Home and Gardenfrom John Holden Books |
|
Browse Home and Garden | Return to John Holden Books | Even more HOUSE & HOME / General books
|
| 1) |
Worms Eat My Garbage
Condition: See description |
|
|
Michigan: Flower Pr, 1982. First edition. Paperback. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 100pp inc index. Ex reference library with ffep removed and several stamps. Book appears unused with no creases. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
More Green Fingers: Another present for a good gardener
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: : Herbert Jenkins, , 1938.. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 96pp. A little book of garden poems and drawings. Just a little rubbing to the edges of the boards and slight foxing to end sheets. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Upstart Gardener
Condition: Good + |
|
|
Seaford: Lindel Organisation. Paperback. Good +. A little cockled. The story of the conversion of an overgrown patch of land into a productive garden more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aquarium Fish
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Lorenz Books, 2002. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 12 x 9 inches. 256 pp. inc index. Ex library but very clean and tight with minimal evidence of library ownership. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Edible Ornamental Garden
Condition: Good |
|
|
1976. Paperback. Good. Slight damp stain to back cover otherwise a tired looking book with no major faults. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Classic Old Roses
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1988. . London: Michael Joseph, 1988. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 166pp inc index. Profusely illustrated in colour. ISBN: 0718130332. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Huxley's House of Plants
Condition: See description |
|
|
Poole: New Orchard Editions, 1980. . Poole: New Orchard Editions, 1980. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp. Which plants to use in your house and how to use them. ISBN: 0713711248. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Growing Camellias
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Nelson, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 197 pp. About 9.5 x 6 inches. Illustrated with superb colour prints, an invaluable guide for both the amatuer and professional. Dust wrapper is price clipped and has large chip from front. Top of front board faded. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Complete Curtain Making Course
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: New Holland, 2003. . London: New Holland, 2003. Soft cover. Near Fine. About 11.5 x 9 inches. 160pp. A comprehensive guide to curtain making. It covers most, if not all, aspects of window coverings and is clearly illustrated. ISBN: 1859744400. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Small Culture
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: E. Marlborough, 1904. . London: E. Marlborough, 1904. Series II. Orchards, Vegetables, Allotments, Glass Culture, Bee Keeping. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 80pp with advertisements to prelims. Olive green cloth covered boards with decoration. Lightly bumped. Previous owners name and address on title page. Sundriesman label to back of title page. A delightful little book. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Orchids of India
Condition: See description |
|
|
New Delhi: National Book Trust, 1979. . New Delhi: National Book Trust, 1979. First Edition. Good/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 104pp inc index. Colour and black & white photographs. Poorly stored book, bumped with cloth lifting from the boards. Text block is clean and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bee Keeping
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Foyles Handbooks, 1976. . London: Foyles Handbooks, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/ Published without Dust wrapper. Abot 7 x 4.5 inches. 92pp inc index. ISBN: 0707105870. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Annuals and Bedding Plants
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
|
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spring Flowers
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
Merehurst, 1994. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8 x 6.5 inches. 63pp inc index. Illustrated in colour. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
