Crafts

from John Holden Books

Browse Crafts | Return to John Holden Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Clocks & Watches books

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Lyric Books, 1993. . London: Lyric Books, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 12 x 8 inches. 80pp. ISBN: 0711100810. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Bates, Shirley.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Batsford Academic and Educational, 1981. . London: Batsford Academic and Educational, 1981. Hard cover. Ex-library but apart from one stamp Very Good+/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 72pp inc index. Though aimed at teaching pottery in the classroom this book appeals to a wider audience. ISBN: 0713439769. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

Carpentry and Joinery

By Bayliss, R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 318pp. Ex library. Front end paper removed. A very clean tight and bright.

Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Bayliss, R..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hutchinson, 1983. . London: Hutchinson, 1983. Metric edition. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 278pp. Spine faded. ISBN: 0090979311. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Boulter, Bruce.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Bell & Hyman, 1985. . London: Bell & Hyman, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 11 x 10.5 inches. 143pp + index. 488 illustrations, mainly black and white photo's some line drawings. ISBN: 0713525762. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Bradley, Sue.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Sidwick & Jackson, 1988. . London: Sidwick & Jackson, 1988. Eighty knitwear designs inspired by cultures from around the world. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 11.5 x 8.5 inches. 174pp. ISBN: 0283995262. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Practical Pottery & Ceramics

By Clark, Kenneth

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Studio Books., 1964. Hardcover. Good +/good +. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 80pp inc index. Dust-wrapper loss from ends of spine and scruffy. End sheets badly marked from removed protective sleeve to DW. Text block clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Cowbourne, Donald.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Blandford Press, 1969. . London: Blandford Press, 1969. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 96pp. The first signs of foxing on the half title page. ISBN: 0713704969. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.50

By Dean, Beryl.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Batsford, 1989, 1989. London: Batsford, 1989. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. Beryl Dean here addresses the widely acknowledged need for a vigorous approach to ecclesiastical embroidery with a lively text crammed full of ideas, yet leaving room for thought. Technical information on both Roman Catholic and Church of England usage supplements a wealth of practical detail. A brief historical survey and an explanation of symbolism precede chapters on, goldwork, applique, laidwork, whitework and canvas work. The volume is 'completed by sections on figure subjects, lettering, heraldry, ceremonial embroidery and the making up and moulting of pieces. 258 pages 139 black and white illustrations. ISBN: 0713462523. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Fairbank, Alfred.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Leicester: The Dryad Press, 1948. . Leicester: The Dryad Press, 1948. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 48pp and 20 plates. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Fournier, Robert.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. . London: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 8 inches. 256pp. ISBN: 0442299508. Name to ffep. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Gostelow, Mary.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Batsford, 1976. . London: Batsford, 1976. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 160pp, 90 black and white photographs, 32 line illustrations, 1 map and 4 colour plates. ISBN: 0713432594. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Hackney, Noel C. L

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Patrick Stephens in Association with Airfix., 1970. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 80pp. Ex library with damaged ffep and stamps. Text is tight but a little toned. Accurate detailing of the Airfix Mayfloer model with history of the original ship. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Church Needlework: A manual of practical instruction

By Hands, Hinda M..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: G.J. Palmer & Sons, 1909. Second edition Revised. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 105pp inc index. Boards lightly rubbed and frayed on points and head and foot of spine otherwise clean and bright with decoration and titles undamaged apart from light score over authors name. Paste down has had plate removed leaving some surface damage along with some foxing to prelims. Text block clean and tight. A very nice copy. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.50

By Hodges, Jean

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Batsford, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 142pp inc index. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Jarvis, Charles.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: N.A.G. Press, 1981. . London: N.A.G. Press, 1981. Hard cover. Ex-library. Very Good/Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 212pp inc index. Without the loss of the ffep and the usual stamps this book would be near fine or better. ISBN: 0719800528. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Jerrard, R.A.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Truro: Bradford Barton , 1969. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 80pp. Amazing condition for a forty-year old paperback book. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Lawther, Gail & Christopher.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: MacDonald, 1986. . London: MacDonald, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 8 inches. 192pp inc index. ISBN: 0356124584. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Lunn, Dora.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Leicester: Dryad Press, 1961. . Leicester: Dryad Press, 1961. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 81pp Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.50

By McKay, Barbara

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: fair

Book Description

London: Daily Mail,, No Date. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. About 8 x 5.5 inches. About 127 pp. Dust wrapper damp stainded and chipped. Well illustrated text clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

Modelling The Revenge

By Millward, C.N.. Edited by E. Bowness

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1967. Reprinted 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 79pp. Just a little age toning to the cover Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Murray, Eunice G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Blackie, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 109pp. Cloth boards a little grubby but only very minor rubbing. Bookplate and sellers label to front paste down, gift presentation on ffep. Text clean and tight. Colour and black and white plates showing dolls dressed in traditional costumes relating to their trades. Descriptive text. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.50

By Norbury, Ian.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Hertford: Stobart Davies, 1994. . Hertford: Stobart Davies, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9.5 x 8.5 inches. 159pp. Apart from a little bumping to the corners of the covers this book is fault free. Techniques of Creative Woodcarving is a thoroughly practical approach to the art of figure carving. It takes the form of a progressively structured course of twelve projects, starting with simplified and familiar forms, progressing to complex and technically sophisticated pieces. This is a book to suit all levels of ability: for the beginner who can start with a minimum of tools and consequently with the minimum outlay for equipment; for practising woodcarvers with a good level of competence and skill there is a range of designs specifically structured for the improvement of techniques with detailed treatment of eyes, hair, etc., and individual surface effects. And for the experienced carver, advanced projects provide the basis for design possibilities as well as the dedication necessary to achieve the desired result. Each project is explained and illustrated throughout with stage-by-stage photographs supported by text carefully describing the procedures required to produce the finished work. ISBN: 0854420509. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Rodgers, Peter R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Dalesman, 1981. Very Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 72 pp inc index. Cover a little rubbed otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

By Rudkin, Nick

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Arnold, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 163 pp. Ex library with pre-lim page removed. Text block near fine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Smith, F. R..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1950. . London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1950. Boardback. Condition: Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 113pp. Index Glossary of terms. Label partly removed from front paste down and rubber stamp to ffep. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Thomas, Mary.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Soft cover. Very Good/----. 8 x 5.5 inches. 304pp inc index. Slight scuffing and marking to edges but otherwise a very clean and sound copy. ISBN: 0340346639. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Thomas, Mary.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 7.7 x 5 inches. 304pp inc index. Boards a little faded and frontis split. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Webster, Robert

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: fine

Book Description

London: [N.A.G. Press], 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 136 pp. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Williams, Guy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Museum Press, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 128pp inc index. Dust wrapper price clipped and a little frayed along top edge. Text block clean bright and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Wilson, Erica.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Faber & Faber, 1977. . London: Faber & Faber, 1977. Paperback. Good/---. About 11 x 8 inches. 96pp. ISBN: 0571111807. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.50