Healthfrom John Holden Books |
|
Browse Health | Return to John Holden Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
Central Nervous System
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: British Medical Journal., 1989. First edition. Cards. Ex-Library. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 45pp inc index. Ex library, ffep removed, Half-Title page clipped, otherwise clean and tight in laminated card cover. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Machine at the Bedside
Condition: Good + |
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Paperback. Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 363 pp inc index. Cover curled with minor imperfections. Some page corners turned but otherwise clean and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alzheimer and the Dementias
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Royal Society of Medicine Services, 1991. Cards. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 149pp. Ex library with title page removed and contents page clipped. The text block is tight and mostly clean with some high lighting. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Schizophrenia: An intergrated approach to research and treatment
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Longman, 1988. . London: Longman, 1988. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 403pp inc index. ISBN: 0582296072. Light creases to cover and some pencil marks prevent this book being described as 'near fine'. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Examination Notes in Psychiatry
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Oxford: Butterworth-Heinmann., 1993. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 348pp inc. index. Edges stained. Trace of erased pencil notes to front end papers. Numer to back end paper in ink. Text clean tight and free from notes or hi-lighting. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Farm Animal Practice
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Wolfe Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 180 pp. inc index. Ex library copy with ffep removed and several stamps. otherwise a very clean copy with a well protected cover. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mental Health Care and Social Policy
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. . London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 6.5 inches. 416pp. Bookplate to half-title page. ISBN: 0710204728. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Growing Old and Needing Care
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Aldershot: Avebury, 1995. Hardcover. Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 373pp No faults. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Psychiatry in Dissent: Controversial issues in thought and practice
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Tavistock, 1983. . London: Tavistock, 1983. Second Edition. Very Good/----. About 9 x 5 inches. 459pp inc index. Very clean and tight but with a faded cover and bookplate inside front cover. ISBN: 0422774405. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Treatment of Aphasia : From Theory to Practice
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Whurr Publishers, 1995. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 349pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed. Otherwise clean and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Performance Review and Quality in Social Care
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Jessica Kingsley Pub, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 262 pp. Ex library copy without ffep and with several stamps. Apart from a few pencil marks the text is very clean. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sensation and Perception
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Third edition. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 7.5 inches. 612pp inc index. Cover a little curled but no signs of use, no notes or lining. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Use of Drugs in Psychiatry
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Royal College of Psychiatrists, 1991. . London: Royal College of Psychiatrists, 1991. 3rd edition. Soft cover. VG/----. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 248pp inc index. Ex hospital library but with no evidence of this apart from a stock number, a discoloured patch on the spine and similar on the title page. ISBN: 0902241370. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Being a Lunar Type in a Solar World
Condition: See description |
|
|
Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, 1985. . Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, 1985. Paperback, Condition Very Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, partly removed sticker to back cover. The moon is a common astrological denominator which governs food, women, mothering, emotions and security. ISBN 0877285225. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gross Pathology : A Colour Atlas
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 12.5 x 8.5 inches. 147pp inc index. With 726 illustrations in full colour. No dust wrapper. Very slight rubbing to corners of boards. Slightly cockled with a few pencil marks. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lines of Success? A study on the nature and extent of cocaine use in Barcelona
Condition: See description |
|
|
Barcelona: Laboratori de Sociologia, 1992. . Barcelona: Laboratori de Sociologia, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6.5 inches. 361pp. 8476095686. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Progress in Clinical Rheumatology
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: J.&A. Churchill, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 372 pp inc index. 82 illustrations. No dust wrapper otherwise in near fine condition. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Social Effects of Health Policy
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
Aldershot: Avebury, 1990. 1995 Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 135 pp. Ex Hospital library. Ffep removed. otherwise a very clean bright and tight copy with no faults beyond lack of ffep and bumps to top corners of boards. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Procedures in Diagnostic Radiology
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Churchill Livingstone, 1989. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 235 pp inc index. Ex library the preliminary pages are a mess of stamps, labels and library jottings but the text is clean and tight and willing to do all expected of it. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Developing the Practice of Counselling
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Sage Publications, 1994. . London: Sage Publications, 1994. Soft cover. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 129pp inc index. ISBN: 0803989415. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Brief Counselling: A practical guide for beginning practioners
Condition: See description |
|
|
Buckingham: Open University, 1994. . Buckingham: Open University, 1994. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 219pp inc index. ISBN: 0335099726. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Evaluating for Good Practice
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1996. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 223pp inc index. Name inside front cover otherwiase near fine. . more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Sex and Personality
Condition: Good + |
|
|
London: Sphere Books. , 1978. Abacus Edition. Paperback. Good +. About 7 x 4 inches. 271pp inc index. Tanned but otherwise clean and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Occupational Therapy Practice in Psychiatry
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1988. . London: Croom Helm, 1988. Paper back. Very Good/No dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.162pp inc. index. The general aim of this book is to describe the basic theory and practice of occupational therapy in psychiatry. ISBN: 0709949219. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Die Psychotherapie in der Praxis
Condition: See description |
|
|
Munchen: Serie Piper, 1986. . Munchen: Serie Piper, 1986. Paper back. Fine/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 304pp. ISBN: 3492007759. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Stigma: Notes on the management of spoiled identity
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Penguin, 1990. . London: Penguin, 1990. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 173pp. ISBN: 0140124756. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Flower Essences and Vibrational Healing
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
San Rafael: Cassandra Press, 1989. Revised and expanded edition.. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 306 pp inc index. A very clean copy with an uncreased spine but other minor creases. ISBN: 094594604x. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Essentials of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: W.B. Saunders, 1992. . London: W.B. Saunders, 1992. 2nd edition soft cover. Good/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 679pp inc. index. Corners lightly bumped. There is a small signature to the ffep and a little light underlining. ISBN: 0721636683. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Child Surveillance Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Radcliffe Medical Press, 1996. . Oxford: Radcliffe Medical Press, 1996. Second Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 268pp inc index. Text block edge soiled but little sign of use, spine uncreased. ISBN: 1870905245. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Working With Stuttering
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Bicester: Winslow Press, 1989. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 218pp inc glossary and bibliography. ISBN: 0863880681. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £99.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Art of Seeing
Condition: Very Good + |
|
|
London: Triad Grafton, 1989. Paperback. Very Good +. London: Triad, 1989. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4.5. 157pp. Improving eyesight by means of the Bates Technique. ISBN: . more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Quality of Life and Mental Health Services
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Routledge, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 310 pp inc index. Spine uncreased but corners a little curled. Apart from small stain on ffep the text is clean and tight with no marking. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Yoga: A gem for women
Condition: See description |
|
|
Canterbury: Timeless Books, 1990 . Canterbury: Timeless Books, 1990 Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 308pp inc index plus 215 plates on unpaginated pages. ISBN: 0931454204. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Drug Identification: A scheme for the identification of organic chemicals used in medicine and pharmacy
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: The Pharmaceutical Press, 1966. . London: The Pharmaceutical Press, 1966. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 133pp inc index. Inked out name on ffep. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Directive Group Therapy: Innovative mental health treatment
Condition: See description |
|
|
New Jersey: Slack Inc., 1988. . New Jersey: Slack Inc., 1988. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 165pp inc index. ISBN: 1556420501 Signature to title page. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Neuro-Ophthalmology
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Slack Inc, 1996. Fourth edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 218pp inc index. Corners slightly thumbed, spine uncreased. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Agonist and Antagonist Actions of Narcotic Analgesic Drugs : Proceedings of the Symposium of the British Pharmacological Society, Aberdeen, July 1971
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 290pp inc index. Dust wrapper unevenly faded but unworn and undamaged. Text block a little soiled to edges but otherwise clean, bright and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary Review Manual for Ophthalmology
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
London: Little, Brown & Co., 1993. Third printing. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 634pp. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Development and the Embryonic Anatomy of the Human Gastro-Intestinal Tract
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Eindhoven: Centrex Publishing Company, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good +. English Text Edition. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 86 pp. 147 illustrations and 29 colour diagrams. Dust wrapper heavily chipped along the foot and with some stains. Text block clean bright and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mental Handicap in the Community
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1988. . London: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1988. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 233pp. Spine faded and stamp inside back cover. ISBN: 0859414477. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Cutting: Understanding and overcoming self mutilation
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Norton, 1999. . London: Norton, 1999. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 269pp. Cutting takes the reader through the psychological experience of the person relief from mental anguish in self-inflicted physical pain. Steven traces the components that predispose, a personality to self- mutilation: genetics, family experience, childhood trauma and parental behaviour. Written for self-mutilators, parents, friends, and therapists, this book explains why the disorder manifests in self-harming behaviours and, most of all, describes how self-mutilators can be helped. ISBN: 0393319385. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Seward's Bedside Diagnosis
Condition: See description |
|
|
Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1990. . Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1990. Thirteenth edition. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 373pp. very clean and tight with an uncreased spine. ISBN: 044304077x. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Claustrum :
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
The Clunie Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 184pp. Ex library. Remains of issue sheet and bar-code to decorative front end paper. Withdrawn stamp and label to back of title page. Text block clean, tight and bright though with stamps to head and foot of text block. The protected dust wrapper is without visible damage. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
What is Hypnosis: current theories and research
Condition: See description |
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1986. . Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 178pp. Cover slightly creased and text a little tanned but tight and clean. ISBN: 0335153372. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Coronary Care Manual
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 7 x 4 inches. 246pp inc index. ISBN: 0192623141. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Carers, Professionals and Alzheimer's Disease
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: John Libbey, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 327 pp. Ex library copy in poor condition with ffep removed, title page clipped, early pages have high lighting and some staining. The text is complete and readable and perfectly adequate as a reading/study copy. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Counselling for Stress Problems
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Sage Publications, 1995. . London: Sage Publications, 1995. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 54.5 inches. ISBN: 080398863x. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
An Introduction to the Physiology of Hearing
Condition: Ex-Library |
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1982. Second printing 1984. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 341 pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed. Some bumping and wear to cover, text block clean and tight. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Transactional Analysis for Social Workers and Counsellors: An introduction
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan, 1984. . London: Routledge & Kegan, 1984. Paperback, Condition, Very Good/----, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 156pp inc index, 16pp cat. Some marking to back cover otherwise appears unread. Drawing on many years' experience of teaching social work students and social workers, Elizabeth Pitman has written a clear and credible introduction to transactional analysis theory and use. It is designed for social workers and counsellors who see transactional analysis as a potentially useful and effective tool in social work practice, the emphasis throughout being on the presentation of the subject as a framework for understanding behaviour, making sense of problems and enabling people to work out ways of resolving them. The book bridges the gap between the over-simplified and. over enthusiastic literature which persuades the sceptic that this is yet another fashionable but lightweight theory, and that which is so complex and full of jargon that it is difficult for the newcomer to the subject to understand. It describes the main elements of transactional analysis, concentrating on those aspects which are most relevant to social workers and counsellors. A general introduction to the use of transactional analysis is given, as well as illustrative case studies in a variety of settings. ISBN 0710095813. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Balanced Yoga: The Twelve Week Programme
Condition: See description |
|
|
Shaftsbury: Element, 1993. . Shaftsbury: Element, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 95pp. ISBN: 1852303255. more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
