cart Basket 0 items

Military History

from John Holden Books

Browse Military History | Return to John Holden Books
1) BBC Sound Archives in the Imperial War Museum World War 1939-1945
----.:

Condition: See description

London: Imperial War Museum, 1987. . London: Imperial War Museum, 1987. Paperback. very Good+/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 387pp. ISBN: 1870423011. Was near fine but the cat walked over it with muddy paws! more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
2) A Short History of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
----:

Condition: See description

Aldershot: Gale & Polden, ----. . Aldershot: Gale & Polden, ----. Undated but probably later than the 1913 print. Hard cover. Very Good+/No Dust Wrapper. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 60pp. Black cloth boards a little grubby and rubbed especially on the points, the embossed red dragon a little faded. Ex-owners address label to marbled ffep. Text and plates a little shaken but without any major faults. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
3) A Short History of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
----:

Condition: See description

Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1913. . Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1913. Hard cover. Very Good+/No Dust Wrapper. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 60pp. Blue cloth boards a little grubby, the embossed red dragon a little faded and lightly bumped. Ex-owners address label and small loss to marbled paste down. Text and plates have a little foxing but without any major faults. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
4) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXIII Number 2. . Volume XXIII Number 2. St David's Day March 1984. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XVI Number 1. . Volume XVI Number 1. St David's Day 1966. Cover detactched and torn. Text clean and secure but with minor creases. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXIII Number 4. . Volume XXIII Number 4. St David's Day March 1986. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XX Number 1. . Volume XX Number 1. Poor. 25% of front cover lost and generally grubby. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXII Number 3. . Volume XXII Number 3. St David's Day March 1981. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXIII Number 1. . Volume XXIII Number 1. St David's Day March 1983. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
10) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXVI Number 3. . Volume XXVI Number 3. 1st March 1997. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXI Number 3. . Volume XXI Number 3. June 1977. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Tercentenary 1989. . Tercentenary 1989. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXV Number 4. . Volume XXV Number 4. 1st March 1994. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XIX Number 4. . Volume XIX Number 4. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXVII Number 1. . Volume XXVII Number 1. 1st March 1999. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXIII Number 1. . Volume XXIII Number 1. St David's Day March 1983. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXVI Number 1. . Volume XXVI Number 1. 1st March 1995. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XIX Number 3. . Volume XIX Number 3. June 1973. Cover a little grubby with minor ball pen lines.. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXIII Number 3. . Volume XXIII Number 3. St David's Day March 1985. Very Good. Photo cover. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers
:

Condition: See description

Volume XXII Number 3. . Volume XXII Number 3. St David's Day March 1981. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) The Canaris File
Amort, Cestmir; Jedlicka, I. M

Condition: Very Good

London: Allan Wingate, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 158 pp. The dust wrapper has been discarded with the back panel psted to the front paste-down, the back flap to end paste down. There is also a "real" photo attached to the ffep, unlabeled but a group of officers one of whom appears to be "Canaris" or Paul Thummel. The book is clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
22) The World at War
Arnold-Foster, Mark.:

Condition: See description

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 342pp inc index. A readable and factual account. ISBN: 0241135400. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Clausewitz
Aron, Raymond

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 418 pp inc index. Ex library book ffep removed, some stamps but text block very clean and tight. Dust wrapper well protected. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) Omaha Beach:D-Day June 6, 1944
Balkoski, Joseph.:

Condition: See description

Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2004. . Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2004. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 410pp inc index The story of the American invasion of Omaha Beach. ISBN: 9780811733762. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Flying Corps Headquarters, 1914-1918
Baring, Maurice

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Buchan & Enright, 1985. First edition thus. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 5 inches. 313pp inc index. Ex library in poor condition.Apart from usual library detritus the cover is creased, the text block is tanned and broken in several places though all pages are secure. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
26) Waffen SS at War
Barker, A. J..:

Condition: See description

Shepperton: Ian Allen, 1998. . Shepperton: Ian Allen, 1998. Paperback. Fine/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. No dust wrapper. Well illustrated with photographs of Hitler's SS at war and at rest. ISBN: 1550680668. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
27) The Battle of Burtonwood
Barnes, Wally.:

Condition: See description

Wigan: Owl Books, 1991. . Wigan: Owl Books, 1991. Paperback. Condition, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64pp. 'The Battle of Burtonwood' is the true and often humorous story of an 'exercise' which took place in August 1942, between the Warrington Home Guard and the Americans to test the defences of the largest American airbase outside the U.S.-Burtonwood. The objective, in the event of an enemy attack from the south, was Bewsey Bridge, near Gate 4, north of Warrington. ISBN: 0951433377. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
28) The Trench: The full story of the 1st Hull Pals
Bilton, David.:

Condition: See description

Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 2002. . Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 2002. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 7 inches. 224pp. A history of the 10th (1st Hull) Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment 1914-1918. ISBN: 0850528623. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Polish Armies 1569-1696: (2)
Brzezinski, Richard.:

Condition: See description

London: Osprey Publishing, 1988. . London: Osprey Publishing, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine/ No Dust Wrapper. About 10 x 7 inches. 47pp. Many illustrations in black and white and colour. ISBN: 0850457440. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) The Normandy Battles
Carruthers, Bob, & Trew, Simon.:

Condition: See description

London: Cassell, 2000. . London: Cassell, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240pp including index. Weighs about 1.3 kilograms. ISBN: 0304353965. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
31) Animals in War
Cooper, Jilly.:

Condition: See description

London: Heinemann, 1983. . London: Heinemann, 1983. 1st edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8.5 x 7.5 inches. 168pp inc index. Masses of black and white photographs. 'The Lord God may have made "All Creatures Great and Small", but man has consistently exploited them and allowed them to be slaughtered in their millions, to satisfy his lust to dominate his fellow men.' Jilly Cooper has written a passionate and moving account of the significant role of animals in war. Though the story it tells is tragic and horrifying, Animals in War has its lighter moments too - a hilarious game of musical chairs played on camels during the Desert Campaign; the budgie who remarked, when carried from a bombed-out East End tenement, 'This is my night out'; the recent attempt by the Americans to fit tiny shoes on specially trained 'guard bugs'; and many others. Being published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, this book is a vivid and unforgettable record of man's inhumanity to animals, but also a tribute to the astonishing courage, intelligence, devotion, and resilience of animals in wartime. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
32) Bitter Victory: The battle for Sicily 1943
D'Este, Carlo.:

Condition: See description

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. . New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. Hard cover. Near Fine/Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 666pp inc index, biliography, soures and appendices. Dust wrapper has smal chips and tears and some rubbing. The first full account of one of the least known but most dramatic and controversial battles of World War 11: the Sicily campaign of 1943. Bitter Victory illuminates a chapter of the war which to date has lacked a balanced, full-scale treatment. In recounting the second largest amphibious operation in military history, D'Este for the first time reveals the conflicts in planning and the behind-the-scenes quarrels between the top Allied commanders. The book explodes the myth of the Patton-Montgomery rivalry and exposes how Alexander's inept generalship nearly wrecked the campaign. D'Este documents in chilling detail the series of savage battles fought against an over-matched but brilliant foe and how the Germans - against overwhelming odds - carried out one of the greatest strategic withdrawals in history. His controversial depiction narrates for the first time how the Allies bungled their attempt to cut off the Axis retreat from Sicily, turning what ought to have been a great triumph into a bitter victory which later came to haunt the Allies in Italy. Using a wealth of original sources, the author paints an unforgettable portrait of men at war. He takes the reader from the front lines to the council of the Axis and Allied high com-mands and offers penetrating reassessments of the men who masterminded the campaign. ISBN: 0525244719. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
33) Stormtrooper
Drury, Ian.:

Condition: See description

Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2000. . Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2000. Illustrated by Gerry Embleton. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 64pp. ISBN: 1841760382. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
34) Famous Ships of World War 2
Ellis, Chris.:

Condition: See description

Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. . Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 210pp inc index. 71 colour illustrations and descriptions. ISBN: 0713707860. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
35) The British Army Handbook 1939-1945
Forty, George

Condition: Ex-Library

Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 369 pp inc index. This is an ex library copy which has had the first leaf removed and has a stamp either side of the title page, with a note on the date of sale. On the positive side the cover has a heavy duty plastic sleeve and the text block is very clean and tight, without the library origins the book would be worthy of a near fine rating. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
36) The World at War
Holmes, Richard.:

Condition: See description

London: Ebury Press, 2007. . London: Ebury Press, 2007. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 661pp inc index. Spin off from the TV show of the same name. Includes material not previously shown. ISBN: 9780091917517. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) The First World War
Keegan, John.:

Condition: See description

London: Hutchinson, 2001. . London: Hutchinson, 2001. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 432pp. Classic history of the first world war. Well illustrated. ISBN: 0091793920. Weighs about 2 kilograms. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
38) The Days of the Good Soldiers: Communists in the Armed Forces WWII
Kisch, Richard.:

Condition: See description

London: Journeyman Press, 1985. . London: Journeyman Press, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 179pp. The story of the 'Good Soldiers' has at last been told, breaking through the barrier of official silence, suppression and distortion, to record the role of Communists in Britain's armed forces during the Second World War. For the first time since the Parliamentary Army of 1646, troops in the field, and in the rear, were openly talking about politics, what the war was about, and what they wanted to come out of it: the seeds of the postwar Welfare State were sown by Sergeants, Corporals and Other Ranks. New postings and courts martial soon followed, but they had little effect on what was later to sweep the Labour Party into Government. With few official records, but extensive interviews and the help of private documents, diaries and legal papers, Richard Kisch tells an exciting story of wartime danger and intrigue: the rise and fall of the Cairo Parliament, the Heliopolis House of Commons, the Greek Mutiny, the mutiny of the then Royal Indian Navy, RAF strikes from Suez to Singapore, Paratroopers in revolt, and other events marking the last days of the 'Good Soldiers. ISBN: 0904526682. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
39) They Called it Passchendaele
Macdonald, Lyn.:

Condition: Near Fine

London: Michael Joseph, 1978. . Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 253pp inc index and bibliography. Back top point slightly bumped. The history of what was possibly the worst campaign in the annals of warfare told from the point of view of the men who fought it. ISBN: 0718117352. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) British Aircraft of World War II
Mondey, David.:

Condition: See description

London: Chancellor press, 1994. . London: Chancellor press, 1994. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 239pp. About 9.5 x 7 inches. This colourful and compact volume provides a useful guide to the aircraft manufactured in Britain during World War II: fighters such as Spitfire, Hurricane, Mosquito, Typhoon and Tempest; bombers including Lancaster, Blenheim, Halifax and Wellington; and a miscellany of other aircraft such as Sunderland, Anson, Tiger Moth and Austers. Over 100 aircraft are featured, each with an associated text describing the history and development of the type. There are over 400 illustrations, including photographs (many in colour) and full colour artwork. ISBN: 1851526684. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) War on Great Cities
Morison, Frank.:

Condition: See description

London: Rich & Cowan, 1938. . London: Rich & Cowan, 1938. Hard cover. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 245pp inc index. Slight damp staining to tops of prelim pages. A study of the effects of air raids on cities. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
42) Suicide Squads
O'Neill, Richard.:

Condition: Near Fine

London: Salamander, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 296pp inc index, bibliography glossary and maps. Midget submarines, explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, human bombs and demolition frogmen. For the first time in a single volume, the weapons and missions of the "Special Attack" units of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Army are described together with those of the Royal Navy, Royal Italian Navy, Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe, With the aid of many striking photographs, line drawings, diagrams and maps, the author traces the development and deployment of weapons ranging from the world's biggest battleship to its smallest submersibles, This dramatic examination of the machinery and motives of self-sacrifice during World War 11 includes material that will be unfamiliar even to the expert reader: notably, a full description of the operations of .Japanese Shin:vo and Maru-ni explosive motorboat squadrons based on the first-hand accounts of former officers of the Imperial Navy, Among the other suicidal, semi-suicidal and extra-hazardous weapons covered are ,Japanese midget submarines of all types, Kaiten human torpedoes, Kamikaze air squadrons, Fukuryu frogmen. Banzai charges and suicidal anti-tank tactics: Italian midget submarines,MTM explosive boats and Maiali manned torpedoes: German Biber and Seehund midget submarines. Neger and Marder manned torppdoes, Linse explosive boats, Rammjaers and experimental aircraft: and British "Chariots" and "X-craft.' ISBN: 0861010981. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
43) The Soldier Who Walked Away
Pearson, Andrew; Haley, Arthur H (ed).:

Condition: See description

Liverpool: Bullfinch Publications, 1987. . Liverpool: Bullfinch Publications, 1987. Hardback. Condition Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128pp. In Napoleonic Times the Army Recruiting Sergeant or 'crimp' relied on unashamed trickery. And as Andrew Pearson, a 14 year-old, discovered the 'crimp' did not confine his activities to men. Having left home in a fit of anger at being struck by his master, he had signed on as a seaman at North Shields. On his first night ashore in Cork he went into a public house where a man in civilian clothes offered to buy him drinks. He soon lost his senses and came to, a prisoner in an army fort. In spite of protesting to senior army officers and refusing to be attested, young Pearson eventually arrived in Cape Town where he decided to make the best of it and fight for his Country. For more than sixteen years he saw active service in South Africa, India, Egypt, Italy, Portugal and Spain. In 1812 he was falsely accused of an offence by his cowardly Commanding Officer who publicly stripped him of his battle honours and sergeant's stripes. Fearing for his life, he walked across Spain and Portugal and sailed home to his native Northumberland. Written in his old age to vindicate his 'desertion', Pearson's account of Army life in the ranks and as an NCO makes fascinating reading. He recalls in vivid detail not only the glory and the horrors of battles and life with his comrades but had a keen eye for the exotic and often savage customs in the countries he visited. He settled down to family life and died in his 89th year, respected by people in all walks of life - a specimen of all that was best in those byegone days. With maps and illustrations. ISBN 0951142712. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
44) The British Army
Pimlott, John.:

Condition: See description

Enfield: Guiness Publishing,1993. . Enfield: Guiness Publishing,1993. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. 224pp inc index. ISBN: 0851127118. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) Sons of the Reich: The history of II SS Panzer Corps
Reynolds, Michael.:

Condition: See description

Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002. . Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002. 1st edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 360pp inc index, 10 appendices, bibliography and 35 maps. The Panzer Corps in Normandy, Arnhem, Ardennes, Eastern Front. ISBN: 1862271461. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) Discovering Military Traditions
Taylor,Arthur

Condition: Good +

Tring: Shire Publications, 1969. Paperback. Good +. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 68 pp inc index. Bookshop stamp to title pages. Edges soiled, corners thumbed and bottom of spine frayed. Text clean. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
47) With The Flag To Pretoria, Vol I & II
Wilson, H W.:

Condition: See description

London: Harmsworth, 1900 & 1901. . London: Harmsworth, 1900 & 1901. Both volumes Very Good with no dustwappers Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vol I pub 1900, green cloth boards with black and gilt decorations. Lightly bumped with some stretching to ends of spine. Front paste down has presentation plate contempory to book. Paste down and ffep spotted. Text block tight and mostly clean with a few finger marks. Gilt to all edges. Fold out coloured map to back. Complete but with tears. Vol II similar but with red boards and slightly heavier rubbing. Map, index etc. Presentation plate carries same name as vol I. Both volumes 716pp in total. Please note, this is a heavy set weighing nearly 5 kilograms packed. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
48) Forewarned is Forearmed:
Winslow, T.E

Condition: Very Good +

London: William Hodge, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 290pp. Dust wrapper with a few chips, splits and foxing but no major losses or damage. Red cloth boards and argent titles ithout wear. Edges to text block slight evidence of foxing. Text block clean bright and tight with b&w photos and fold out map. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
49) Naval Fighter Pilot : Lt. Cdr. R.J. Cork DSC, RN
Wren, A. H

Condition: Ex-Library

Lichfield: Heron Books, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 244pp. Ex-library copy with ffep removed and stamps to front paste down and half-title page. Otherwise very clean text. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00