cart Basket 0 items

Art, Design and Architecture

from John Holden Books

Browse Art, Design and Architecture | Return to John Holden Books | Even more ART / Design / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) The Studio:
----

Condition: Very Good

London: The Studio Ltd.., 1958. Magazine. Very Good. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 64pp Adverts viii. Illustrated cover in colour with small damage to top of spine. Contents clean and tight and consist of 10 articles including subjects Martin Bloch; Emil Nolde; Soviet Graphic Art; Constant Permeke and five coulour plates. t doesn't seem to work like that these days.Volume CLV no. 779 Feb 1958. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Catalogue of French Painting
----

Condition: Very Good

Glasgow: Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Gallery Association, 1953. Spiral Bound. Very Good. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 84 pp. 50pp of plates in b&w and colour followed by complete catalogue, unillustrated. Some rubbing to card cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) Roland Penrose
----.:

Condition: Near Fine

----.: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 6.5 inches. 31pp. 64 works in black and white. This catalogue was published to accompany a tour in 1980 with exhibitions at The Fermoy, Kings Lynn; Institure of Contemporary Arts, London; Arnolfini, Bristol; Harris Museum, Preston and Ferens, Hull. There is an introduction by Norbert Lynton and a chronology. Also included, a typewritten addendum. ISBN: 0728702401 . more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Edward Wright: Graphic Work & Painting
----.:

Condition: Near Fine

Arts Council., 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 96pp. Catalogue of a travelling exhibition between 7 Jan and 6 Sept 1985. Well illustrated with extensive text, some by the artist. ISBN: 0728704412. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Matthew Inglis, Ian Kane, Linda Taylor
----.:

Condition: See description

Edinburgh: Fruitmarket Gallery, 1992. . Edinburgh: Fruitmarket Gallery, 1992. Soft cover. Fine/Fine. About 8 x 8 inches. 24 pages. Twelve plates, some in colour. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) Christies: 19th and 20th Century Posters
----.:

Condition: See description

London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1991. . London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1991. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 10.5 x 8.5 inches. 64pp, 232 lots, 152 illustrated in black and white and seven in colour. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) The Musée d'Orsay
----.:

Condition: See description

Paris: Beaux Arts Magazine, 1996. . Paris: Beaux Arts Magazine, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 9 inches. 113pp. ISBN: 2842781902. An extremely high quality production with English text and fine illustrations. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Mucha
----.:

Condition: See description

London: Academy Editions, 1976. . London: Academy Editions, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 48 colour plates with introduction. Though the edges are sunned and a little soiled, the plates are clean and tight. 0856703036. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) Ardudwy: A catalogue of things made by hand on farms, in quarries and at sea
----.:

Condition: Good +

Harlech: : Coeg Harlech Arts Centre.. Paperback. Good +. An exhibition held at Coleg Harlech Arts Centre, 24th March - 26th April, in some unspecified year. About 6.5 x 9 inches. 95pp. Text in Welsh and English. 240 items catalogued. Over 100 items photographed. Everything from walling and fencing to models of furniture made from slate to love spoons and ships in bottles. A little damage to spine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Hunterian Art Gallery Guidebook
----.:

Condition: See description

Glasgow: University of Glasgow, 1991. . Glasgow: University of Glasgow, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 9.5 x 8 inches. 72pp. ISBN: 0904254097. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) Pre-Raphaelite Paintings: The Collection of paintings, drawings and sculpture by the Pre-Raphaelites and their followers
----.:

Condition: Near Fine

Manchester: City of Manchester Art Galleries, 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 8.5 inches. 135pp. Six colour plates and 105 black and white, illustrating almost the entire collection. Brief details on work and artists. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Polaroid Black & White Land Films
----.:

Condition: Near Fine

London: Focal Press. , 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11.5 x 8.5 inches. 48pp and 20 data sheets. Many fine photographs and plenty of technical information. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) Deanna Petherbridge: Drawings 1968-1982
----.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Manchester City Art Gallery, 1982. . Manchester: Manchester City Art Gallery, 1982. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 8 inches. 44pp. Catalogue of an exhibition to mark the end of Deanna Petherbridge's period as Artist-in-Residence at the Manchester Art Gallery. Introduction with six figures, interview with Bryan Robertson and 67 black and white plates of work in the exhibition. ISBN: 0901673188. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) The Granada Collection: Recent British Paintings and Drawings
----.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Whitworth Art Gallery, 1983. . Manchester: Whitworth Art Gallery, 1983. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 44pp. An exhibition of the work of 32 artists held in the Granada collection. In colour. Minor damage to covers from removed stickers otherwise a good clean catalogue. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) Victorian Sourcebook of Medieval Decoration: with 166 full colour designs
Audsley, W. & G..:

Condition: See description

New York: Dover Publications, 1991. . New York: Dover Publications, 1991. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Thirty Six colour plates and twenty pages of text. Unabridged reproduction of a book first published in 1882. ISBN: 0486268349. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Celtic Art, The Method of Construction
Bain, George.:

Condition: See description

London: Constable, 1990. . London: Constable, 1990. Softback. Near Fine/No Dust wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 163pp. Corners a little bumped. ISBN: 0094618305. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
17) Techniques of Photographing Girls
Barry, Peter.:

Condition: See description

New Malden: Colour Library International, 1981. . New Malden: Colour Library International, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 127pp. ISBN: 0906558727. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
18) Fascia: fascia lettering in the British Isles
Bartram, Alan.:

Condition: See description

London: Lund Humphriies, 1978. . London: Lund Humphriies, 1978. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 163 photographs of shop fascia lettering. ISBN: 0853314136. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
19) Street: Street name lettering in the British Isles
Bartram, Alan.:

Condition: See description

London: Lund Humphries, 1978. . London: Lund Humphries, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 106 illustrations. Spine faded. ISBN: 0853314128. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) Tombstone Lettering in the British Isles
Bartram, Alan.:

Condition: See description

London: Lund Humphries, 1978. . London: Lund Humphries, 1978. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 8.5 inches. Unpaginated. 112 black and white photographs with extensive captions. ISBN: 0853314144. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
21) Art Deco Source Book : A Visual Reference to a Decorative Style, 1920-40
Bayer, Patricia

Condition: Near Fine

Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 10.5 x 10.5 inches. 192pp inc index. Over 350 illustrations in colour, a number of which are in print for the first time. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
22) The Success and Failure of Picasso
Berger, John

Condition: Near Fine

London: Writers and Readers, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 210pp 120 illustrations. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Montale, Debussey, and Modernism
Biasin, Gian-Paolo

Condition: Very Good

Guildford: Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 158pp inc index. There is some loss of surface to the ffep resulting in a chipped edge, probably a manufacturing fault. Otherwise the book is clean and tight and appears unused. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
24) The Complete Book of Silk Screen Printing Production
Biegeleisen, J.I..:

Condition: See description

New York: Dover Publications, 1963. . New York: Dover Publications, 1963. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 253pp inc index. Creased cover and slightly toned pages as might be expected of a paperback of this age. It is otherwise clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
25) The Big Book of Greetings Cards
Bolton, Vivienne.:

Condition: See description

London: New Holland, 2002. . London: New Holland, 2002. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp inc index. The dust wrapper has several marks and a crease. Over 40 step by step projects with some very striking designs with instructions, methods and materials. ISBN: 1843307944. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) Linear Perspective
Burchett, R..:

Condition: See description

London: Chapman & Hall, 1868. . London: Chapman & Hall, 1868. Hardback. Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 102pp inc index. Green cloth boards with embossed blind decoration. Gilt titles on spine. Corners bumped and some rubbing. Head and tail of spine lightly frayed.Contents generally tight and clean but a previous owners name has been cut from the title page. Some fold out sheets have been poorly folded and are grubby and worn where these folded extend beyond the boards. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
27) Old Prints and Engravings
Burgess, Fred. W..:

Condition: See description

London: George Routledge, 1924. . London: George Routledge, 1924. Hardback. Near Fine/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281pp inc. index. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamped and blind decoration to front and gilt titles to spine. Very lightly rubbed points. The ffep appears to have been removed. The text block, with 79 illustrations, is clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
28) Exploring Effects in Drawing
Caldwell, Peter.:

Condition: See description

Tonbridge Wells: Search Press, 1992. . Tonbridge Wells: Search Press, 1992. DS 10 in the 'Understand How to Draw' series. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 32pp. ISBN: 0855326807. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
29) The World's Masterpieces: Italian Painting
Carroll, M. Le Frere & Cavanah, Frances.:

Condition: See description

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 26pp plus 27 plates, 7 in colour. Edges of boards bruised at mid points otherwise a very clean copy. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) The Thames and Hudson Manual of Etching and Engraving
Chamberlain, Walter

Condition: Very Good +

London: Thames & Hudson., 1972. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 200pp inc index. Owners name to half-title page. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
31) Art from the Mayans to Disney
Charlot, Jean

Condition: Very Good

London: Sheed and Ward, 1939. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 285 pp. Dust wrapper not price clipped and only slightly rubbed head and foot. Light green cloth boards faded head and foot otherwise clean. Paste-downs heavily foxed. Text block clean and tight with slightly toned edges. A very nice well cared for copy. Made up of collected articles published between 1923 to 1939. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
32) Art As Therapy: An introduction to the use of art as a therapeutic technique
Dalley, Tessa. Editor.:

Condition: See description

London: Tavistock Publications, 1984. . London: Tavistock Publications, 1984. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 209pp inc index. Edges a little grubby otherwise this book has seen little use. ISBN: 0422787302. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
33) Egyptian Wall-Paintings: From tombs and temples
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane.:

Condition: See description

----: Collins Unesco, 1962. . ----: Collins Unesco, 1962. Soft cover. Near Fine/-----. About 6.5 x 4.5 inches. 24pp introduction and 28 colour plates. Bibliography. Cover delaminating, no other faults. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Investigating Galleries
Duffin, Debbie.:

Condition: See description

Sunderland: AN Publications, 1994. . Sunderland: AN Publications, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 116pp. Whilst some of the information is out of date there is still much of use to artists aspiring to sell their work through galleries and of course local historians. ISBN: 0907730221. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) Captured Women
Dunas, Jeff.:

Condition: See description

Cambridge: Patrick Stephans Ltd., 1981. . Cambridge: Patrick Stephans Ltd., 1981. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 111pp. Beautiful women, beautifully photographed in beautiful locations. ISBN: 0850595703. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) Murray's Lancashire Architectural Guide
Fleetwood-Hesketh, Peter

Condition: Very Good +

London: John Murray, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. About 10.5 x 7 inches. 194 pp inc index. Dust-wrapper frayed. 270 photos of buildings and interiors in Lancashire, more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
37) Building for the Age: New Building Types, 1900-39
Forsyth, Alastair.:

Condition: See description

London: Stationery Office Books, 1982. . London: Stationery Office Books, 1982. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bottom corner bumped. ISBN 0117009989. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
38) The Secret Life of Paintings
Foster, Richard & Tudor-Craig, Pamela.:

Condition: See description

Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1986. . Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1986. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. About 11 x 9 inches. 114pp. ISBN: 0851154395. Boards slightly bumped. Dust Wrapper price clipped with light edge damage. Exploring the hidden meaning of five well-known pictures painted between 1433 and 1533; La Primavera, Botticelli; Madonna and Child, Van Eyck; St George and the Dragon, Uccello; Christ Crowned with Thorns, Bosch: The Ambassadors, Holbein. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
39) Achieving Photographic Style: Lessons from the great professionals
Freeman, Michael.:

Condition: See description

London: Macdonald, 1984. . London: Macdonald, 1984. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224pp. Minor crease to ffep and text block edges slightly soiled. Dust wrapper price clipped. A great guide to composing better photgraphs. Weighs about 1.4 kilograms. ISBN: 0356104192. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
40) Fleurs Anciennes: Reproductions d' après les Peintures du temps
Garcet, Albert.:

Condition: See description

Parc-St-Maur: ----,----, . Parc-St-Maur: ----,----, Hard cover. 2nd series. Disbound and back board missing. 36 black and white plates about 12 x 8 inches and a little tanned to borders. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
41) Manga: Sixty Years of Japanese Comics
Gravett, Paul.:

Condition: See description

London: Laurence King Publishing, 2004. . London: Laurence King Publishing, 2004. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 11 x 9.5 inches. 176pp inc index. Sumptuously illustratedbook tracing the growth of Manga. ISBN: 1856693910. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
42) Flowers in Oil: Learn how to create beautiful pictures
Gregory, Noel.:

Condition: See description

Tunbridge Wells: Search Press, 2001. . Tunbridge Wells: Search Press, 2001. Soft cover. Like New. About 10 x 8 inchs. 48pp. Noel Gregory shows how to capture the beauty of a stunning selection of flowers. Using over 70 specially commissioned step-by-step photographs and a variety of inspirational pictures, he clearly demonstrates all his techniques, from mixing colours to composing a painting and using photographs.Contents include, Mixing colours, Painting a water lily, Painting a cyclamen, Painting sunflowers, Painting garden flowers. ISBN: 0855328525. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
43) The Photographers Project Book
Griffiths, Jeanne.:

Condition: See description

London: Macdonald, 1984. . London: Macdonald, 1984. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160ppp. Dust wrapper a little yellowed. Sharpen your skills as a photographer. ISBN: 0356101665. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
44) Les Collections du Mesée de l'Union Centrale des Arts Décoratifs Palais du Louvre, Pavillion de Marsan
Guérinet, Armand. Editor.:

Condition: See description

Paris: Librairie d'Art Decoratif,----. . Paris: Librairie d'Art Decoratif,----. XXI Série. - Dessins de Tissus pour la Manufacture de Tours. XVIII Siècle. Collection Galais. Hard cover. Disbound but both boards present All 127 plates present. Unpaginated. All clean with some minor edge damage. About 12 x 8.5 inches. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
45) Rolf on Art: My approach from first steps to finished paintings
Harris, Rolf.:

Condition: See description

London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. . London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 8 inches. 128pp inc index. ISBN: 0563488522. Just the slightest rubbing on the points of the dust wrapper. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) The Landmark Handbook 1989
Haslam, Charlotte.:

Condition: See description

Maidenhead: The Landmark Trust, 1989. . Maidenhead: The Landmark Trust, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 222pp. ISBN: 0951295314. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) Grammar of Drawing
Hayes, Colin.:

Condition: See description

London: Studio Vista, 1969. . London: Studio Vista, 1969. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 6.5 inches. 95pp. ISBN: 0289796830. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) A Simple Guide to Pictures
Head, Mrs Henry.:

Condition: See description

London: Chattoe and Windus, 1914. . London: Chattoe and Windus, 1914. Hard cover. Very Good+/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 298pp inc index of names. With 34 illustrations, many in colour. A little wear to foot of spine and a little light foxing. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) Construction, Refurbishment and Design : New Opportunities for Surveyors
Headlam, Robert

Condition: Very Good

London: The Estates Gazette, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 198pp. Slight soiling to foot of text block. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) New Manual of Photography: A sourcebook of creative ideas
Hedgecoe, John.:

Condition: See description

----: Wesbridge Books, 1987. . ----: Wesbridge Books, 1987. John Hedgecoe's New Manual of Photography. A Sourcebook of Creative Ideas 'will inspire and instruct all photographers, whatever their ambitions or special interests and whatever their equipment.288 pages, photographs in profusion, many of them colour. The book is in as new condition with minimal shelf wear. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.