Music and the Performing Arts

from John Holden Books

Browse Music and the Performing Arts | Return to John Holden Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Classic Acoustic Playlist Vol2:

By ,----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: International Music Publications, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 223pp 70 all time classic songs with complete lyrics and chords. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Celluloid Sisters :

By ,Thumim, Janet

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 247pp inc index. Ex library with front end paper removed , breaking the front hinge in the process. The text block is clean and tight. The slightly grubby plastic protection to the dust wrapper appears to cover an undamaged dust wrapper. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £60.00

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: E.M.G. Handmade Gramaphones., 1967. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 334pp. Some notes to front pastedown and ffep, otherwise clean and tight. The blue cloth cover has a little fading to spine and extremities of front. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Bury St Edmunds: Kevin Mayhew., 1994. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. About 12 x 9 inches. 200pp. 60 pieces. Very clean but knocked around the edges and with a few spots inside covers Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

Great Fiddlers of America

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Pacific: : Mel Bay, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 68pp. ISBN: 0786602260. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Wise Publications, 1995. Comb Bound. Very Good. About 12 x 9 inches. 96pp. A couple of songs have alternative chords noted and a little doodling. This does not affect the usability. Twenty-eight hits recorded by the Doors. Arranged for all keyboards. Each piece includes chord symbols and words. ISBN: 0711949131. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Anouilh, Jean: adapted by Fry, Christopher.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London: London: Samuel French, 1976. , 1976. Acting Edition. Paperback. Good +. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 113pp. 15 players, 8 male, 7 female. Stain to front cover and ffep. otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0573113807 . Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Baker, Richard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Universe Books, 1975. . New York: Universe Books, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 152pp inc index. 16 pages of colour illustrations, 10 line drawings and 60 black and white illustrations. Ranging from early music to modern music. ISBN: 0876632118. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

Ealing Studios

By Barr, Charles

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Woodstock NY: Overlook Press., 1977. Paperback. Good +. About 10 x 6.5 inches. 198pp inc index. Surface damage to back cover. Text clean and tight. The definative book on the most significant studio in the great age of English film making . . . the people who ran it and the films they made. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Baxter, Timothy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Novello. Paperback. Very Good +. About 11 x 8.5 inches 12pp. Clean no markings. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

Direct Roots:

By Bearman, Alan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Aylesbury: Mrs Casey Music, 2001. Paperback. Very Good +. About 12 x 8 inches. 430pp A directory of all things folk, roots, and related items with a forward by Martin Carthy. Clean and tight but with heavy vertical crease to front cover. Heavy book will require extra postage for delivery to addresses outside the UK Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Bos, Alfred.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Virgin Music, 1989. . London: Virgin Music, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. ISBN: 0863693334. Words, music and many pictures. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

Passing the Hat

By Campbell, Patricia J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches260 pp. Tight with uncreased spine Book sellers stamp inside front cover. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

A Guide to American Fiddling

By Carlson, Andrew A..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Pacific: : Mel Bay Publications, 2001. , 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. includes CD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64pp. ISBN: 0786607335. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

The Rise and Fall of Popular Music

By Clarke, Donald

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: fine

Book Description

London: Penguin Books, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 620pp inc index. Heavy book may incur extra postage to addesses outside the UK Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £9.00

By Courteline, Georges

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Paris: Flammarion, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 572pp. Ex library labels and stamps to prelims and back of title page. Text block a little soiled to edges but otherwise clean and tight. French language. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Craggs, Douglas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Faber and Faber, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 104 pp inc index. An ex library copy with the remains of a ticket pocket to front paste down and stamps to ffep and back of title page. Otherwise a vey clean and tight copy. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Dakers, Lionel.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Mowbray, 1978. . Oxford: Mowbray, 1978. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 157pp plus lengthy list of anthems and motets. ISBN: 026466470. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

The Dancer's Audition Book

By David, Martin A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

New York: Sterling Pub Co, 1982. Book. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 159 pp. inc index Ex reference library. Stamps and remains of label. Text block clean bright and tight. Slight wear to cover.

Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Dexter, Harry and Tobin, Raymond.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Evans Brothers, 1956. . London: Evans Brothers, 1956. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. About 7 x 4 inches. 160pp inc index. Dust wrapper a little frayed, sme small chips and faded spine. A music lovers handy reference work to composers, works, performers, instruments, musical forms etc. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Edge, Brian.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Omnibus Press, 1988. . London: Omnibus Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition: Good/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. Cover creased and rubbed, contents clean and tidy. A critical and biographical analysis of New Order and their parent band Joy Division. Revised edition. ISBN 0711914397. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Farrington, Karen.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: PRC Publishing Ltd., 1998. . London: PRC Publishing Ltd., 1998. Hardback. Condition Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp. Book has small inscription to ffep. Dust wrapper has minor creasing to top edge but is not price clipped. The term,"lrish" can be applied to a host of musical forms, from ancient harp music played by highly prized medieval bards to contemporary stadium rock and the Riverdance phenomenon. Perhaps the most exceptional aspect of the music that flows from the Emerald Isle is its versatility and its influ-ence on diverse genres across the globe. Wherever it is found though, and in whatever form, the music of Ireland inspires in its listen-ers a passion that is rarely found in other forms. Music, Songs and Instruments of Ireland traces the history of traditional Irish music, from its roots in the mists of Celtic culture to the present day. Illustrated with over a hundred photographs and illustrations it documents the evolution of each instrument as well as accounting for many of the most famous play-ers and enthusiasts who have shaped and pre-served this uniquely emotive music, infused as it is with the soul, talent, and often tragic history of this beautiful island. The story of Irish music-sometimes glorious, often troubled--sheds light on how present-day traditional music has emerged. While much of what has gone before remains a mystery, and always will, what remains to us is probably the most human, most varied, most poetical music in the world. ISBN 1856484645. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Gammond, Peter: Horricks, Raymond.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Quartet Books, 1980. . London: Quartet Books, 1980. Paperback. Condition: Very Good/No Dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183pp. A collection of essays which takes a penetrating look at the various aspects of making and selling records from those that work in the back ground. ISBN 0704333996. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50

By Goodwin, Noel.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing, 1979. . Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing, 1979. Paperback. ery Good/----. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 127pp inc index. As the title says, the first ten years of Scottish Ballet. A well illustrated book with a forward by Dame Margot Fonteyn and many photographs. ISBN: 0903937883. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.50

Play Blues and Ragtime

By Gout, Alan. Arrangement

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Faber, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. Sheet Music. Piano and clarinet parts. Tin Roof Blues; St Louis Blues; That Lovin' Rag; Jelly Roll Blues; Red Peppers; Royal Garden Blues; The Lily Rag. Would be near fine without a birthdat greeting inside front cover. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Grundy, David.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Shewsbury: Abbotsbury Books, 1987. . Shewsbury: Abbotsbury Books, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 105pp plus index. This is one of the more common copies, signed by the author. There is tape residue to the front hinge. ISBN: 0951207008. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Guralnick, Peter.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Penguin Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 261pp inc index, discography and bibliography. Profiles of many stars with photographs. Contains about twelve autographs collected around the year 1993. I can't identify them all but they include Hubert Sumlin, John Hammond, Big Bad Smithy, Woody Mann, Cash McCall, Paul Randell and Norman Beaker, ISBN: 0140148833. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Harold Terry, R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Philadelphia: Lutheran Church Press, 1967. Comb Bound. Very Good. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 93pp inc index. A collection of music based activities for young children Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Harvey, Paul. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Chester Music. Paperback. Very Good +. Sheet Music. Clarinet and piano parts. Name inside front cover and notes inside back cover otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Hawarth, G.A. Compiler.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Manchester: Broadfield Publishing, 1994. . Manchester: Broadfield Publishing, 1994. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 499pp. With a forward by Sir Robert Scott. GREATER MANCHESTER has long been Britain's CITY OF DRAMA. Long may this continue. In 1994, however, it was so recognised; its regular range of local and visiting productions was enhanced by additional works of international standing. This Record reprints: Full Programme Details, of over 500 productions, - Professional, Amateur and College -, INDEXED by Artists - over 6500 names-, Play Titles and Companies. Also: Descriptive journal, Full Theatre Details: - Box Office telephone, Address, A-Z Map Reference, Access Information, -Pictures, Lists of Awards. ISBN: 0952150212. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Hoggett, Chris.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: A&C Black, 1975. . London: A&C Black, 1975. Hard cover. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 8.5 inches. 282pp inc index. ISBN: 0713615575. Though ex school stock this book has senn little use, the only indication of its former home being a stamp on the half-title page. The black cover is a little rubbed and chipped. An essential book for any am-dram or school theatre group. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Hoskyns, Barney

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Harper Collins, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. Light crease to spine otherwise fine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Hoskyns, Barney.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London: Fourth Estate, 2005. Paperback. Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 316pp inc index. ISBN: 0007177046. The first twenty or thirty pages are cockled otherwise the book could be described as 'near fine'. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Lady Precious Stream:

By Hsiung, S.I..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Methuen, 1968. Acting Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 120pp. Cast of 28 plus extras, 17 male. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Hutchings, Arthur.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. . London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 131pp. Dust wrapper price clipped and delaminating along top edge. Text block edges a little browned. ISBN: 0500011613. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Kempe, Andy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Oxford: Blackwell , 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. School stamp to title page otherwise no sign of use. Fifteen drama samples from Shakespeare to the present day. Each sample can lead to a full presentation of about 20 minutes. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £2.50

By Krassen, Miles.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Oak Publications, 1983. . London: Oak Publications, 1983. Paperback. Condition: Near Fine/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 139pp. Apart from some very minor bumping and rubbing to the cover, this book is just about perfect. It contains a plastic 33 1/3rd rpm record of the music included. An exploration of true old-time fiddling styles of the Southeast United States. 49 exacting transcriptions from the playing of Am Stuart, Jilson Setters, Emmett Lundy, Charlie Higgins, Melvin Wine, French Carpenter, Doc White, Burl Hammonds, Henry Reed, W.F. George, John Hilt, Oscar Wright, Manco Sneed, John W. Summers. UK ISBN: 0711902461, US ISBN: 0825602505. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £50.00

By Lebrecht, Norman.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Pocket Books, 1997. . London: Pocket Books, 1997. Paper back. Very Good/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 455pp inc index. ISBN: 0671010255. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By MacMahon, Desmond.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. . London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. Hardback. Good/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 157pp. Cover bumped and with ink stains. The text is unmarked but a little grubby in places. The is a blind stamp to the front end paper. 81 simple folk songs with vocal and piano parts. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By McDevitt, Chas..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Robson Books, , 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 294pp inc index. With a foreword by Mark Knopfler and George Harrison. A comprehensive history of skiffle with many photographs, biographies, a discography and bibliography. Many blues players turn up in this work. ISBN: 1861051409. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

Broken Glass

By Miller, Arthur

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Methuen Drama, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 74pp. A few page corners have been turned but the text block is clean and unmarked. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50

By Mizynec, Victor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Australia: Bayda Books, , 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 48pp. Spine a little faded. Many drawings and photographs. Some simple whistles have measurements. With bibliography and discography. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00

By Music by Edmund V. Megson. Illustrated by Ethel Hall

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London, 1901. First Series. Hardcover. Good +. Ethel Hall. About 9.5 x 9.5 inches. 20 leaves printed single side only. Left full page illustration, right music and words. Two with water colour to decorative border and title, otherwise clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. Olive green beveled buckram boards slightly bumped with a little wear to spinetitle and decorations undamaged. Front hinge strained but binding still tight. A very nice copy of a very scarce book. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £160.00

By Oakes, Philip. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: London: Elm Tree Books/Hamish Hamilton, 1977. , 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 212pp. Featuring; Rudyard Kipling, F Scott Fitzgerald, Alberto Moravia, Budd Schulberg, John O'Hara, Nathanael West, James Thurber, Gavin Lambert, Larry McMurty, Christopher Isherwood, S.J. Perlman and others. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Oliver, Paul.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Cassell, 1968. . London: Cassell, 1968. Hardback. Condition: Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294pp including index. Ex library, front paste down damaged, ffep removed, library stamps. Dust wrapper has sewn on plastic protector. Text block edges foxed. Text clean and unobstructed. In Screening the Blues Mr. Oliver examines for the first time the many different skeins of the blues form, relating them to other Negro songs, tracing the origin of a blues and following it through the dense warp and weft of influences, tradition and inspiration. As a folk music, the blues reflects the lives of its creators, their loves, aspirations and eventually their sense of failure, loss and deprivation. It is no coincidence that church and blues joint are often found side by side, for there is a close link between the two musical traditions, but is the Negro, a dealer in the 'devil's music', sceptical about religion? Why are the blues on the gambling game of "Policy" so obscure and indirect? Are the blues limited by their almost total lack of narrative or protest songs? Are the vast number of sexual blues simply pornographic or are they valid as poetical expression? Have they been damaged by the censorship of the record companies? Using numerous verbal and musical quotations, Mr. Oliver draws these threads together in some startling and original conclusions on the nature of the blues heritage. . Extensive source notes, including full discographical information, and two indexes of song titles and singers give added weight to this latest piece of penetrating research and fine scholarship by the established authority on the blues in this country. ISBN 0304931373. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Patrick, Millar.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Oxford University Press, 1949. . London: Oxford University Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 234pp inc index. A little tanned with name to ffep and some wear to dust wrapper. Includes original sales invoice and some newspaper cuttings of several versions of the 23rd Psalm in Scottish dialect. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Posgate, Bruce

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Self Published, 1982. Comb Binding.. Very Good. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 64pp + two plans. No longer bright and crisp but no wear or damage. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Rice, Jonathan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Enfield: Guinness Superlatives, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Crease to back cover otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

Duets for One for Violin with CD play-along

By Rickard, Garth & Cox, Heather.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Chester Music, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 24pp including CD. Sixteen popular tunes to learn at pre grade one to grade one + including such as 'Morning Has Broken' 'Pachelbel's Canon' 'Scarborough Fair' 'The Banks of the Ohio' and more. ISBN: 0711976953. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Rigelsford, Adrian.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Virgin Books, 1996. . London: Virgin Books, 1996. Hard cover. Like new. About 9 x 8 inches. 192 pp. The enduring popularity of the Carry On films proves that the corny jokes, the bawdy humour and the familiar faces of the Carry On troupe have won a special place in the hearts of the great British public. This book is an affectionate and nostalgic tribute to all of the cast and crews who worked on the films, TV series and stage shows which have brought tears to the eyes of millions over the years. Stretching back to Carry On Sergeant in 1958, the entire story of the Carry On phenomenon is laid bare with hard, throbbing facts and wiltingly funny anecdotes. ISBN: 1852275545. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50