Religion and Philosophy

from John Holden Books

Browse Religion and Philosophy | Return to John Holden Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Aesthetics books Go to page: 1 2 of 101 listings found.

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Bangkok: Phra Buddha Dhammacakra Creation Committe, 2001. . Bangkok: Phra Buddha Dhammacakra Creation Committe, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 74pp. On the occasion of the Placement and Auspicious Inauguration of Phra Buddha Dhammacakra. Main Shrine Hall of the Samatha Centre Wales. 23 June 2001. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Abu Anees Muhammad Barkat Ali.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

----: Dar-Ul-Eshan Publications, 1986. . ----: Dar-Ul-Eshan Publications, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 192pp. ISBN: 0905773136. Light crease to front cover. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Arasteh, A. Reza

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 145 pp. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Aylett, Liz

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: As New

Book Description

1995. Paperback. As New. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £1.00

By Barlow, William.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Fount,, 1990. Very Good +. About 8 x 5 inches. 186pp. Pages a little tanned otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Bentley, James.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Orbis, 1985. . London: Orbis, 1985. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 272pp inc index. Dust wrapper price clipped and name to ffep. ISBN: 0856135283. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Bettenson, Henry. Editor and Translatoer.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Oxford University Press, 1970. . London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 294pp inc index. Dust wrapper rubbed . Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Boff, Leonardo.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Collins, 1987. . London: Collins, 1987. Paper back. Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 115pp inc index. ISBN: 0005999359. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Taxes:

By Booth-Clibborn, Stanley.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Arthur James, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 168pp. ISBN: 0853052980. An attempt by the Bishop of Manchester to work towards a Christian view of taxation. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Bunday, Paul.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: The Bible Reading Fellowship, 1996. . Oxford: The Bible Reading Fellowship, 1996. Paper back. As New/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 94pp. ISBN: 0745929761. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Chadwick, Nora K..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Cardiff: University of Wales., 1966. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Ex public library. Very Good/Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 119pp including index. Though ex library this book hasn't seen much use. The unclipped dust wrapper has plastic protection which has preserved the wrapper though the adhesive tape used to attach this has marked the end sheets. There is the remains of a label and a stamp on the ffep and another stamp to the reverse of the title page. The rest of the book is clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £14.00

By Chatterji, J.C..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1980. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 102pp inc index. ISBN: 0835605388. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Claydon, Leslie F..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Collier Macmillan, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 147pp+bibliography. A little soiled but free from creases and markings. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Coggins, R.J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 170pp inc index. Cover a little faded. Stamp to half title page. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £18.00

By Collinson, Diane

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Routledge, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £2.00

By Colquhoun, Frank.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 256pp. ISBN: 034019622x. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Conybeare, F.C..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1896. . London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1896. Second edition with an appendix. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 361pp inc index and appendix. Ex Libris Professor A.H. Sexton on book plate to front paste down. He obviously found little use for this volume as many of the gatherings are unopened. The green cloth boards show a little rubbing to the points. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

A History of Philosophy:

By Copleston, Frederick

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Burns and Oates, 1953. Fourth impression 1968. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 479pp inc index. Ex library with stamps to half-title page and light pencil marks to otherwise tight and clean text block. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £14.00

Cruden's Complete Concordance to the Old & New Testament and the Apocrypha

By Cruden, Alexander.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Frederick Warne, ----. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. The Youngman's edition, undated but circa mid 20th century. An ex reference library copy 719pp. Dust Wrapper price clipped but protected by a removed sleeve which has left traces of adhesive tape residue to wrapper and end sheets. There is a library plate to the ffep. The text block is clean and tight. Heavy book may require excess postage to addresses outside the UK Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Religious Experience and Christian Faith

By Dillistone, F.W..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: SCM Press, 1981. . London: SCM Press, 1981. Paper Back. near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 120pp. Spine faded. The 1880s saw the birth of a remarkable group of figures: William Temple, Teilhard de Chardin, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, Ezra Pound, Karl Barth, Rudolf Bultmann, to name only a few. All attained maturity in the decade immediately preceding the First World War, but they differed markedly from one another. In this book, Dr Dillistone looks at the careers of five pairs of men born in this period, all eminent in some department of the arts or the sciences. In the case of each pair there has been the sharing of a common interest and a common discipline; yet in the case of religion and the interpretation of religious experience there has been a contrast. Is it possible to suggest what may have been responsible for the agreements and differences, and is it possible to derive from the writings of these figures insights to help us understand more clearly the division that still exists by those happier to think in terms of general religious experience and those whose commitment is to Christian faith? The five pairs chosen are C. H. Dodd and Arnold Toynbee, C. E. Raven and Julian Huxley, Edwin Muir and Wallace Stevens, T. S. Eliot and D. H. Lawrence, Paul Tillich and Karl Jaspers. A final chapter draws some fascinating conclusions from a study which combines illuminating biography with penetrating insight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.50

The Services of Worship in the English Parish Church

By Dobb, A.J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: fine

Book Description

Worthing: : Churchman Publishing, 1987. , 1987. Hardcover. Fine/fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 248pp. ISBN: 1850930732. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

The Legend of the Great Stupa

By Dowman, Keith

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Berkeley: Dharma Pub, 1974. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 127 pp. Ex temple library, cover protected. Text clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Drane, John.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Tring: Lion Publishing, 1981. . Tring: Lion Publishing, 1981. Paperback. Very Good+/----. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 191pp plus index. ISBN: 0856480908. Partly removed bookplate inside front cover. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Drinkwater, F.H

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

Glasgow: Sands Pubishers, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 243pp. Dust wrapper rubbed on corners and stain to back, not price clipped. Text block clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Elliott, H.B..Compiler

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Holden & Hardingham. Hardcover. Very Good. About 5 x 3.5 inches. 63pp. A little lose, a little grubby, has occasional passages side lined in ink. Otherwise no major faults to this little book of "wise" thoughts. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £3.00

By Evans, J.D.G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Brighton: Harvester Press, 1987. First UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 208pp inc idex of passages. Pretty shabby looking ex library copy with front end paper removed. Several stamps to title page. The text block is bright and tight. I have cleaned some pencil marks from the text but may have missed a few and there may be traces of more heavily impressed ones. The dust wrapper, which appears undamaged is protected by discoloured plastic which probably accounts for much of the shabby look. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £24.00

By Giarchi, G.G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Glasgow: John S. Burns, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. About 7 x 5 inches. 123pp. Edges of spine rubbed. Text tanned but clean. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Goble, Eileen.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Melbourne: The Holistic Centre, 1997. . Melbourne: The Holistic Centre, 1997. Paperback. Fine/----. About 6.5 x 5 inches. 155pp. ISBN: 0958657025. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Gokhale, Pradeep P.; Dharmakirti,

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Delhi: Sri Satguru Publications., 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 188pp. Slight foxing to page edges. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Gore, Charles. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: John Murray, 1890. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good. About 9 x 6 inches. xxiii, 525 pp. 28pp of publications. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Rubbed head and foot of spine and points. End papers foxed, name to ffep and title page. Text block clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Gosling, David.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: CCBI, 1992. . London: CCBI, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 108pp inc index of names. Regarding the ecumenical movement's concern with the environment. ISBN: 0851692222. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Goudriaan, Teun. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Delhi: Satguru Publications, 1993. First Indian edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Sri Garib Dass Oriental Series No. 163. .About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 359pp inc index. Minor wear to dust wrapper. ISBN: 8170303567. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Power to the Powerless:

By Green, Laurie.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, , 1987. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 148pp inc notes. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By H.H.Dalai Lama & Cutler, Howard C..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 212pp ISBN: 0340831197 Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

Schopenhauer:

By Hamlyn, David W

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 181pp inc index. Ex library front end paper removed. several stamps to half-title page. Text block clean and tight with no marking. Dust wrapper protection has been removed leaving some stains from tape but no more than a little fraying to ends of spine Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

Natural Law and the Structure of Matter

By Heisenberg, Werner

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Rebel Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good/good +. About 7.5 x 5 inches. Some discolouring to dust wrapper which has little sign of wear or damage. The olive green boards have minimal wear and slight fading alone bottom edge. The text block would have been fine had not several paragraphs been margin lined . . . in ink!

Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Herrigel, Eugen.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. . London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Translated from the German by R.F.C. Hull and with a forward by DR. D.T. Suzuki. Paperback. Good/----. About 7x 5 inches. 107pp. Owners name to title page. ISBN: 0710074832. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.50

By His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

----: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, ----. . ----: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, ----. Hard Cover. A new book, still shrink wrapped. About 9.5 x 5.5 inches. ISBN: 0892133546. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Holloway, Mark

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Turnstile Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 240pp inc index. Ex library. front end paper removed, stamps to back of title-page. Text block clean and tight but edges grubby. Blue cloth boards worn to edges of spine. Shalf mark to spine and stamped gilt library crest to front. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

A COMMENTARY ON THE JOHANNINE EPISTLES

By Houlden, J L

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: A & C Black, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 163pp inc index. Clean and tight. Spine faded. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy

By Howell, Clifford. Translator

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Cirencester: Whitegate Publications, 1963. Paperback. Very Good +. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 44pp. Red card cover faded to brown. Bears the stamp of "The Holy Child School Preston" otherwise very clean. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

By Ikeda, Daisaku

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

New York: Weatherhill, 1979. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 148pp. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Iyengar, B.K.S. Edited by Daniel Rivers- Moore.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Oxford:: Fine Line Books, , 1988. . Paperback. Very Good +. About 8 x 6 inches. 206pp inc index. Generally clean and tight but the cover is a little creased. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

The Origin and Development of Roman Liturgical Vestments

By James, Raymond

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Exeter.: The Catholic Records Press., 1934. Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. Second impression with additional illustrations. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 31pp. IX figures. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £22.00

Face to Face with the Turin Shroud

By Jennings, Peter

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Oxford: Mowbrays, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £2.00

The Epicurean Tradition

By Jones, Howard

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 276pp inc index. Ex libary title page removed. Text clean and tight, edges slightly soiled.

Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Joyce, Donovan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Angus & Robertson, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Good. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 216pp. Text tight but with some light stains, no annotation. Cover bumped and a little distorted. No dust wrapper. A good reading/study opy. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Jung, C.G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. First UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 168pp.Ex library with ffep removed. Withdrawn stamps to title page. Text is bright and tight but has some markings. Dust wrapper has sewn on plastic protection resulting in some damage to edges of an otherwise excellent wrapper. A reading/study copy. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Kabilsingh, Chatsumara. Translator

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Dehli: Sri Satguru Publications, 1998. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 248pp. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Krishnamurti, J.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Gollancz, 1973. . London: Gollancz, 1973. Hardback, Condition, Very Good/Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 175pp. Dust wrapper is sunned and has minor tears. Text block clean and tight. One of the great teachers of our age considers the problem of violence & its roots in the human psyche. Is it possible to bring about an entirely different state of mind in self-awareness and meditation, .which has "a religious quality of unity", & is therefore beyond violence? ISBN 0575015926. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00