Politics

from John Holden Books

Browse Politics | Return to John Holden Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books Go to page: 1 2 of 114 listings found.

By

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: H.M.S.O., 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £1.00

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

London: George Allen, 1908. Hardcover. Fair. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 536pp inc index. Green cloth boards, a little rubbed with some heavy spotting and light rubbing. End papers heavily foxed but hinges sound. The text block is clean but lightly tanned commensurate with age and still fairly firm. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Germany Reports

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Germany: The Press and Information Office of the Fedral German Government, 1955. Second edition. Paperback. Fair. About 8 x 6 inches. 424 pp inc index. Tanned and faded cover. English language text. with 77 charts, 97 tables and 47 full page photographs Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Labour's Programme for Britain:

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: The Labour Party, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 147pp. Clean and tight, cover a little rubbed. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Liberal Publication Dept., 1970. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5 inches. viii, 221pp. A little rubbing to edges of cover the text is clean bright and tight. Packed with information and statistics to enable candidates and speakers to talk with authority, the information is now of historical interest. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Abrahamsson, Bengt; Broström, Anders

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Sage Publications, 1980. First printing. Book. Near Fine/good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 299pp inc index. Dust wrapper has faded spine, some cockling and damp stain to back. Apart from very minor stain to back paste down the book is unaffected. Slight bumping to points, text block clean, bright and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Armytage, W.H.G..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Ernest Benn, 1951. . London: Ernest Benn, 1951. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 386pp. Dust wrapper price clipped. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Ashdown, Paddy.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Fourth Estate, 1989. . London: Fourth Estate, 1989. Paper back. Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 159pp. ISBN: 1872180450. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50

By Barbrook, Alec.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Martin Robertson, 1975. . London: Martin Robertson, 1975. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 209pp inc index. ISBN: 0855200510. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

Science for Peace and Socialism

By Bernal, J.D. and Cornforth, Maurice

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London: Birch Books, c1950. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 85pp. Cover a little faded. Text on poor quality paper is a little tanned but clean and tight with minor imperfections. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Bevan, Aneurin: writing as Celticus.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. . London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 89pp. The text is just a little yellowed but is otherwise clean and tight. The dust wrapper is faded, with some foxing. The top edge and foot of spine is very slightly frayed. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Bickerstaffe, Derek.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Wayland Publishers, 1974. . London: Wayland Publishers, 1974. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.25" X 7.5" 96pp inc index. The work of local government in the North-West. Dated but none the less a useful and interesting study of the subject. Many interesting black and white photographs. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Bogdanor, Vernon, editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 302pp inc index. A couple of small patches on the wrapper are beginning to delaminate, apart from that a really clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0198274653. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Bradley, Ian

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Chatto & Windus., 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. About 8 x 5 inches. viii, 259pp inc. index. A little wear to dust wrapper, text block slightly dis-coloured but otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Buck, Susan J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Earthscan, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 225pp inc index. A very clean and tight ex reference library copy with front end paper removed but very light on stamps, there being only two withdrawn stamps. The cover and spine is uncreased Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Cahill, Michael.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. . Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 203pp inc index. ISBN: 0631178627. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Callinicos, Alex & Harman, Chris.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Bookmarks, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 106pp. Examining class in the UK. ISBN: 0906224408. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Goliath

By Campbell, B

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Methuen, 1993. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 324pp. Slight creasing to spine. Looking at late 20th century Britain through the window of the 1991 riots and uncovering a crisis of gender and generation, policing and politics. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Carter, Stephen

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Pinter Publishers in association with John Spiers, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 175 pp.inc index. Ex library book. Without the remains of label and bar-code to front end paper and stamps to title page this book would be near fine. The text is clean bright and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00

By Castro, Fidel

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

New York: Pathfinder Pr, 1983. Paperback. Good +. About 8 x 5 inches. 367pp inc index. Clean and tight with corners a little thumbed. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Charlesworth, James C. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Collier-MacMillan, 1967. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 380pp inc index. Previous owners name to half title page. Clean, tight and bright with lightly creased spine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Chase, Stuart

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

New York: Macmillan, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good +. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 296pp inc index. Black cloth boards with laid on titles with no wear or damage. The end papers are toned along the very sound hinges. The text block is very clean and tight. Dust wrapper has inch tear and fold to front, with a few chips but no major loss. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

Pakistan's Defence Policy 1947-58

By Cheema, Pervaiz Iqbal

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Lahore: Sang-E-Meel Publications, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 250pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed. Several stamps. Blank issue sheet reflects the excellent condition of the text. There are several small bruises to back board. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £14.00

Winning Equal Pay

By Clark, Alison

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Labour Research Department, 2002. Pamphlet. Ex-Library. About 8 x 6 inches. 48pp. Ex library reserve stock. In as new condition apart from two withdrawn stamps. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Coates, Ken and Topham, Tony.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Nottingham:: Spokesman, , 1980.. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 385pp inc index. . Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

The Soviet Police System

By Conquest, Robert. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: The Bodley Head, 1968. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. London: The Bodley Head, 1968. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 103pp. slight fading to dust wrapper spine. Clear, concise and packed with information Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

The Soviet Political System

By Conquest, Robert. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: The Bodley Head, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 144pp. slight fading to dust wrapper spine. Clear, concise and packed with information Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Justice and the Legal System in the USSR

By Conquest, Robert. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: The Bodley Head, 1968. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 152pp. Slight fading to dust wrapper spine and a little fraying. Clear, concise and packed with information Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

The Politics of Ideas in the USSR

By Conquest, Robert. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: The Bodley Head, 1967. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 175pp. Slight fading to dust wrapper spine and a little fraying. Clear, concise and packed with information Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Industrial Workers in the USSR

By Conquest, Robert. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: The Bodley Head, 1967. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 203pp. Slight fading to dust wrapper spine and a little fraying. Clear, concise and packed with information Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Critchley, Julian

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Faber and Faber, 1989. Paperback. Very Good +. 154 pp. A little tanned but tight and uncreased. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £1.00

By Currie, David P. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: The University of Chicago, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 440pp. Dust wrapper Chips and splits to head of spine,minor wear. Blue cloth boards with slight fading to top edge. Text block clean bright and tight but with previous owners name to ffep. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

Representing Order:

By Ericson, Richard V.; Barnek, Patricia M.; Chan, Janet B.L

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 383pp inc index. Ex library showing minor and non-specific signs of use and clea and tight apart from occasional ink mark. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Evans, Sara M., and Nelson, Barbara J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: University of Chicago Press, 1989. . London: University of Chicago Press, 1989. Paperback. Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 224pp. Cover a little worn otherwise sound. This study sets forth the history of attempts to implement pay equity and evaluates the hidden costs of achieving equity. With candour and intelligence, the authors clearly detail the political, organisational, and personal consequences of comparable worth reform strat-egies. Using extensive data from Minnesota, where pay equity has proceeded further than in any other state in the USA, as well as com-parative information from other states and localities, the authors ex-pose the crucial initial steps which define public policy. ISBN: 0226222608. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50

By Fagan, Colette; Warren, Tracey; McAllister, Iain

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Luxembourg: Official Publications of the European Communities, 2001. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 11.5 x 7.5 inches. 117pp. Unissued ex library copy with ffep removed and several stamps. Inside the uncreased laminated card cover the text block is clean clear and tigh. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Fennell, Desmond

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Dublin: Open Air, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 95pp. Uncreased cover and spine. Text clean and tight. The title page carries the authors signature and under that is the inscription "To: Fr Kevin with compliments Brian Kerigan Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Frow, Edmund and Ruth.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Manchester: Edmund and Ruth Frow, 1996. . Manchester: Edmund and Ruth Frow, 1996. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 126pp inc index. ISBN: 0952341042. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By George, Henry

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: The Henry George Foundation, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. About 6.5 x 4 inches. 406pp inc index. Red cloth boards a little spotted and faded. name on ffep. Text clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Gibbons, Arnold

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Univ Pr of Amer, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 150pp inc index. Back cover grease stained otherwise as new. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Gladwyn, Lord.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: New English Library, 1967. . London: New English Library, 1967. Soft Cover. Good+/----. About 7 x 4 inches. 160pp inc index. Tanned but tight and unmarked. The case for joining the EEC. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Gollin, Alfred.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Anthony Blond, 1965. . London: Anthony Blond, 1965. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. ix 293pp inc index. Black dust wrappers always look far worse than they are, this one is further brought down by a tear to the front foot. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Hampton, William.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Harlow: Longman, 1991. . Harlow: Longman, 1991. 2nd edition. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 289pp. Local government remains one of the most lively and contentious areas of political affairs. Interventions by central government together with the radical responses by some local authorities, particularly as a result of the poll tax, have ensured that issues of local government stay in the forefront of public debate. In the second edition of this highly respected text, William Hampton addresses the most recent developments both in the practice and in the literature of local government. Fully revised and updated, Local Government and Urban Politics provides a straightforward and accessible account of the workings of the British local government system. It discusses such crucial topics as the structure, services, organisation and finance of local government; local councillors, pressure groups and trade unions; the national local government system and central--local relations; and the local economy. Each of these is put in both a theoretical and political context. Students and practitioners of local government, indeed anyone interested in contemporary politics, will welcome this concise and helpful book. ISBN: 0582062047. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £9.00

By Hay, Donald A. & Morris, Derek J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Oxford: Oxford University Press,, 1996. Second edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 686pp including indexs. Small crease to back cover and a little grubby to edges of text block. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Hayter, Teresa.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Pluto Press, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 128pp. This book challenges the assumptions, made for example by the Brandt Report, that the West, through its aid agencies, is 'helping' the rest of the world to develop. Far from rescuing the countries of Asia, Africa and Latin America from their supposed backwardness, the rich countries have accumulated vast wealth at their expense. Teresa Hayter shows that an economic system has been established of fundamental inequality. And this is being reinforced even now. The growth of multinationals has provided a new means of draining wealth from the poor countries to the rich; and governments are taking on the burden of massive and escalating debts to Western banks and institutions. ISBN: 0861043391. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.50

By Held, David; McLennan, Gregor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Cambridge: Polity Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9 x 5.t inches. 384pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed causing some damage to hinge. Some pencil marks otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Hewitt, Gavin.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London:: Bloomsbury, , 1991.. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 230pp inc index. . Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Hill, Paul with Bennett, Ronan.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Doubleday, , 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 287pp inc index. Name on front paste down concealed by front flap. Slight bruise to edge of text block. ISBN: 0385401256. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Jenkins, Simon

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

1995. Very Good +/very good +. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £2.00

How Long Will South Africa Survive

By Johnson, R.W

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1977. 1978 Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 327 pp. Dust wrapper clipped and slightly chipped. Text clean tight and bright apart from number stamped to ffep. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Josephs, Jeremy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: John Martin Publishing., 1983. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 263pp inc index. Spine lightly creased, text tanned, name inside front cover. otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00