Horology

from John Holden Books

Browse Horology | Return to John Holden Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books

By Beeson, C.F.C..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Antiquarian Horological Society, 1982. . London: Antiquarian Horological Society, 1982. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 460pp inc indexes. Monograph No. 23. ISBN: 0901180238. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00

By Cave-Browne-Cave, Bryan WilliamÒ

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Ulverston: Reminder Press, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. . 269 pp. About 12 x 8 inches. 269pp + intensive index. 114 illustrations. Dial examples, movement details, signatures, movement numbering, latch patterns and really to avoid a description as detailed as the book, everything the collector or dealer could wish to know about this maker. The book would be in Near Fine condition but the cover has been protected with plastic attached with adhesive tape which has left residue on the inside covers and end-papers. Ò Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00

Pioneers of Precision Timekeeping

By Clutton, Cecil & Quill, Col. H

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Antiquarian Horological Society. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 117pp inc index. Text block is ckean and tight, free from any reader markings, The olive boards are undamaged but a little unevenly faded. Contains Contains papers by H. Quill; R.Good; R.H.A. Miles; P. Amis; and Camera Cuss on John Harrison; Mudge; and more. Contains 82 black and white photos. No Dust wrapper. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Clutton, Cecil.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: The Antiquarian Horological Society, 1974. . London: The Antiquarian Horological Society, 1974. Monograph No. 8. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 95pp. 76 black and white photographs and descriptions of 33 pieces in the collection of the author, all notable names. The dust wrapper is stained by the adhesive tape used to secure the protective sleeve. ISBN: 0901180114. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

Horology Americana

By Dworetsky, Lester and Dickstein, Robert

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

New York: Horology Americana , 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 211pp inc index. Some discolouring to boards otherwise no damage or marking to book or protected dust wrapper. With at least one clock per page, mostly in colour, a must have book for the collector and restorer of American clocks. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Edey, Winthrop.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Studio Vista, 1967. . London: Studio Vista, 1967. Collectors Blue Books. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 83pp. 40 photographs, some in colour. Dust wrapper frayed with loss from front about 1.5 x 1 inch. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Hana, W. F. J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Haarlem: De Haan, 1977. Paperback. Good +. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 156 pp. Dutch text. 127 black and white photos of cases and details. 15 pages of illustrations of case joining, frets and hands. Back cover has soft crease. Bottom fore corner is stained and frayed on front cover. The text block is otherwise clean and tight. Though this book has Dutch text as the bulk is illustrative rather than descriptive, a lack of understanding of the language does not take much from the usefulness. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Joy, Edward T

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Country Life, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 96 pp inc index. A short (1.5 inch) scratch to front of dust wrapper, no other faults. 91 black and white photos of clocks.The book cover clocks from the earliest times to the Victorian era and beyond. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Kendal, James Francis.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1978. . Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1978. A facsimile copy of a book first published by Crosby, Lockwood and Son in 1892. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 252pp inc index. ISBN: 0715812475. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Maurice, Klaus.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 1988. . Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. All european clocks are here in this 'as new book'. Over 700 pendulum-run wall, shelf and floor clocks from France, England, Holland, Germany and Scandinavia are presented in this book in chronological order. Each clock is shown in a photograph, including 48 in full colour, and is discussed with thorough comments in the captions. The subject is introduced by Dr. Maurice's fascinating essay on time and its tangible appearance in the large clocks. The Authors Peter Heuer is a master watchmaker who directs his own clockmaking shop in Bremen, West Germany, and deals in specialised wrist watches and clocks. Dr. Klaus Maurice, also a master watch-maker, is a leading director of the German Museum in Munich. He has written widely on time pieces including numerous articles and several previous books. ISBN 0887401449. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £40.00

By Nicholls, Andrew.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Poole: Blandford Press, 1982. . Poole: Blandford Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 160pp inc index. 112 b&w photos. Many line drawings. Dust wrapper price clipped. Text block edges a little grubby with a couple of spots of foxing. ISBN: 0713710098. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

Clocks & Watches in Colour

By Nicholls. A. & Good, R..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Poole: New Ochard Editions, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Poole: New Ochard Editions, 1985. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 218pp inc index. Dust wrapper price clipped. 86 colour plates. About 26 line drawings. ISBN: 1850790191. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

The Price Guide to Collectable Clocks, 1840-1940

By Shenton, Alan and Rita

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Woodbridge: Antique Collectors Club, 1985. Second revised edition 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 479pp inc index, appendices, glossary and bibliography. Page margins begining to yellow but otherwise no damage or wear. No splits or tears to dust wrapper, one tiny chip. Signed with comment by Alan and Rita Shenton. A comprehensive guide to "household" clocks over the perion when clocks and clock making were going through a radical change. An essential for the collector, restorer or historian with over 700 b&w illustrations and 34 colour plates, Apart from the clocks there is background on the companies that made them. Will require extra postage for delivery out side the UK Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

Horology in Provincial and Rural Museums

By Stevens, John C. & Aked Charles K..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: The Antiquarian Horology Society , 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 46pp. Monograph No. 7. Probably an item of most interest to collectors of Antiquarian Horology Society monographs as the bibliography is probably the only part not out-dated. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

The Craft of the Clockmaker

By Tyler, E. J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Ward Lock, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 96 pp inc index. Dust wrapper clipped. Clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00