Referencefrom John Holden Books |
|
Browse Reference | Return to John Holden Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Irish English/English Irish Dictionary
Condition: See description |
|
|
Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1973. . Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1973. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 7.5 x 5 inches. Irish English 131pp. English Irish 189pp. Some colour has rubbed off the dust wrapper, apart from that and a little damage at the head and foot a healthy wrapper. The text is clean and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Logo
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Cambridge: Longman Logotron. Spiral_bound. Near Fine. About 8 x 8 inches. 184 pp. plus index. For use with the Longman Logotron program. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Recycling Works: (Quantity available: 2)
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Friends of the Earth/Community Recycling Network, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8 inches. 54pp, ix. Ex reference library. Text clean and tight but library markings to inside front cover and contents page. Recycling in context, reduction, recycling, reuse. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Accounting Information Systems
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1994. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 7.5 inches. 1053pp. plus appendix. Slight thumbing to bottom corners otherwise without fault. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Practical Share Valuation
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Butterworths, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 10 x 6 inches. 522pp inc index. Ex reference library with title page removed. The text block is tight, bright and clean. The spine is faded. Postage may be increased for postage to addresses outside the UK more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Penguin Rhyming Dictionary
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1985. . Paperback. Very Good +. London: Penguin Books, 1985. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 530pp. A useful companion to writers of verse, songwriters, limerick composers and more. Top edge of text block carries Penguin remainder stamp. 0140511369. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
English in Mechanical Engineering
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1973. . London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Paper back. Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 104pp. A very good copy spoilt by childish scribble to end papers, the text is clean. Series Editors: J. P. B. Alien and H. G. Widdowson Advisory Editor: Ronald Mackin A series of specialist English materials for students who use English as the medium of instruction for the subject they are studying. ENGLISH IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Studying a subject in a foreign or second language can create many difficulties. Anyone studying mechanical engineering in English who feels his command of the language to be inadequate will find this book an invaluable aid. It is the result of a great deal of research into the problems of understanding the English language as it is used to communicate scientific facts and ideas. There are eight units, each with a specially written reading passage followed by exercises which focus on those features of English which are often used in the written language of engineering. All the exercises are presented in an engineering context and together with the reading passages give a representative range of mechanical engineering vocabulary. The book can be used either for rapid revision or as a complete course over a longer period. ISBN: 0194375129. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Annual Report 1972
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office., 1973. Paperback. Very Good. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 133pp. Cover faded. Name to title page. Otherwise clean and tight. Reporting on industrial, and construction accidents, health and safety, environmental hygiene and accident experience. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Maritime Law
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Lloyd's of London Press, 1985. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 382 pp. Ex reference library in unused condition but lacking title page and with stamp to ffep. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Guidebook to Intellectual Property :
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 2004. Fifth Edition. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 261pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed and title page clipped. Several stamps. Protected cover with no creases. Text tight bright and clean appearing unused and unissued. Great reference/study copy. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Modern Methods of Valuation
Condition: Fine |
|
|
London: Estates Gazette Ltd, 2000. Ninth Edition.. Paperback. Fine. 637 pp. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Uncreased spine suggests an unused book. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hazards of Coal Mining
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
London: LRD Publications Ltd., 1989. Pamphlet. Very Good +. About 8 x 6 inches. 30pp. Cover creased otherwise clean and tight. The erosion of safety standards in coal mining at the time of the privatisation of the industry. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fact Finder
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
|
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Revenue Statistics 1965-2004
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Éditionsocde, 2005. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. 336pp. Ex reference library, stamps to title page therwise near fine. A unique set of detailed and internationally comparable tax data in a common format for all OECD countries from 1965-1984. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Police and Constabulary Almanac
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: R Hazell & Co, 2002. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 344pp. Ex reference library. Apart from library ownership and withdrawn stamps a very clean and tight copy with no signs of wear but some slight cockling. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dickens Dictionary
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1878. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 8 x 5 inches. 607pp inc index. Green cloth boards a little rubbed on high points but clean and bright. Gilt titles on back-strip are complete and bright. the foot is a little frayed. The internal front hinge is weak. The front paste-down has digits on it and the ffep two owners names on it. The half-title has a school stamp on it, though this is not a library book. All prelims are tanned. The text block is clean, bright and unmarked but a little shaken. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shackleton on the Law and Practice of Meetings
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1991. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 10 x 6.5 inches. 330 pp inc index. Ex library book in un-issued condition. Withdrawn stamps to ffep. Stamps to print history and head and foot of text block. Otherwise a clean and tight copy which would merit "near fine". more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fact File : Copiable Up-to-Date Statistics
Condition: As New |
|
|
Carlisle: Cartel Press, 2005. Paperback. As New. About 12 x 8 inches. 192pp inc index. Facts and figures on the key issues of 2005 more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Better Wordpower
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 2000. Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Luminescence and the Light Emitting Diode
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 241 pp. With a dedication by E.W. Williams to ffep. Otherwise fine. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Selling to America : A Practical Guide
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Kogan Page, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 214pp inc index. Ex library copy with prelims and title page removed. Many pencils marks, a few ink, still a good working copy. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wontner's Guide to Land Registry Practice
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Longman Professional, 1985. 15th Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 5 inches. 236pp inc index. Ex library with title page removed. Laminated cover. Text clean, tight and bright appearing unissued and unused. A very good studt/reference copy. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Talking in Spanish/English:
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Rickmansworth: Barbara Woodhouse, 1961. Staplebound Card. Very Good +. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 105pp. Card cover faded and staples a little rusted. Text block clean tight and unmarked. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
