cart Basket 0 items

Auto/Biography

from John Holden Books

Browse Auto/Biography | Return to John Holden Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) Just Lately I Realise: Stories from West Indian lives
----.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Gatehouse Project, 1985. . Manchester: Gatehouse Project, 1985. Paperback. Condition: Very Good/NJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 94pp. Cover rubbed and bumped, with several small creases and fading. The contents are clean and crisp apart from bumping. Five people, women and men from the West Indies tell stories from their lives, about childhood in Tobago and Jamaica and the struggle to make their way in England in the late 50's and early 60's. ISBN 0906253179. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Worthy Dr. Fuller
Addison, William.:

Condition: See description

London: Dent, 1951. . London: Dent, 1951. Hardback. Condition: Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298pp including index, bibliography, chronological tables and 12 half tone plates. Text block tight but with occasional foxing. Protected dustwrapper is price clipped and has material missing from ends of spine. Book plate to front paste down. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) Abraham Lincoln: from his own words and contemporary accounts
Appleman, Roy Edgar.:

Condition: See description

London: United States Information Service, 1942. . London: United States Information Service, 1942. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 11 x 8 inches. 44pp. 13 plates with 23 black and white photographs, maps and facsimile letters. Cover rubbed with a small amount of, probably, paint spatter. Text clean and tight with a little bumping to corners. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) Child of a System
Arden, Noele

Condition: Very Good +

London: Quartet Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good +. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 118pp. Appears unread but is tanned. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Farewell Howe Bridge
Aspden-Lee, Edna

Condition: Ex-Library

P&D Riley., 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 8 inches. 32 pp. Ex reference library with stamps to title page, otherwise clean and bright.. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) Britain and Joseph Chamberlain
Balfour, Michael

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 311 pp inc index. Ex library copy with ffep removed and several stamps. The text block is clean and tight. The protected dust wrapper appears undamaged. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) The Bryan Ferry Story
Balfour, Rex

Condition: Very Good

London: M. Dempsey, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 128 pp. facsimile autograph on ffep with addition by fan. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
8) Margaret Ogilvy
Barrie, J. M..:

Condition: See description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. Hardback. Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 204pp + 4 page catalogue of other titles by J. M. Barrie. Cover quite heavily bumped and the blue cloth has faded to straw on the spine. The uncut text block is very clean and fairly tight with no foxing. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) Topees & Red Berets:
Bevan, Silvanus

Condition: Ex-Library

Upton-on-Stour: Square One Publications, 1995. Book. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 226 pp inc index. Ex library stamp and barcode to ffep and stamp to back of title page. Without this the book would be near fine. Note: this is the scarcer unsigned and undedicated edition. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Lata Mangeshkar :
Bharatan, Raju

Condition: Ex-Library

New Delhi: UBSPD, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 385pp. x library book with ffep removed, Stamp to half-title page and back of title page. The text block is clean and tight with all edges gilt. The protected dust wrapper is undamaged. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) Rudolf Hess in Spandau
Bird, Eugene.:

Condition: Good +

London: Sphere Books, 1980. Paperback. Good +. About 7 x 4 inches. 285pp. A little tanned but tight with an uncreased cover and spine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) The Story of My Life : The Autobiography of a Working Man
Booth, Frederick

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Regency Press, 1988. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 120pp. Ex library. Without stamps to haf and reverse of title page this edition would be near fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) The Story of My Life : The Autobiography of a Working Man
Booth, Frederick

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Regency Press, 1988. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 120pp. Ex library Some pages soiled. Reading copy only. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
14) The Journeying Moon
Bradford, Ernle.:

Condition: Very Good +

London: Jarrolds, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 223pp. Name to front paste down. Dust wrapper frayed with a half inch square loss at the head of the spine. To live free, to escape the routine life, and to sail one's own boat down the sun's track is the dream of many people. The author of The Journeying Moon really did it. A destroyer officer during the war, and subsequently, at the age of twenty-five, one of the youngest editors in Fleet Street, Ernle Bradford gave up his job, sold his possessions, and bought a boat. In her he voyaged through the French canals to Southern Italy and Greece, making for all the places which lie off the beaten track. He lived in Sicily among the fishermen for nearly a year, visited the Greek Islands, and at one period of his life spent only five days ashore in two and a half years. He describes working as a tunny-fisherman in Southern Sicily; exploring Sardinia and Corsica; working in a shipyard in the Balearics, and crossing the Atlantic three times under sail. He has cruised the West Indies; gone flying-fish fishing in the open boats of Barbados; raced from New York to Bermuda; and in 1956 alone covered 10,000 miles under sail. Ernle Bradford is not, in his own words, just "a muscle-bound extro-vert". He is also an international authority on antique jewellery, and the author of two textbooks on the subject. It is something of this strange dualism of character which makes The Journeying Moon unusual in the literature of the sea. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) Oscar Romero:
Brockman, James R

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Sheed & Ward, 1982. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 5 inches. 241pp inc index. Ex library. ffep removed. Title page stamped and clipped. The clean and tight text block is a little damp cockled and several of the plates have surface damage to margins. The cover has been lminated and is undamabed. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) Two Quiet Lives
Cecil, David.:

Condition: See description

London: Constable, 1965. . London: Constable, 1965. Hard cover. Very Good/No dust wrapper. Two Quiet Lives by David Cecil. Published in 1948 and reprinted in 1965, the author writes on the lives of Dorothy Osborne and Thomas Gray. I suggest that if you don't know these two people you should buy this book.The book is in generally good condition, the spine is faded and there are a couple of ink stains on the cover. Internally there are light pencil anotations otherwise it is clean and well cared for. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) A Drink with Shane MacGowan
Clarke, Victoria Mary

Condition: Very Good

2002. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
18) Portraits to the Wall:Historic lesbian lives unveiled
Collis, Rose.:

Condition: See description

London: Cassell, 1994. . London: Cassell, 1994. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 189pp inc index. "Collis presents colourful and candid biographies of individual women and particular partnerships including Queen Anne, Ethel Smyth, Eve Balfour and Selma Lagerlof. ISBN: 0304328510. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
19) The Life of Florence Nightingale
Cook, Sir Edward.:

Condition: See description

London: Macmillan, 1925. . London: Macmillan, 1925. 1st abridged edition. Hardback. Near Fine/----. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 404pp in index. Abridgement of the original two volume edition. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) She Also Wrote Plays
Croft, Susan

Condition: Very Good

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Spine creased but text block clean, bright and tight with no markings. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
21) Conversations with Cardus
Daniels, Robin.:

Condition: Near Fine

London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 288pp inc index. Sir Neville Cardus, born in Rusholme, Manchester presents his thoughts on cricket, music and music hall, all of which he about in "The Manchester Gaurdian" and other papers. With a forward by Yehudi Menuhin. Dust wrapper price clipped. ISBN: 0575021268. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
22) The Playmaster of Blankenburg: The story of Friedrich Frobel, the founder of the Kindergarten
Denny, Barbara.:

Condition: See description

London: Autolycas Publications, 1982. . London: Autolycas Publications, 1982. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 224pp. The factual story of Friedrich Frobel (1782-1852) in a dramatised form. ISBN: 0903413523. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) The Quiet Revolutionary
Dewar, Margaret.:

Condition: See description

London: Bookmarks, 1989. . London: Bookmarks, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 220pp. ISBN: 0906224500. Autobiography. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) Beloved Partner : Mary Moffat of Kuruman
Dickson, Mora

Condition: Very Good +

London: Dennis Dobson, 1976. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 244 pp inc index. Remainder mark to foot and ffep. Lightly creased spine, otherwise very clean and tight. Biography of Mary Moffat. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) The Laureate of Pessimism
Dobell, Bertram

Condition: Very Good +

London: The Author, 1910. Paperback. Very Good +. Card cover. About 7.5 x 5 inches. iv 64pp and two sheets of ads for Dobells work. There is a red stain to front cover which is also faded. The untrimmed text block is clean and tight. The stitching shows no sign of deterioration. This is not a "print on demand". more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
26) Neil Young
Dufrechou, Carole

Condition: Good +

London: Omnibus Press, 1982. Paperback. Good +. About 10 x 7 inches. 128pp. Includes discography. Cover is rubbed but contents clean and tight. Contains many black and white photo's and much biographical information. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) Ellen Wilkinson
Elam, Mike & de Loughry

Condition: Good +

Manchester: Centenary Publication, 1991. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 11.5 inches. 27pp. A short biography of Ellen Wilkinson with photos. Cover a little creased and marked. Text clean but corners slightly thumbed. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) What Big Eyes You've Got: Women write about grandmothers
Fitzgerald, Kitty & Maloney, Jan.:

Condition: See description

Hebden Bridge: Overdue Books, 1988. . Hebden Bridge: Overdue Books, 1988. Paper back. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 114pp. ISBN: 0951168614. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
29) Saint Hugh of Lincoln
Froude, James Anthony

Condition: Very Good

Lincoln: The Friends of Lincoln Cathedral., 1959. Second Series No 1. Pamphlet. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 32pp. Lincoln Minster Pamphlets. Light worm damage to front cover. Staples surface rust. Corners a little thumbed. Text clean and bright. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
30) Memoirs
Grimond, Jo.:

Condition: See description

London: Heinemann, 1979. . London: Heinemann, 1979. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 315pp inc index. Points lightly bumped and wrapper a little rubbed and creased. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Bound For Glory
Guthrie, Woody.:

Condition: Very Good +

London: Picador, 1974. . Paperback. Very Good +. London: Picador, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 320pp The autobiography of Woody Guthrie, the founder of modern American folk music and iconic inspiration to the likes of Bob Dylan and many British folk musicians. ISBN: 0330241664 more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) The Soong Sisters
Hahn, Emily.:

Condition: See description

London: Robert Hale, 1942. . London: Robert Hale, 1942. 1st Reprint. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 287pp. Produced to war economy standards, the text block is a little limp and tanned as a result of the paper used. It is however tight and otherwise clean. The dust wrapper is frayed and chipped with major loss from the back. The book tells the story of the thre Soong sisters, one being the wife of Chiang Kai-shek, one a powerful financier and the third, the widow of the leader Sun Yat-sen. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) A Double Life: The Memoirs of Sir illiam Hayter
Hayter, Sir William.:

Condition: See description

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 184pp. A Double Life describes the two careers of Sir William Hayter, first in the Diplomatic Service and later, in a postscript, as Warden of New College, Oxford; earlier chapters cover the preliminaries that led up to this dual career. Sir William's most important diplomatic post was as Ambassador in Moscow, but before that he saw service in Vienna, China, Washington and Paris, as well as several tours of duty in the Foreign Office and a brief spell in Barcelona during the Spanish Civil War. He resigned from the service in 1958, at the age of 52, to become head of his former Oxford College. ISBN: 0241890403. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
34) Flying Rebel: Story of Louis Strange
Hearn, Group Captain Peter.:

Condition: Near Fine

London: HMSO , 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183 pp including index. The extraordinary flying career of Louis Strange spanned forty-seven years of active flight and many feats of daredevilry in over a hundred types of aircraft. A racing and stuntpilot in the pioneering age of flight; a pioneer of aerial combat and tactical bombing in the First World War; a prominent figure in civil aviation during the 1920s and 1930s; a living legend in the RAF during the Second World War and one of the few airmen to have been awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in both world conflicts - Louis Strange is one of the unsung heroes of flight. He was described by the famed Robert Smith Barry, his friend and colleague of both world wars, as quite simply 'the bravest man in the world'. Flight in its earliest years implied rebellion against the accepted order of things, and amongst those aerial rebels one of the most joyous and constant was Louis Strange. To tackle his more challenging tasks throughout his career - such as the formation of a new Squadron in the First W orld War and the founding of the Parachute Training School in the Second - he threw away the rule book, cut through the 'red tape' and did the job his way, regardless of the wrath of offended authority. This disdain for officialdom and a zest for aerial adventure are conveyed in Strange's published and unpublished writings, on which the author draws liberally to complement his own fast-moving narrative. Peter Hearn's compelling book celebrates the rebellious spirit, the achievements and the amazing adventures of one of the most outstanding characters in aviation - in and out of the cockpit. ISBN 0112905005. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) Truth, Dare or Promise
Heron, Liz. Editor

Condition: Good +

Trafalgar Square, 1986. Paperback. Good +. Tanned more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) Charles
Holden, Anthony.:

Condition: See description

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, ----. . London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, ----. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 242pp inc index. Top edge of wrapper creased. ISBN: 0297794582. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Edward VII: His Life and Times. Vol One & Two
Holmes, Sir Richard.:

Condition: See description

London:Amalgamated Press, 1910 & 1911. . London:Amalgamated Press, 1910 & 1911. Hard cover. Very Good/No Dust wrapper, Very Good/No Dust wrapper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 704pp. Both volumes have some rubbing and fading to the red cloth boards, with some water marking. The contents of both are clean and tight. Some pages in vol 2 are slightly cockled. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
38) No One Here Gets Out Alive
Hopkins, Jerry; Sugerman, Danny

Condition: Near Fine

London: Plexus, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
39) Elizabeth and Leicester
Jenkins, Elizabeth

Condition: Very Good +

London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 384pp inc index. Dust-wrapper several short tears and small loss to points and top of spine. Text clean and tight. An absorbing and illuminating biography of Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) Life in Camelot: The Kennedy Years
Kunhardt Jr., Philip B., editor.:

Condition: See description

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988. . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 319pp. Title and several following pages a little crumpled but not creased and with small pink stains. The life of John F. Kennedy. ISBN: 0316210897. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) Padre Mac: The man from Harris
MacDonald, Murdo Ewen.:

Condition: See description

Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, ----. . Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 193pp. White cover a little grubby. ISBN: 0903960060. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
42) Mr Roosevelt
MacKenzie, Compton.:

Condition: See description

London: George Harrap, 1944. . London: George Harrap, 1944. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 9 x 6 inches. 256pp inc index. 24 colour plates and 82 black and white. Biography of Roosevelt. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
43) Infinite Riches
Magee, David

Condition: Near Fine

New York: P. S. Eriksson, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 274 pp. A clean bright and tight copy with a slight lean and very minor shelf wear. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) Lord Acton and His Times
Mathew, David.:

Condition: See description

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1968. . London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1968. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 397pp inc index. Lord Acton, best remembered for 'power tends to corrupt and absolute power corrupts absolutely!. Dust wrapper a little frayed and owners stamp to ffep. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) Robespierre: Or the Tyranny of the Majority
Matrat, Jean.:

Condition: See description

London: Angus & Robertson, 1975. . London: Angus & Robertson, 1975. Hardback. Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 296 including index. Over 70 illustrations. JEAN MATRAT HAS WRITTEN A BIOGRAPHY of Maximilien Robespierre of unusual insight and clarity. He has scoured the voluminous correspondence between Maximilien and his sister Charlotte and exhaustively searched the archives of the Jacobin Club. His brilliant text illuminating Robespierre has been ably augmented by the numerous contemporary engravings which reveal the people and places as they appeared while the bloody drama of the French Revolution unrolled before the eyes of a horrified world. ISBN 0207954771. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) Montgomery
McGill, Michael; Flackes, William D

Condition: Good +

Belfast: The Quota Press., 1946. Third edition. Hardcover. Good +/poor. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 122pp. Dust wrapper grubby with front fold completely detached. Several losses. Orange cloth boards a little grubby under DW losses but otherwise clean. Light bump to points. Text tight and generally clean. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) Nightmare Towards the Path
Owens, H.A

Condition: Very Good +

Stockport: H.A.Owens., 1985. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8 x 6 inches. 121 pp. Cover a little rubbed and what may be the authors signature on the title page. Text block clean, tight and bright. A good few black and white photos some attributed, others perhaps by the author. The author relates his experiences in WW2. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
48) Thomas Telford : An Illustrated Life of Thomas Telford, 1757- 1834
Pearce, Rhoda Mary

Condition: Good

Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1973. Paperback. Good. About 8 x 6 inches. 48pp inc index. Cover worn. Birthday wishes inside front cover. Mark on title page text clean and tight. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) Miss Horniman and the Gaiety Theatre, Manchester
Pogson, Rex

Condition: Ex-Library

London: Rockliff, 1952. Ex-Library. Ex Library. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 216 pp inc index. ffep removed, stamps to half-title and reverse of title page. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. Contains black and white photos. more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
50) The Two Beaux
Poole, Keith B..:

Condition: Near Fine

Wakefield: : EP Publishing, , 1976. . Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 151pp. A comparison of the lives of Beau Nash and Beau Brummell. ISBN: . more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.