Natural History
from John Holden Books
Browse Natural History | Return to John Holden Books | Even more NATURE / General books
By
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Very Good +
Book Description
Price: £2.00

By Ardley, Neil.:
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Near Fine
Jacket condition: good
Book Description
|London: Almark Publishing, , 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. About 9.5 x 8 inches. 64pp. Dust wrapper a little frayed. Although it may seem surprising to many people, cities, towns and their suburbs attract about one third of the species of British birds. Pigeons and sparrows are familiar to every city dweller, but few would expect to see some of the less common species, such as the heron or kestrel, which can be found in an urban environment. Central parks, industrial areas, reservoirs and suburban gardens all offer different sets of conditions which different birds can take advantage of. The author describes the appearance and behaviour of those birds which either visit or permanently live in towns. He also describes the type of urban habitat in which the birds can be seen and the way in which they have adapted to life in built up areas. The text is illustrated with 40 colour photographs taken by wildlife photographer Brian Hawkes and many black and white photographs. ISBN: 0855242310. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £5.00

By Boughy, Arthur S
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Near Fine
Book Description
Belmont: Dickenson Publishing, 1967. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 108 pp. Slightly toned with short crease to back cver. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £10.00
By Brooks, Richard.:
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Very Good
Book Description
Fakenham: Brookside Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 6 inches. 141pp. Corners lightly bumped and dedication by the writer on the title page. ISBN: 0952724901. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £12.50

By Burton, John.:
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book Description
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. . London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Hard cover, no dust wrapper. Very Good/----. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 208pp. ISBN: 0199100055. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £4.50
By Cemmick, David; Veitch, Dick
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Near Fine
Book Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 127 pp. Slight curling to corners of covers. Text block clean and tight. Over 60 colour studies, numerous detailed sketches and text. This book has a felt tip pen mark on the foot. As the same mark occurs on books from the same source that predate felt tips I'm confident that it is not a remainder mark. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £20.00
By Eiby, G.A
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Ex-Library
Book Description
London: Fredericick Muller, 1967. Revised. Pictorial Boards. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 207pp inc index. Ex library in laminated library binding. Stamps to title page. Text block tight but with some pencil. Scorch mark to back cover. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £7.00
By Elliott, Nem
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Ex-Library
Book Description
Pelham Books. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 125pp inc index. Title page removed, withdrawn stamp to ffep, and remains of blue issue sheet indicates that this was a reference copy reflected by the generally excellent condition apart from mentioned faults. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £25.00

By Fitter, Alastair.:
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book Description
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1987. . Austin: University of Texas Press, 1987. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 320pp inc index. ISBN: 029275535x. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £6.00

By Grazulis, Thomas P
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Ex-Library
Jacket condition: near fine
Book Description
Norman: University of Oklahoma., 2001. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 324pp inc index. Ex-library book. ffrp removed, stamps tp both sides of title page and head of text block. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy probably never issued or read. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £10.00
By Haes, E C M.:
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Near Fine
Jacket condition: near fine
Book Description
Sussex: : Flare Books, 1977. , 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. 48 photographs 23 drawings and a map. The first detailed, authoritative, modern guide to the entire natural history of the county of Sussex. This abundantly illustrated, attractive book covers every aspect of the subject. Written with verve, it holds the reader's interest throughout and makes available a mass of information in handy form. The author, Christopher Haes, is a leading figure in the Sussex Trust for Nature Conservation, whose supporters have grown dramatically in the past five years. In many ways Sussex is an ideal place for the naturalist, with a wide range of unspoiled habitats and most places of interest to the naturalist being accessible. There are few places where one cannot enjoy the small-scale but beautiful scenery, culminating in such memorable features as the view north from Duncton Down, Ditchling Beacon, or the spectacular cliffs of the Seven Sisters. The book opens with an outline of the main features of the Sussex countryside and includes chapters dealing with the life of the wood lands, hedgerows and road verges, the chalk, pastures, meadows, wet lands, heath-lands and the coast. Valuable and detailed information is given about birds and bird reserves, good observation-areas, mammal life, the reptiles, amphibia and freshwater fish. A selection of the invertebrates are given in two substantial chapters. ISBN: 0855272392. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £6.00

By Hartwig, G
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Very Good +
Book Description
London: Longmans, Green, 1886. New Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 556 pp inc index. Olive green boards with gilt and black stamped title and decorations. There is a little rubbing to the top of the front hinge and feint spotting. The frontis, with guard, is a little frayed on front edge before re-tipping in. There is light foxing through out. The text block is a little shaken towards the centre. All edges are gilt. A very attractive. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £30.00

By Hickin, Norman E
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Very Good +
Jacket condition: very good +
Book Description
London: Hutchinson, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 172pp inc index. The dust wrapper is undamaged having been protected with a plastic cover, however the tape used has left adhesive residue to end papers. Previous owners neat name to ffep. The text, with black and white and colour illustrations, is clean and tight. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £10.00

By Holland, John
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Near Fine
Book Description
Price: £2.00

By International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, ; Canadian Wildlife Service, ; Rubec, C. D. A.; Lee, Gerry O.; North American Wetlands Conservation Council,
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Very Good
Book Description
North American Wetlands Conservation Council (Canada), 1997. Paperback. Very Good. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 96 pp. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £15.00

By Westoby, Jack
Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.Book condition: Ex-Library
Book Description
Oxford: Blackwell Pub, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 228 pp inc index. Ex library, ffep removed. several stamps. Some pencil marks. Read More
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
John Holden Books - United Kingdom
Price: £10.00








