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
36) Nora Baird M.B.E. (1900 - 1991)
O'Donnell, Dan

Condition: Good+

Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1992. Library stamps.101 pages with b/w illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
37) Raffaello! Raffaello!: A Biography of Raffaello Carboni
O'Grady, Desmond

Condition: Good+

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 1985. Usual library marks. 304 pages with b/w illustrations. . Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
38) The Smiling General : President Soeharto of Indonesia
O.G. Roeder

Condition: Very Good

The Smiling General : President Soeharto of Indonesia
Djakarta, Indonesia: Gunung Agung Ltd, 1969. Jacket has general wear and small tears. 280 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
39) Strong Ego and Thick Skin : The Autobiography of Gerald Oppenheim & The Story of the Development of Ego Pharmaceuticals
Oppenheim, Gerald; Oppenheim, Rae

Condition: Near Fine

Strong Ego and Thick Skin : The Autobiography of Gerald Oppenheim & The Story of the Development of Ego Pharmaceuticals
Braeside, VIC, Australia: Ego Pharmaceuticals Pty, Limited, 2003. 197 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $44.00
40) The Man Who Was Starlight : The Life and Times of Henry Readford, Stock Thief, Pathfinder and Folk Hero
Patrick Mccarthy

Condition: Very Good

The Man Who Was Starlight : The Life and Times of Henry Readford, Stock Thief, Pathfinder and Folk Hero
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1987. 171 pages with b/w illustrations. The story of Henry Readford and the famous cattle theft he carried out by droving stolen cattle from central Queensland to South Australia in 1870. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
41) The Ordinary Doctor
Patterson, Stuart

Condition: Very Good

The Ordinary Doctor
Herston, QLD, Australia: Amphion Press, 1990. Illustrated laminated boards. Inscription to front free endpaper. 324 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00
42) James Joyce : The Years of Growth 1882 - 1915
Peter Costello

Condition: Near Fine

London, United Kingdom: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1992. Jacket has light fading to spine and a minor tear. 374 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
43) James Jefferis : Prophet of Federation
Phillips, Walter

Condition: Good+

James Jefferis : Prophet of Federation
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 1993. Usual library marks. 341 pages with b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
44) Paul Hasluck : A Political Biography
Porter, Robert

Condition: Very Good

Paul Hasluck : A Political Biography
Perth, W.A., Australia: Univerity of Western Australia Press, 1993. 337 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
45) Doubts and Certainties : A Life of Alexander Leeper
Poynter, John

Condition: Very Good

Doubts and Certainties : A Life of Alexander Leeper
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1997. Usual library marks. 505 pages with b/w illustrations. The life of one of Australia's great controversialists. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
46) Bride of an Anzac : My Life Story
Queenie Sunderland

Condition: Near Fine

Bride of an Anzac  : My Life Story
Sydney, Australia: Gary Allen Pty Ltd, 2003. 271 pages with b/w illustrations.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
47) Nothing Prepared Me!
Quilty, Edna

Condition: Very Good

Nothing Prepared Me!
Caloundra, QLD, Australia: Self Published, 1999. Inscription to minor title page. 281 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Autobiography includes the authors 31 years in Lansdowne, a million acre cattle station in the rugged Kimberley Ranges of Western Australia. . Reprint of Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
48) Not So Eminent Victorians
R.J.W. Selleck and Martin Sullivan (editors)

Condition: Very Good

Not So Eminent Victorians
Carlton South Vic, Austria: Melbourne University Press, 1984. Jacket has some fading to spine. 244 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
49) Time Will Tell - Memoirs of a Kangaroo Point Kid
R.S.Melloy

Condition: Very Good

Time Will Tell - Memoirs of a Kangaroo Point Kid
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1993. Illustrated laminated boards. 398 pages with b/w illustrations. The story of an Australian who served in two world wars. As told to Diane Melloy. Signed by the author on the first blank page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.00
50) The Big Book of Life, with Poems By Poole
Rex Poole

Condition: Very Good

Griffith, NSW, Australia: Self Published, 1997. 594 pages. The authors autobiography interspersed with his poetry. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Also included is a seperate booklet of poems inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found.