Poetry

from John Holden Books

Browse Poetry | Return to John Holden Books | Even more POETRY / General books

By Arberry, A.J. editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Dent, , 1986. Paperback. Very Good. An Every Man's Paperback. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 239pp inc index of poets and translators and glossary. For this anthology of Persian poems the late Professor Arberry has taken a selection of passages translated from Omar Khayyam (in Edward FitzGerald's famous version) and the more mystical Rumi among practitioners of the quatrain, and lyrics by Sana'i, Sa'di, Iraqi, Hafiz and seven others. The odes include those of Farrukhi and Bahar, and the selection concludes with extended passages from the epic Shah - nama, or Book of Kings, of Firdausi. Altogether twenty-five Persian poets of this classical period (which corresponds to our Middle Ages) are represented, and there is poetry of more recent times. In shaping his selection the editor bore in mind the importance of the readability of the English version as poetry; all the examples collected in this volume are in metre; most are also rhymed. ISBN: 0460119966. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Conran, Anthony.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Llandybie, Carmarthenshire: : Christopher Davies, 1965. , 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56pp. Dust wrapper sunned ends of spine frayed. ffep bears a signature 'Anthony Conran' I have not authenticated this. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Conran, Anthony.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Llandybie, Carmarthenshire: : Christopher Davies, , 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 51pp. End sheets browned. Dust wrapper sunned ends of spine frayed. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Curtis, Simon.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Hatch End:: Poet and Printer, , 1993.. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 27pp. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.50

By Gentle, Julia

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Manchester: Traveller Education Service, 1989. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 84pp. A collection of poems by travellers illustrated with photo's of Gypsies and Gypsy gatherings. Minor crease to back cover. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Gluck, Louise. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: Collier Books, , 1993. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 288pp. A. R. Ammons, John Ashbery, Michael Atkinson, Stephen Berg, Sophie Cabot Black, Stephanie Brown, Charles Bubowski, Hayden Carruth, Tom Clark, Killarney Clary, Marc Cohen, Billy Collins, Peter Cooley, Carolyn Creedon, Barbara Cully, Carl Dennis, Tim Dlugos, Stephen Dobyns, Denise Duhamel, Stephen Dunn, Roger Fanning, Alice B. Fogel, Tess Gallagher, Albert Goldbarth, Jorie Graham, Allen Grossman, Thorn Gunn, Donald Hall, Mark Halliday, Daniel Halpern, Paul Hoover, David Ignatow, Josephine Jacobsen, Mark Jarman, Rodney Jones, Donald Justice, Brigit Pegeen Kelly, Robert Kelly, Jane Kenyan, Pamela Kircher, Kenneth Koch, Phyllis Koestenbaum, Stanley Kunitz, Denise Levertov, Lisa Lewis, Thomas Lux, Elizabeth Macklin, Tom Mandel, James McMichael, Sandra Mcpherson, W. S. Merwin, Susan Mitchell, A. F. Moritz, Mary Oliver, Ron Padgett, Michael Palmer, Lucia Maria Perillo, Wang Ping, Lawrence Raab, Adrienne Rich, Laura Riding, Gjertrud Schnackenberg, Hugh Seidman, Charles Simic, Louis Simpson, Gary Snyder, Gerald Stern, Ruth Stone, Mark Strand, James Tate, John Updike, Ellen Bryan Voigt, Susan Wheeler, C. K. Williams, Dean Young. ISBN: 0020698461. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

Owen the Poet

By Hibberd, Dominic

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 244pp inc index. Ex library in a shocking state! The front end paper has been removed, the title page is clipped, has some underlining and a withdrawn stamp.The contents page has ink ticks on it. The text block is tight but has clusters of underlining with the occasional note, much in pencil but some in ink. None obstructs the text. The dust wrapper on the otherhand is well protected and apart from minimal wear on points clean and free from damage.15 black and white photographs. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

Mudfish 5

By Hoffman, Jill. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

New York: Box Turtle Press. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 7 inches. 161pp. U|ncreased cover with lightly curved cornes. A collection of poetry, art and photography. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Tyred Allan

By Jones, Bobi

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Llandybie: Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 78pp Welsh language poetry. Ex library. Front end paper emoved. Dust wrapper has sewn on protection. Text block tight bright and clean. Withdrawn Stamp to half-title page.

Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Lochhead, Liz.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: Polygon Books, 1993. . Edinburgh: Polygon Books, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 159pp. ISBN: 0748661581. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Lochhead, Liz.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Edinburgh: Polygon Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good +. Edinburgh: Polygon Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good+/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 159pp. ISBN: 0748661581. With a dedication by the author. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Lunn, Arnold.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Eyre & Spottiswode, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp inc index. No dust wrapper but the cover is unbumped or worn though it is a little faded. There are two inscriptions to the ffep and notes to the back paste down. The end sheets are a little browned but the text block is clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

The Ballad of the Yorkshire Ripper and Other Poems

By Morrison, Blake

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 5 inches. 61pp. Ex library, front end paper removed withdrawn stamp tp clipped title page. Text clean and free from notes high lighting etc. Cover with plastic sleeve. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By O'Brien, Sean.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: London: Picador, 2001. , 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 85pp. ISBN. 0330481959. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Patrides, C.A.. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Dent, , 1997. Paperback. Very Good. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 247pp. A few pencil notes otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0460110403. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

The Road is Wider Than Long

By Penrose, Roland

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: London Galleries Editions, 1980. Second edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 6.5 inches. About 60 unpaginated pages. Corners very lightly bumped no creases. A collection of photographs and poems, 3,000 copies published on the occasion of an exhibition of Penrose's Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Rinder, Walter.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

California:: Celestial Arts, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 159pp. ISBN: 0912310057. A collection of poetry and photographs. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

Enchanting Beasts

By Simonsuuri, Kirsti. Editor & Translator

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Forest Books., 1990. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 126 pp. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover otherwise tigh brightand clean. Poems by: Marja-Liisa Vartio; Eeva-Liisa Manner; Mirkka Rekola; Sirkka Turkka; Satu Marttila; Eira Stenberg; Kirsti Simonsuuri; Tua Forsstrom; Arja Tiainen; Anne Hanninen; Annukka Peura. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Tse-Tung, Mao. Translated by Hui-Ming, Wang.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London: Jonathan Cape, , 1976. Paperback. Good +. Stains to front cover otherwise clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 70pp. Wang Hui-Ming has skilfully translated a cycle of poems by Mao Tse-tung which revolve around incidents in the Chinese Revolution. Each poem appears in Chinese and Roman characters with a line-by-line translation and notes by Mr Wang. A character-by-character literal translation is also provided to help the reader form his own graphic image of the poem. In so conveying what the poems say, rather than what they mean, Wang Hui-Ming succeeds in capturing the spirit of the original as well as creating new and beautiful poems in his translations. The work is distinguished by reproductions of Mao's original calligraphy. ISBN 0224012428. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.50

Shall I?

By White, Susannah.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Batley: Spout Publications, , 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 32pp ISBN: 1899114203. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00