cart Basket 0 items

Education

from John Holden Books

Browse Education | Return to John Holden Books | Even more EDUCATION / Administration / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) CIM Study Text: Advanced Certificate Effective Management for Marketing
----.:

Condition: See description

London: BPP Publishing, 1995. . London: BPP Publishing, 1995. Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xivpp introduction, 315pp. ISBN: 0751740314. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) Issues in Women's Studies
----.:

Condition: See description

Milton Keynes: Open University, 1992 . Milton Keynes: Open University, 1992 Study Guide four. Soft Cover. Near Fine. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 109pp. ISBN: 0749201061. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
3) Pattern: Mathematics, Key Stage 1-3
----.:

Condition: See description

Birmingham: Questions Publishing Company, 1991. . Birmingham: Questions Publishing Company, 1991. Spiral bound. Very good/No Dust Wrapper. ISBN: 1898149151. ISBN: 1898149151. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) Heinemann Mathematics 3: Assessment and Resources Pack
----.:

Condition: See description

----. . ----. ----. Revised. New and unused with minor damage to box. ISBN: 0435037951. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
5) Primary Teaching
Alexander, Robin J

Condition: Very Good

1988. Revised reprint.. Paperback. Very Good. Cover creased. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Managing User-Centered Libraries and Information Services
Bakewell, K. G. B

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Mansell Publishing , 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 250 pp. inc index. Ex library missing ffep and damaged title page. Several bruises to boards. Otherwise the contents are clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) The Micro-Politics of the School: Towards a theory of school organization
Ball, Stephen J..:

Condition: See description

London: Routledge, 1987. . London: Routledge, 1987. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 307pp inc index. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0415051215. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
8) Economics of Industrial Organization
Beacham, A. & Williams, L.J

Condition: Very Good

London: Isaac Pitman, 1964. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 212pp inc index. Would be near fine without some neat pencil and ink under lining. The dust wrapper has a very small area of abrasion damage to front and some wear on the corners. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
9) Basic Working Grammar
Bolton, David; Scarson, ; Peterson,

Condition: Near Fine

Walton-on-Thames: Thomas Nelson, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 152pp inc index. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
10) What Makes a Good School
Brighouse, Tim.:

Condition: Near Fine

Stafford:: Network Educational Press, , 1991. . Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 7 inches. 124pp. . more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) Maltese
Bugeja, Paul

Condition: Good +

Malta: A.C. Aquilina, 1974. New and Revised. Paperback. Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 165pp. Buff coloured card cover slightly soiled and creased corners. Several page corners turned but clean and tight text. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) The Research Process in Educational Settings:
Burgess, Robert G

Condition: Ex-Library

London: The Falmer Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 282pp inc index. Ex library book with ffep removed. Undamaged dust wrapper with scruffy plastic protection. Text bright and tight with a few marks. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
13) Elementary Number Theory
Burton, David M

Condition: Ex-Library

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. Fourth edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 386pp inc index. Ex library ffep removed, Laminated cover split head and foot of spine. Text block is tight and bright but with a few pencil marks. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) Home,school and work:
Carter, M.P

Condition: Near Fine

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 340pp inc index. Dust wrapper a little grubby with just the vaguest hit of fraying along the top edge. The red cloth boards are without mark or bump. There is an owners name to ffep. The text block is clean tight and bright. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) Practical Business Planning
Chandler, John

Condition: Near Fine

London: McGraw-Hill, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 210pp inc index. Ex owners name to half title page and bump to back cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
16) One in Five: The assessment and incidence of special educational needs
Croll, Paul and Moses, Diana.:

Condition: See description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. . London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hard cover. Very Good+/No Dust Wrapper. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 168pp inc index. An education department stamp to paste downs otherwise the book appears unused. ISBN: 0710203225. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) Partners in Augmentive Communication Training: A resource guide for Interactive Training for Children
Culp, Delva M. & Carlisle, Margaret.:

Condition: See description

Tucson: Communication Skill Builders, 1988. . Tucson: Communication Skill Builders, 1988. Spiral bound soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 142pp. ISBN: 0884503097. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £99.00
18) Learning to Teach English in the Secondary School
Davison, Jon and Dowson, Jane.:

Condition: See description

London: Routledge, 1998. . London: Routledge, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 326pp inc index. ISBN: 0415156777. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
19) Decision Mathematics
Davison, Robert; Cochrane, Lynda

Condition: Ex-Library

Bedford: Cranfield Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 208pp. Ex library. ffep removed, text clean and tight cover protected but creased. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
20) Research on Teacher Thinking
Day, Christopher; Calderhead, James

Condition: Ex-Library

Taylor & Francis, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 242pp inc index. Ex library with Title page removed and several stamps. Clean and tight unmarked text, more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) An Introduction to Teaching
Desforges, Charles. Editor

Condition: Near Fine

Oxford: Blackwell Pub, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 354pp inc. index. A clean, tight and bright copy that appears to have had little or no use beyond perhaps being browed at the first point of sale. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
22) Creative Writing
Doubtfire, Dianne

Condition: Near Fine

1996. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Mathematical Cranks
Dudley, Underwood

Condition: Ex-Library

Washington DC: Mathematical Assn of America, 1992. Second printing. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 372 pp.inc index. Though this book is marked as withdrawn from (libary) stock there is no other library markings, a name to ffep suggests a privately owned copy donated to library. The cover and spine uncreased, the text clean, bright and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) Effective School Management
Everard, Bertie & Morris, Geoffrey.:

Condition: See description

London: Paul Chapman, 1990. . London: Paul Chapman, 1990. Second Edition. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 319pp inc index. ISBN: 1853960861. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) Essays on Style and Language:
Fowler,, Rodger. Editor

Condition: Good +

London: Routledgeand Kegan Paul, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/very good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 188 pp inc index. Dust wrapper has been covered in self adhesive film which has caused some colour bleed. Otherwise free from wear or other damage. Brown cloth boards have a little wear to bottom edge. Ffep has slight damage from removed staple. Text block is clean bright and tight apart from some pencil notes. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) Essentials for Everyday
Gooch, Pat.:

Condition: See description

Scholastic, 1993. . Scholastic, 1993. Soft cover. Very Good/----. At least 130 photocopiable activities for classroom planning, organisation, records, letters, etc. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
27) Route National (Quantity available: 3)
Goodman-Stephens, ; Rogers, ; Briggs,

Condition: As New

2000. Paperback. As New. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) Hotel and Institutional Housekeeping
Goring, O.G

Condition: Near Fine

London: Practical Press Ltd.., 1951. Paperback. Near Fine/near fine. About 7 x 5 inches. 216 pp inc index. Eight black and white photos. The book appears unused with a couple of minor chips to the dust wrappers more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
29) Initial Teacher Education
Graves, Norman J

Condition: Ex-Library

Kogan Page, in association with the Institute of Education, University of London, 1990. Book. Ex-Library/very good. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 160 pp. Ex library ffep removed Text has a few pencil marks, otherwise bright and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
30) Lernen Sie Deutsch 2
Greatwood, E.A. & Biesterfeldt, P..:

Condition: See description

London: Cassell, 1979. . London: Cassell, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245pp. ISBN: 0304303488 more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
31) Business Strategy
Grieve Smith, John

Condition: Near Fine

Oxford: Basil Blackwell , 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 196 pp inc index. No faults beyond very slight yellowing of some pages. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) Take off in Portuguese
Harland, Michael; Saldanha de Brito, Ana

Condition: Good

Oxford University Press, 2001. Cassette. Good. 246pp book with several exercises completed with pen and several more in pencil but the majority clean, There are also four cassette tapes 75 minutes each. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Zoology
Harley, John P.; Miller, Stephen A

Condition: Ex-Library

London: WCB/McGraw Hill., 1999. Fourth edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10.5 x 9 inches. 750pp inc index. Ex reference library. Stamps etc to title page. Plastic sleeve to cover. Text block clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
34) Fractals in Chemistry
Harrison, Andrew

Condition: Ex-Library

Oxford Univ Pr, 1995. Paperback. Ex-Library. An ex-library book with ffep and title page removed, otherwise lean and tight and appearing unused. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
35) The Complete Guide to Software Testing
Hetzel, William C

Condition: Very Good +

London: Collins, 1985. First UK edition. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 7 inches. 247 pp. Very clean and tight with just a little curling to corners. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
36) English Grammar
Humphreys, G. S.:

Condition: See description

London: English Universities Press, 1967. . London: English Universities Press, 1967. In the 'Teach Yourself Books' series. Hard cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 227pp. Dust wrapper has some loss of material. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) Story Chest
Hutchinson, Pamela

Condition: Very Good +

Leeds: Arnold Wheaton, 1987. Fourth Impression. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 144pp. Stamp inside front cover and several pages heavily creased but looks unused. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
38) Microbiology and Infection: A clinically-orientated text with self-assessment
Inglis, T.J.J..:

Condition: See description

London: Churchill Livingstone, 1996. . London: Churchill Livingstone, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 12 x 8.5 inches. ISBN: 0443050341. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
39) Information Systems
Jackson, Ivan F

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Macmillan, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 307pp inc index. Ex library ffep removed, stamps to title page. corners a little thumbed but text block clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) Planning Education for African Development:
Jolly, Richard

Condition: Very Good

Nairobi: East African Publishing House, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 168 pp inc index. There are several light creases and a little light soiling to cover. The text block is clean bright and tight apart from previous owners name on half-title page. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
41) Poetry Workshop
King, John

Condition: Near Fine

London: Foulsham, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 80pp more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) Learning in Action
Kirk, Roger

Condition: Very Good +

Blackwell Pub, 1987. Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) An Approach to Topic Work in the Primary School
Lane, Sheila Mary; Kemp, Marion

Condition: Good +

Glasgow: Blackie, 1973. Hardcover. Good +/very good +. 129 pp. Bottom corner torn off last two pages, no text lost. Tape adhesive residue to end papers otherwise a good clean and tight copy more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) Chromatography for Inorganic Chemistry
Lederer, Michael

Condition: Ex-Library

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 221pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed and withdrawn stamps to both sides of title page. Text clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
45) Reading and Righting
Leeson, Robert

Condition: Near Fine

London: Collins, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches.256 pp. inc index. Unclipped dust wrapper is slightly creased along top and bottom edgesas often happens with oversize wrapper. The blue cloth boards unmarked and unbumped. The ffep has a didication "from Bob" and a blind stamp belonging to apparently a family member. The text block is clean tight and bright. Included is a book review from the Guardian March 29 1985. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) Linguistic Investigations of Aphasia
Lesser, Ruth

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Cole and Whurr, 1989. Second edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 234 pp inc index. Ex library, ffep removed title page has stamps and obliterations. Text is clean and tight. The cover is laminated. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) The Precision Phonics Programme
Levey, Bernard & Branwhite, Tony.:

Condition: See description

Stafford: NARE Publications, 1987. . Stafford: NARE Publications, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 12 x 8 inches. 95pp. Includes photocopyable material. ISBN: 0906730120. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
48) You Can Teach Your Child Intelligence
Lewis, David

Condition: Very Good

1983. Paperback. Very Good. Tanned but no sign of use more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) You Don't Have To Send Your Child To School: A Parents Guide to Home Educating
Lewis, Gareth.:

Condition: See description

York: Primrose Lane Educational Press, 1993. . York: Primrose Lane Educational Press, 1993. Paperback. Good/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 169pp inc index. Cover grubby with several cup rings. Text clean and tight apart from name to title page. Many parents and children are becoming increasingly worried about their relationship with school. Principal areas of concern centre around such issues as, Bullying, Excessive pressure, Poor standards, Exposure to drugs and cigarettes, Under achievement. This book explains in a clear, easy to understand style that every parent has the right to teach their child at home. The process is simpler and much easier than most parents expect. Home education not only allows your child to attain their full potential in a caring, non--threatening environment but can also rekindle the whole family's interest in learning and knowledge. ISBN: 0952270501. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
50) Learning to Listen
Maley, Alan

Condition: Near Fine

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 112 pp. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.