cart Basket 0 items

Maps and Guides

from John Holden Books

Browse Maps and Guides | Return to John Holden Books | Even more TRAVEL / Maps & Road Atlases books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Ward Lock's London Red Guide

Condition: Near Fine

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Undated. Sixty-Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good +. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 287pp + ad.s. Dust-wrapper heavilyfaded but with onlyminor fraying. Text block clean and tight. All fold out maps fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
2) A Handbook to Switzerland
----

Condition: Very Good

London: Ward, Lock and Co... Ninth Edition-Revised.. Stamped Cloth. Very Good. About 6.5 x 4.5 inches. 224 pp inc index. With general and railway maps of Switzerland; Five district maps, and plans of Bâle, Zürich, Lucerne, Berne, Lausanne, and Geneva.Sixty black and white photo's. All maps appear in fine condition apart from the main map which has a tear but no loss. The red cloth covered car boards are a little unevenly covered but all titles are complete and undamaged. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
3) Guide to the Lake District with an outline guide for walkers and a special section for motorists
----.:

Condition: See description

London: Ward Lock,----. . London: Ward Lock,----. Circa 1947 24th edition. Card covers. Very Good+/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 192pp inc index. 16pp advertising. Maps and photographs. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to London
----.:

Condition: See description

London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1937. . London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1937. Fifty-Third edition, revised. Cloth on card cover. Very Good++/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. xvi, 288pp inc index, 47pp directories and advertisements. The cover of this book has been protected with brown paper and though the spine is a little faded the boards are the brightest that I have seen on a Red Guide of this age. The front end paper has been reattached with adhesive tape, apart from that the book is very clean. All maps are present and largely undamaged, the only apparent damage consists of short tears at the points of attachment. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Mapstart (Quantity available: 3)
Catling, Simon

Condition: Near Fine

1992. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk in 1783
Dymond, D.P.. Introduction.:

Condition: See description

Dereham: Larks Hill Press, 2003. . Dereham: Larks Hill Press, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 11.5 x 8.5 inches. 30pp. First published 1783 and reproduced at the original scale of one mile to the inch. The extensive xiv pp introduction by D.P. Dymond is a slightly abbreviated form of that written in 1972 for the Suffolk Record Society's reprint. It covers the survey, reliability, a short biography, other work, references and much more. ISBN: 1904006094. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain & Ireland
Eagle, Dorothy: Carnell, Hilary,. (editors).:

Condition: See description

London: Peerage Books, 1985. . London: Peerage Books, 1985. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 312pp plus maps. Dust wrapper price clipped. The towns, villages and landmarks associated with great writers and their works. ISBN: 1850520321. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) New England Road Atlas
Farewell, Susan

Condition: Very Good +

Comfort, Texas: H M Gousha, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 80pp. Several soft creases to cover otherwise clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
9) Red Guide: South Wales
Hammond, Reginald J.W..:

Condition: See description

London: Ward Lock, 1974. . London: Ward Lock, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 160pp inc index. A little cover wear but text clean and fairly tight. Sixteen black and white photographs and many line drawings and maps. ISBN: 0706354893. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Tetra Sailing Guides: IONIAN: Corfu to Zakinthos and the adjacent mainland
Heikell, Rod.:

Condition: See description

Cambridge: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, 1996. . Cambridge: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, 1996. Paperback. Good/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 181pp. ISBN: 085288365x. Generally a very good clean copy but with extensive notes inside the back cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) Investigating Mapwork
Kemp, Richard.:

Condition: See description

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 48pp. Corners a little bumped and the whole not as flat as it was once but free from any marking. Intended for Key Stage 4/GCSE and Standard Grade. It uses O.S maps and other visual and written sources. ISBN: 0199133417. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal
Langford, J. Ian.:

Condition: See description

Cambridge: Goose and Son, 1974. . Cambridge: Goose and Son, 1974. Paperback. Very Good/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276pp. Crisp and clean with minimal sign of use. Number 1 in the Towpath Guide series. 82 black and white plates. ISBN: 0900404221. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) The Lake Mountains Two: Coniston to Helvellyn, Fairfield to Longsleddale
Marsh, Terry.:

Condition: See description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 255pp. ISBN: 0340410450. Spine and part cover faded. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
14) The Isle of Arran
McLellan, Robert

Condition: Near Fine

F & W Pubns, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
15) Peak District Marathons
Merrill, John N..:

Condition: Very Good

Matlock: JNM Publications, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 6 inches. 90pp. Would be like new without a phone number on the print history page. John Merrill, the world's greatest walker, details more than 50 long distance walking routes in the Midlands area, covering South Yorkshire, Staffordshire, Cheshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and the Peak District. They range from 3 to 280 miles in length. Some are challenge walks to be completed in a day; others require several days to complete. Described are the classic walks of the High Peak, his Peak District marathons, and all the others created in the surrounding area, such as the Staffordshire Way and Robin Hood's Way. The book details more than 2,000 miles of walking and has a Walk Record Chart to record your crossings and circuits. ISBN 0907496520. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
16) The Forest of Bowland
Moorhouse, Sydney

Condition: Fair

London: The Saint Catherine Press., 1948. First edition. Paperback. Fair/poor. About 5.5 x 3.5 inches. 64pp + index. Dust wrapper has losses, the back flap completly detached. Text block intact but detached from cover. Eight b&w photos. 22 walks. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) Lake District
Muirhead, L. Russell.:

Condition: See description

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1939. . Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1939. Penguin Guide with 8-page atlas of Bartholomew's maps. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 154pp inc index plus 6-page complete list of Penguin books. Tanned but tight. Cover a little grubby but uncreased and only very slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
18) The Irish Munros: Guide to Irelands 3,000-foot mountains
Mulholland, H.:

Condition: See description

Neston: Mulholland-Wirral, 1990. . Neston: Mulholland-Wirral, 1990. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 80pp inc index. Includes photographs and maps with general information. ISBN: 0950712175. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Natural History Rambles: The Western Peak District
Mycroft, David.:

Condition: See description

Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1992. . Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1992. Paper back. Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 139pp. This book contains some 32 walks based on the western area of the Peak District. This book starts with a description of the Peak District in general and an introduction to its geology and natural history, making it a useful educational book in addition to its merits as a walking guide. The walks are fully illustrated with sketch maps and notes on the geography, geology and wildlife likely to be found on each route. A wide range of countryside is covered, so the book is divided into three contrasting sections - based on Whaley Bridge, Buxton and the Goyt Valley, and the Manifold and Dove Valleys. ISBN: 1850582807. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Thurso & Dunbeath. Sheet 11
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
21) Lairg & Loch Shin. Sheet 16
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
22) Strath of Kildonan. Sheet 17
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
23) Aberdeen. Sheet 38
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
24) Stornoway & North Lewis. Sheet 8
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
25) Dundee. Sheet 54
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
26) West Lewis & North Harris. Sheet 13
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) Shetland (North Mainland) Sheet 3
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
28) Northampton & Milton Keynes. Sheet 152
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1985. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1985. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by The Morley Book Company. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
29) Pentland Firth. Sheet 7
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
30) Scunthorpe. Sheet 112
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
31) Shetland (Whalsay) Sheet 2
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
32) Shetland (South Mainland) Sheet 4
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
33) Boston & Spalding. Sheet 131
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
34) Lairg & Loch Shin. Sheet 16
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
35) Elgin. Sheet 28
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
36) Sound of Harris. Sheet 18
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
37) Strathnaver. Sheet 10
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
38) Tarbert & Loch Seaforth. Sheet 14
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
39) Shetland (Yell & Unst) Sheet 1
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
40) Cambridge & Newmarket. Sheet 154
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
41) Banff. Sheet 29
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
42) Kettering & Corby. Sheet 141
Ordnance Survey.:

Condition: See description

Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. . Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. 1:50 000 Second Series. Special Library Edition Supplied by Dunn & Wilson. Boards faded. Laminated map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
43) Mountain Weather:
Pedgley, David

Condition: Near Fine

Milnthorpe, Cumbria: Cicerone Press, 1997. Second edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 144pp. A comprehensive guide to mountain weather by a professional meteorologist and experienced hillwalker. A little rubbing to cover otherwise uncreased otherwise clean and tight with just a little toning. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
44) The Western Isles Handbook
Perrot, David.:

Condition: See description

Machynlleth: Kittiwake, 1997. . Machynlleth: Kittiwake, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 160pp inc index. The Western Islands of. Scotland are one of Europe's last remaining areas of unspoilt beauty, rich in wildlife and with a long and fascinating history. This book contains a wealth of detailed information about each island, all based on personal visits. With its maps, photographs and drawings it will prove an invaluable travelling companion whether you are walking, cycling, motoring or sailing. From buildings to flowers, from geology to wildlife, all you need to know is here. ISBN: 0951100343. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) Cotswold Walks for Motorists
Price, Peter A.:

Condition: See description

London: Frederick Warne, 1978. . London: Frederick Warne, 1978. Paperback, Condition, Near Fine, one sheet partly detached. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 104pp. A collection of thirty circular walks in the southern Cotswolds. Maps and photographs. ISBN 0723221286. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) Secrets of the Moor : A Walker's Guide to Exmoor Landscapes
Priestley, Philip; Parker, David; Chapman, Chris

Condition: Very Good +

Exeter: Exeter Books, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) Elements of Cartography: fifth edition
Robinson, Arthur H., Sale, Randall D., Muehrcke, Phillip C..:

Condition: See description

New York: John Wiley, 1984. . New York: John Wiley, 1984. Paper back. Very Good/----. About 9 x 8 inches. 544pp inc index. Owners name to half title page, otherwise a very good clean copy covering, as the title states, elements of cartography. ISBN: 0471633100 more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) Walking in Cheshire
Rogers, Carl.:

Condition: See description

Milnthorpe: Cicerone Press, 1994. . Milnthorpe: Cicerone Press, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good+/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 136pp. 30 short 'day' walks and outlines of 15 long distance walks. Clean and tight with uncreased spine. ISBN: 1852841532. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
49) The Ancient Ways of Lakeland: A circular route for walkers
Sale, Richard & Lees, Arthur.:

Condition: See description

London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. . London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 172pp. Not just a guide for walkers, this little book covers geology and geography, history and industrial history. Over sixty photographs. ISBN: 0233977996. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) Exploring Snowdonia, Anglesey and the Lleyn Peninsula
Titchmarsh, Peter, Helen & Jim.:

Condition: See description

Norwich: Jarrold Publishing, ----. . Norwich: Jarrold Publishing, ----. 65 maps, over 250 illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 144pp inc index. ISBN: 0711704627. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.