cart Basket 0 items

Local History

from John Holden Books

Browse Local History | Return to John Holden Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Historic industries of Marple and Mellor (Quantity available: 2)

Condition: Ex-Library

Metropolitan Borough of Stockport. Cards. Ex-Library. About 8 x 6 inches. 120pp + index. Ex reference library with title page removed, withdrawn stamp to contents page. Text clean and tight. Card covers very slightly soiled. 23 black and white photos and three maps. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
2) "Good Value and no Humbug" A discourse on some of the principal trades and manufactories of Manchester in 1892
----.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, ----. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 12 x 8 inches. 24pp. Reprinted from "The Century's Progress". Details and contempory engravings of about 37 businesses, all but one of which are hardly even distant memories. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
3) Who's Who in Greater Manchester
----.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Publications, 1990. . Manchester: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Publications, 1990. Paperback. Condition Good+, no dust wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 277pp. ISBN 090242811X. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
4) Barrington Estates
----.:

Condition: See description

----:----, 1834 . ----:----, 1834 An undated document comprising a list of documents in support of the title and pedigree of the Barrington Estates. As the paper is water marked J. Rump 1833 and no documents are dated later than March 1834 it is fairly safe to assume a date of 1834. Some of the surnames included are Manners, Barrington, Penrice, Fountaine, Berney, Browne, Hunt, Lowndes, Shales, Selby, Goostrey, Osborne, Kingstone, Also included are names of stewards, family solicitor and exors. The documents dating back to the early 1700s also mention places including Rutland, Hatfield Broad Oak, Winslow, Chesham, Rickmansworth, Lyme Dorset, Selborne Isle of Wight, Richards Castle Hereford and Bath. Four sheets and a cover sheet measuring about 16 x 13 inches. The cover sheet is rubbed into holes on the outer folds but the whole document is very good, more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) Illustrations relating to The History of Manchester & Salford and the Surrounding District
----.:

Condition: See description

Salford: Printwise Books, 1989. . Salford: Printwise Books, 1989. Originally Prepared by a Committee of the Manchester Branch of the Historical Association. With a preface by Professor E.F. Jacob and published by Sherratt & Huhes, Manchester, 1932. 1872226000. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
6) Island Camera: The Isles of Scilly in the Photography of the Gibson Family
Arlott, John: in collaboration with Rex Cowan & Frank Gibson.:

Condition: See description

Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1983. . Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1983. 2nd edition with sharper reproductions. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 112pp. 150 photographs. ISBN: 0715383914. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Traditional Pubs of old Lancashire: including Manchester and Liverpool
Barnes, Peter.:

Condition: See description

Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1992. . Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 228pp. Fore edge bruised. ISBN: 1850582963. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Housesteads Roman Fort
Birley, Eric.:

Condition: See description

London: English Heritage, 1987. . London: English Heritage, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 25pp. ISBN: 1850741018. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Community and Change
Bowden, Tom

Condition: Ex-Library

Manchester: Cheadle and Gatley Urban District Council, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 180 pp. inc index. Ex library, appears unissued. ffep removed, stamp to half-title page and bleed to paste down. Text bright, tight and clean. Many black and white photos, maps and tables. Dark blue boards with gilt titles no major faults. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Saddleworth Sketches
Bradbury, Joseph

Condition: Poor

Oldham: Hirst & Rennie, 1871. Hardcover. Poor. About 7 x 5 inches. 259 pp. I really don't know where I keep finding these car crashes of books. This one is . . .well read on. Front and back boards are detached and the spine is long since gone. Somebody has done a sterling job of trying to hold all together with adhesive tape, the tape is no more but there is plenty of adhesive residue. The text block is not so much broken as blown asunder. The four pencil sketches are for some strange reason all present and the text, bar a few early pages, is remarkably clean. I'm trying to find something else nice to say about the book but beyond it's almost all there and cleaner than its condition would lead you to expect, I'm at a loss! Much of it is written in dialect, unless the type setter was drunk, oh, and it is a wonderful collection of local memories and descriptions. If I had a connection with Saddleworth I would be loath to cast the poor volume out into the world. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
11) Origins of Street Names in the City Centre of Manchester. (A selection)
Bradshaw, L.D..:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1985. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1985. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 59pp. ISBN: 0907511872. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) Origins of Street Names in the City Centre of Manchester. (A selection)
Bradshaw, L.D..:

Condition: Near Fine

Manchester: Neil Richardson , 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 59pp. ISBN: 0907511872. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) A Short History of Cheadle Royal:
BROCKBANK, Edward.Mansfield

Condition: Good

Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1934. Hardcover. Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 75pp inc index. Ex library ffep removed All fourteen plates are present though some are loose and have been poorly reattached. The text is clean and reasonably tight. The boards are a little bumped but clean and free from wear. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire
Brownbil, John. Editor

Condition: Near Fine

Liverpool.: Printed for the Society., 1921. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Prelims (including list of members and officers xxiii. Transaions and papers read 116pp inc index. 15pp report of earthworks committee and bibliography. Black and white photos and line drawings. Papers read include Mediaeval roofs of Manchester Cathedral; Travelling Post; The Journal of John Hough, Lord of Manor, Licard; The Woodwork of English Alabaster Retables; Some Lancashire Wills; A Lancaster Grammar-School Master; Norris Deeds concerning Liverpool' Lancaster Chancery Depositions; and stray notes. The text block is broken between pp64-65 but still secure. The end papers are slightly toned. Points are bumped but red cloth is still bright and all gilding is fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
15) A Walk Round All Saints
Brumhead, Derek and Wyke, Terry.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic, ----. . Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 8.5 inches. 42pp. A brief history of the All Saints area of Manchester illustrated with early maps, prints and photographs. ISBN: 1870355008. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) Lancashire
Bruton, F.A

Condition: Ex-Library

London: A.& C. Black, 1921. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 241pp + index, fold out map and 2pp catalogue of publications. Paintings by A.Wood. Ex lib copy ffep removed, stamp to back of frontis and back of title page. All plates present with guards. Boards rubbed a little with fraying to head and foot of spine. Text block a little loose with patches of foxing. Delivery to addresses outside the UK may incur extra postage. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
17) Hawkshead Revisited: A walk in time through Hawkshead
Dixon, John.:

Condition: See description

Kendal: Helm Press, 2004. . Kendal: Helm Press, 2004. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 62pp. About 30 early black and white photographs. Map of 1996 and 1880. ISBN: 0953183653. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) Waterways into Castlefield
Fletcher, John C..:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1989. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1989. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 20pp. ISBN: 1852160357. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) Dukinfield Childhood
Flowers, Dorothy

Condition: Ex-Library

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1992. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 47 pp. Ex reference library, a couple of library stamps and bar code label and security strip. to pp3. Part of title but no text obsured. Stamp ans shelf lable to exterior of cover. Having spent its life in a well run reference library this is a very clean copy. Although essentially the story of one woman's childhood there is a strong insight into community life in the first half of the 20th century. There are two maps of Dukinfield in the 19th century and many trade advertisements. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Hidden Lancashire
Freethy, Ron.:

Condition: See description

Newbury: Countryside Books, 1996. . Newbury: Countryside Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 159pp inc index. A collection of the lesser known Lancashire gems. Not for any southerners who think of Lancashire as 'dark satanic mills'. ISBN: 1853064203. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
21) To Make That Future Now
Frow, Edmund and Ruth.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: E.J. Morten, 1976. . Manchester: E.J. Morten, 1976. Paperback. Good/----. About 9 x 5.5. 176pp plus index. A history of the Manchester and Salford Trades Council. Subscription edition: 0859720276. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) Eccentric Edinburgh
Gillon, J.K..:

Condition: See description

Edinburgh: Moubray House Publishing, 1990. . Edinburgh: Moubray House Publishing, 1990. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 96pp. Eccentric people, eccentric places and eccentric actions. This is the rare unsigned copy. ISBN: more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
23) A Corner of Carrick: The evolution of an Ayrshire Parish
Guthrie, James A..:

Condition: See description

Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1991. . Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 144pp. Inscription to title page. A little creasing to cover. The text is fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) The History of Batley: 1800-1974
Haigh, Malcolm H..:

Condition: See description

Batley: Malcolm Haigh, 1978. . Batley: Malcolm Haigh, 1978. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 216pp inc index. No dust wrapper but probably publshed thus. A little foxing to text block edges. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) Manchester :
Hayes, Cliff

Condition: Very Good

Manchester: Memories in Association with Manchester Evening News, 1998. Cards. Very Good. About 8 x 8 inches. 72pp. With over 120 black and white "then and now" photographs of Manchester. The card cover is creased but the contents are clean, tight and uncreased. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
26) London
Hayes, John

Condition: Very Good

London: Batsford, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 28pp prelims and introduction; 153 b&w plates. Index. Text block clean and tight, edges soiled. Dust wrapper has a little rubbing and minor fraying esp. at spine. Book has a dowdy look that belies its condition. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
27) London since 1912
Hayes, John; Prochaska, Alice

Condition: Near Fine

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Second edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 6 x 8 inches 36 pp. Corner crease to front cover otherwise fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
28) Candles to Caplamps: The story of Gloddfa Ganol
Isherwood, J.G..:

Condition: See description

Bolton: Isherwood, 1977. . Bolton: Isherwood, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 6 x 8 inches. 59pp. Many photographs and drawings in this concise history of slate working at Blaenau Ffestiniog. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) A Short History of Altrincham County Grammer School for Girls 1910 to 1974
Kendrick, Myra

Condition: Ex-Library

The Committee of A.C.G.S. Old Girl's Society., 1974. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 6 inches. 52pp. This ex-reference library book appears to have seen little use. A label has been removed from the card cover with a little loss of surface, there is another blank label. There is a withdrawn stamp to title page and another to the reverse. Without these faults the book would justify an "as new" description. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) Manchester
Kidd, Alan.:

Condition: See description

Edinburgh: Edinburg University Press, 2002. . Edinburgh: Edinburg University Press, 2002. Third Edition. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 274pp inc index. Archive illustrations and contemporary photographs by Ian Beesley. ISBN: 0748615512. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
31) Lakeland Words
Kirkby, B..:

Condition: See description

Kendal:----, 1898. . Kendal:----, 1898. Hard cover. Very Good+/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 168pp. An ill-considered effort by a previous owner to clean the boards has resulted in the partial loss, and replacement by hand, of the title on the front cover. The spine and back board have been left alone and so are no more than grubby. Previous owners name and address to front paste down and ffep. The text block is clean but a little shaken. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
32) The Bag Muck Strike, Denaby Main, 1902-1903
MacFarlane, J.E..:

Condition: See description

Doncaster: Doncaster Library Service, 1987. . Doncaster: Doncaster Library Service, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 76pp. The black cover on this book is a little rubbed otherwise it would be near fine. ISBN: 0906976200. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Looking Back at Manchester
Makepeace, Chris.:

Condition: See description

Altrincham: Willow Publishing, 1993. . Altrincham: Willow Publishing, 1993. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 8 x 8 inches. Pages unnumbered. 71 photographs of Manchester covering a period of about 100 years between 1860 and 1960 with extensive captions. ISBN: 094636124x. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) Manchester and Salford in the 1890s: A collection of photographs by Samuel Coulthurst
Makepeace, Chris.:

Condition: See description

Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1986. . Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1986. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 11 inches. 58 photographs of street scenes and buildings in and around Manchester. Though a small number of these photographs may be familiar, there are many less seen ones. ISBN: 0860671046. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) Childhood in Oldham, 1890-1920
Millet, Freda

Condition: Ex-Library

Oldham: Oldham Leisure Services, 1989. Revised. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 8 inches. 32pp. Ex library with stamps inside front cover and on the first page. The text is clean and tight, slightly cockled. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) The Blackburn Samaritan: the story of James Dixon and the Blackburn Orphanage
Moore, Trevor.:

Condition: See description

Blackpool: Landy Publishing, 1990. . Blackpool: Landy Publishing, 1990. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 80pp. ISBN: 1872895034. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) Manchester Memories
Mould, George.:

Condition: Very Good

Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 131pp. Text generally clean and tight but with some writing to prelims. Dust wrapper price clipped and a little frayed. Over 70 photographs and plenty of anecdotes and snippets of information, one mans reflections upon the passing years. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) Cherished Though They May Be: The churches of Hulme
Murphy, R.J..:

Condition: Near Fine

Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic, 1986. . Near Fine. Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic, 1986. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 49pp. This book records the rise and decline of the churches of Hulme, Manchester. Each church has a history covering date of building and demolition, architect, benefactors and where available, OS grid reference and photograph. The rise and decline of the population is charted as is the amagamation of congregations as Hulme was depopulated. An important record of the ecclesiastical aspect of the town. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
39) Particulars of Sale and Plans of Freehold Property at Ball Green, Smallthorne and Bradley, Staffordshire
Oakes Ash, John. Auctioneer.:

Condition: See description

Smallthorne:----, 1909. . Smallthorne:----, 1909. Offered for sale at the Rising Sun Inn at Smallthorne on 1st July 1909, were 31 dwelling houses and 57 building plots at Smallthorne, Bradley and Ball Green. Some of the lots offered are plots that were included in the 1899 sale and sub divided. It would appear that the vendor, Samuel Scragg bought a large amount of the property offered in 1899 (see stock number 445) Two decorative but uncoloured plans measuring about 23 x 23 and 23 x 31 inches. Although both the 1899 and the 1909 plans are by the same surveyors, the 1909 plans are not tracings of the 1899 plans. Three pages measuring 18 x 11.5 inches with the final page forming the cover when folded. Near fine with minor splits on folds. Generally the areas and streets covered are as no 455. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
40) Particulars of Sale and Plans of Freehold Property at Smallthorne, Bradley and Turnhurst, Staffordshire
Oakes Ash, John. Auctioneer.:

Condition: See description

Smallthorne:----, 1899. . Smallthorne:----, 1899. Offered for sale at the Rising Sun Inn at Smallthorne on 31st October 1899, were 44 newly erected dwelling houses & Shops and 18 building plots at Smallthorne and Bradley and Little Turnhurst Farm at Turnhurst near Tunstall. The newly erected houses are on Heath Street (now Robert Heath Street) Stanley Street (Livingstone Street) Church Street (Kirk Street) Croft Street (Croft Court) Lord Street, Queen Street (Brierley Street), King Street (Kinver Street), High Street, Hill Street and Wharf Street. Camp Street and Leek Road (Ford Green Road). Some of the dwelling houses have the occupiers names and the annual rent. The plans show the names of some owners of adjacent property. The plots at Bradley are situated between Union Street and Chell Heath Road. Union Street may be Duddell Road but I can not be sure of that. Three Pages measuring 17 x 11 inches with the final page forming the cover when folded. Generally near fine with a little staining from one staple, a little fraying and rubbing on exposed edges. The two plans, both beautifully decorated, are colour washed and measure about 30 x 28 inches and 40 x 28 inches. The larger and more important plan is free from damage. The smaller has one short tear on an edge where it does not reach the border. There are also two chips, about 1 x 0.5 inches. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
41) Darley Abbey
Peters, Don

Condition: Near Fine

Buxton: Moorland Publishing Co, 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 6 inches.120 pp. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) Around Haunted Manchester: A book of source material
Portland, Peter.:

Condition: See description

Altrincham: AMCD (Publishers), 2002. . Altrincham: AMCD (Publishers), 2002. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 129pp. ISBN: 1897762259. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) The Old Pubs of Chorlton-upon-Medlock, Manchester
Potts, Bob.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1984. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1984. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 34pp. ISBN: 0907511589. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
44) A Duty Done: The history of fire-fighting in Staffordshire
Powner, Jonathan R.:

Condition: See description

Staffordshire: Staffordshire County Council, 1987. . Staffordshire: Staffordshire County Council, 1987. Paperback. Condition, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182pp. Contains many photographs of early appliances in action. ISBN 0902974041. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
45) Shraley Brook
Pratten, J.D. & Lovatt, C,J

Condition: Fine

Crewe: Crewe and Alsager College, 1987. Paperback. Fine. About 8 x 6 inches 66pp. Contains map, tables and black and white photos and residents. Text covers the hamlet from medieval times to 20th century. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) Views of the Ancient Buildings in Manchester
Ralston, John.:

Condition: Near Fine

Salford: Printwise Books , 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. John Ralston. Drawn from Nature by John Ralston and on stone by A. Aglio, J.D. Harding, G. Harley & J. Ralston. Originally published in 1823/5 by D. & P. Jackson, Repository of Arts, No. 1 Spring Gardens, Manchester. With a new introduction by Hugh Broadbent. Soft Cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 13 plates. ISBN: 090484806x. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Salford's Pubs. Vol I
Richardson, Neil & Flynn, Tony.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1978. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1978. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 24 pages. Photographs and maps. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
48) Salford's Pubs. Vol I
Richardson, Neil & Flynn, Tony.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1978. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1978. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 24 pages. Photographs and maps. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
49) Salford's Pubs. Vol IV
Richardson, Neil; Flynn, Tony & Gall, Alan.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1980. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1980. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 24pp. Photographs and maps. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
50) Salford's Pubs. Vol II
Richardson, Neil; Flynn, Tony & Gall, Alan.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, ----. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 24pp. Photographs and maps. ISBN: 0907511406. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.