cart Basket 0 items

Food and Drink

from John Holden Books

Browse Food and Drink | Return to John Holden Books | Even more COOKING / General books
1) The Essential Soup Cookbook

Condition: Near Fine

Whitecap Books Ltd, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Red Hot Gourmet

Condition: Very Good +

Cole Pub Co, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. 96 pp. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) Friary Tuck: Two
----.:

Condition: See description

Beverley: The Beverley Friary Preservation Trust, 1982. . Beverley: The Beverley Friary Preservation Trust, 1982. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 176pp. A collection of contributed recipes and handy hints. Some recipes are variations on old favourites, others more uncommon 'family' recipes. There are also advertisements from local and not so local businesses. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) Friary Tuck
----.:

Condition: See description

Beverley: The Beverley Friary Preservation Trust, 1980. . Beverley: The Beverley Friary Preservation Trust, 1980. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 176pp. A collection of contributed recipes and handy hints. Some recipes are variations on old favourites, others more uncommon 'family' recipes. There are also advertisements from local and not so local businesses. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) Baking: Step-by-step
:

Condition: See description

London: Tiger Books, 1993. . London: Tiger Books, 1993. Hard cover. Fine/No Dust wrapper. About 11 x 9 inches. 64pp inc index. Glossy, yummy photographs and clear recipes. ISBN: 1855013088. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) Alsace
Bentley, James.:

Condition: See description

London: Aurum Press, 1988. . London: Aurum Press, 1988. Hardback. Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp inc index. A few neat margin notes in pencil. A guide to Alsace with obvious emphasis on wine and food. ISBN 0948149868. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) French Vegetarian Cooking: Simple Recipes by Bernadette
Bernadette.:

Condition: Good +

London: Aurum Press, 1980. Paperback. Good +. Soft cover. Good/No Dust Wrapper. Wide Format, 6" tall, 9" wide. 192pp including index. No serious faults, only a lack of crispness expected in a book of its age. Well over a hundred recipes, all simple with easily found ingredients. ISBN: 0906053137. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
8) Quality Management Systems for the Food Industry
Bolton, Andrew

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Blackie Academic, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 193 pp inc index. An ex library copy, tight but with several stamps and many notes and underlining in text, mostly pencil but a few ink. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
9) The History of Lancashire Cooking
Bridge, Tom.:

Condition: Near Fine

Bury: Printwise Publications, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Bury: Printwise Publications, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 8.5 inches. 128pp. A collection of traditional Lancashire recipes with the history and the tales surrounding their classic dishes. Includes a facsimile reprint of the UCP Tripe recipe book from 1934. Very minor creases to cover but no other faults. ISBN: 1872226256. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
10) A Popular Guide to Chinese Vegetables
Dahlen, Martha; Phillipps, Karen

Condition: Very Good

London: Frederick Muller., 1983. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. About 11 x 8 inches. 113pp inc index. Selecting, preparing and cooking Chinese vegetables. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) English Bread and Yeast Cookery
David, Elizabeth

Condition: Very Good +

London: Allen Lane, 1977. Book. Very Good +/good +. 591 pp. About 9 x 5.5 inches. Dust wrapper a little creased and with short splits. Edges of text block grubby but text clean and tight. Part one covers the history and backgrond, part two Recipes. A fascinating book even for those who would book a flight to the moon before attempting to bake bread. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) I've Got To Have That Recipe
Doell, Barbara; Winsby, Dianne; Pollard, Pat

Condition: Very Good +

Victoria: I've Got To Have That Recipe! Publishers., 1986. First printing. Spiral_bound. Very Good +. Abot 9 x 6 inches. 156pp inc index. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) French Regional Cookery: Provence
Doncarli, Alexandra.:

Condition: See description

London: Octopus Books, 1989. . London: Octopus Books, 1989. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. 79pp inc index. ISBN: 0706431006. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
14) Food: A History
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe.:

Condition: See description

London: MacMillan, 2001. . London: MacMillan, 2001. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 287pp inc index. Over 24 illustrations. ISBN: 0333901746. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) The Book of Curries & Indian Food
Fraser, Linda.:

Condition: See description

Godalming: Ted Smart, 1989. . Godalming: Ted Smart, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. About 11 x 6 inches. 120pp inc index. Over 100 recipes covering many styles. Fully illustrated in colour. A good working recipe book rather than a coffee table decoration. ISBN: 1856131750. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
16) Offal
Gin, Margaret; Allen, Jana

Condition: Near Fine

London: Pitman, 1976. First printing. Book. Near Fine. 144 pp. Neat name on title page. Some offal recipes. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) Indian Cooking
Good, Naomi

Condition: Very Good

1986. Paperback. Very Good. Meat, poultry, fish, vegetable, rice etc. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) The Spirit of Whisky
Grindal,

Condition: See description

1992. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) Beer and Wine Production
Gump, Barry H. & Pruett, David J.. Editors

Condition: Ex-Library

Washington DC: American Chemical Society, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 275 pp inc index. An ex lib book with several stamps to half and title pages but very clean and tight text that appears to have seen little if any use. As the title suggests, much on the chemistry of brewing and wine making. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Asian Perfection
Jeffery, Belinda

Condition: Very Good +

Dingley, Vic.: Hinkler Books, 2004. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +. Includes DVD. About 11.5 x 9 inches. 79pp inc index. Several brusies to cover otherwise unused. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) Citrus Processing
Kimball, Dan A

Condition: Ex-Library

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 473pp inc index. Ex reference library copy, with ffep removed and with several stamps. As citrus processing is not a major industry (or even a minor one as far as I know) in Manchester apart from the libary evidence there is no wear or damage beyond a little pulling to head and foot of spine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
22) Japanese Cooking
Kohno, Sadako

Condition: Near Fine

Tokyo: Shufunotomo, 1985. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. About 6 x 8 inches. 20 cards with authentic Japanese recipes illustrated in the most unbelievably bright colours. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) The Single Vegan: Simple, convenient and appetizing meals for one
Leneman, Leah.:

Condition: See description

London: Thorsons, 1989. . London: Thorsons, 1989. Paper back.. Very Good/----. About 8.5 X 6 inches. 127pp inc index. A note to the title page saying that there aren't enough greens in the recipes, an opinion that I share, but they can be increased. If you are a vegan then the chances are that you will have to cook for yourself. Maybe you live alone, or you are the only vegan member of your family. Are you tired of eating the same tried and tested food night after night, simply because you cannot find vegan recipes in most cookery books that can be divided to make them suitable for one person? Perhaps you are relying on convenience foods -all right for emergencies but rather expensive for everyday requirements. Help is at hand! Here is a mouth-watering selection of quick and easy-to-prepare vegan menus, all suitable for one person. Savour the delights of Smoked Tofu a la King, Vegetable Pilau Special, Jambalaya or Nutty Plum Crumble. Of course, you may not always want to dine alone, so all of these recipes can be easily increased to suit your numbers. Includes weekly shopping lists for perishable items to be used up over the week's menus. Lists of 'staple' foods to be kept in the store cupboard. Seasonal menus to make the most of cheaper ingredients. ISBN: 0722514549. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) Chinese Gastronomy
Lin, Hsiang Ju & Lin, Tsuifeng.:

Condition: See description

London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1982. . London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 206pp inc index. Yummy, like nothing you'll find in your local chippy! ISBN: 0906908787. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) Breadcraft: The complete guide to home breadmaking
Littlewood, Alan.:

Condition: See description

London: Allison & Busby, 1987. . London: Allison & Busby, 1987. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 159pp inc index and space for notes. ISBN: 085031738x. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
26) Wine Making for All
MacGregor, James

Condition: Near Fine

London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Second Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 144 pp inc index. An excellent guide to the art and science of wine making. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
27) The Modern Cook
McVinnie, Ray.:

Condition: See description

London: New Holland, 2001. . London: New Holland, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine/ No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160pp. 15 basic recipes with at least six variations for each for seafood, chicken, vegetables, pasta, noodles and more. ISBN: 1877246549. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
28) Nuts About Chocolate
Mendelson, Susan & Roitberg, Deborah

Condition: Near Fine

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre., 1983. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 106 pp inc index. Minor creases to corners of cover. The contents are clean and bright - no pages encrusted with samples of ingredients.Contains 92 recipes, plenty of old favourites and new suprises, each one capable of logging arteries just by reading and looking at the pictures. Go on, spoil yourself. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) Salford a la Carte
Norcott, Sybil & Trodden, Patrick.:

Condition: See description

Salford: Salford Festival, 1980. . Salford: Salford Festival, 1980. Paperback. Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 64pp. To mark the 750th anniversary of Salfords first charter. A good selection of recipes and not as might be expected all pig's trotters and tripe. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) Polish Cooking
Ochorowicz-Monatowa, Marja

Condition: Very Good

London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Translated and adapted by Jean Karsavina. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 314pp inc. index. Many of the original 2,200 recipes have been omitted, for example a pate made from yhe brains of several thousand peacocks! The remainder have been adapted. The text block edges are stained but the text itself is clean and tight with a little tanning to end papers. The dust-wrapper is torn and chipped with slight loss from spine and corners, the front fold is almost detached. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
31) Tao of Cooking
Pasley, Sally

Condition: Good

Ten Speed Pr, 1982. Paperback. Good. About 9 x 7 inches. 236pp inc index. Outside of cover marked. Vegetarian cook book, more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) Spaghetti
Schieren, Bodo A

Condition: Near Fine

1993: Transedtion Books, 1993. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. About 10.5 x 8.5 inches. 191 pp inc index. A wide selection of spaghetti dishes based on vegetables; herbs and spices; cheese; fish, meat and salads. There are also suggestions for wines to accompany eachdish. A few creases to dust wrapper. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Know Your Wines: A guide to the Vinelands
Simon, Andre L..:

Condition: Very Good +

London: Coram Publishers. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 115pp inc index. Two stamps to ffep (not ex library) otherwise clean and tight. The dust wrapper is rubbed and creased with significant losses. Many maps and photographs. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) A Little Northwest Cookbook
Stang, Kathleen

Condition: Near Fine

Appletree Press, 1993. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 60 pp. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) 50 Sensational Stir-Fries: Step-by-Step
Trigg, Liz.:

Condition: See description

London: Lorenz Books, 1996. . London: Lorenz Books, 1996. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 10.5 x 10.5 inches. 96pp inc index. Well illustrated in colour with clear recipes. ISBN: 1859670288. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
36) German Cooking
Whitfield, Nella

Condition: Good

London: Spring Books. Good/poor. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 259pp inc index. Dust wrapper front fold detached and much chipping and losses. ffep clipped. Text block tanned but unmarked. A good copy for working from. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) The Cooking of South West- France
Wolfert, Paula

Condition: Very Good +

London: Papermac, 1989. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 347pp inc index. About 150 recipes. Corners a little thumbed but spine uncreased and text clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
38) An Approach to Professional Cookery
Wood.:

Condition: See description

----. . ----. An ex-library book in acceptable condition lacking the title page. it is otherwise clean with little sign of use. About 10 x 8 inches. 377pp. 1554 recipes, most for eight portions including stocks, soups, entrees, fish, pastry etc. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) Steaming!
Yates, Annette

Condition: Very Good +

Elliot Right Way Books, 2001. Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00