History

from John Holden Books

Browse History | Return to John Holden Books | Even more HISTORY / Africa / Central books Go to page: 1 2 of 118 listings found.

By

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Manchester: E. J. Morten, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. About 8 x 4.5 inches. 69 pp. Facsimile of a book first published in 1843. Dust wrapper price clipped. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

THE FULL REPORT OF THE CASE OF The Mayor Aldermen and Citizens of the City of Manchester Versus the Manchester Palace of Varieties Limited in the High Court of Chivalry on Tuesday 21st December 1954

By

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

East Knoyle, Wilts.: The Heraldry Society, 1955. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 82pp. Ex library with withdrawn stamp as only evidence. The spine is weak and incomplete but the sewn sections are secure. The text is clear. A record of the first sitting of the High Court of Chivalry in over 200 years. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Oundle: Oundle School Committee, 1959. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches. Unpaginated, Approx 60 pages. 116 black and white photographs following the life of the school around the time of publication. The end papers are just beginning to tone which prevents this book being fine. Red cloth boards with school crest in gilt to front and gilt title to spine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Helmond: ----, 1948. . Helmond: ----, 1948. Hard cover Very Good/No Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 179pp with, as you might expect, some rather nice illustrations. The boards are a little rubbed and bumped. The front hinge is split but still attached for about 100mm. The end sheets are a little foxed. Commemmorating the 100th anniversary of the Textile-printing firm "Van Vlissingen & Co.", at Helmond in the Netherlands. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Arnold, ----. . London: Arnold, ----. Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Story of Lancashire in the Arnolds Local Readers series. no date but early 20th c 256 pages text block sound. Red cloth binding with crest and title in black. Corners rubbed and bumped, the whole looking grubby. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1909. . Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1909. Hardback. Condition, Very Good/No Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1376pp, 54pp Advertising list, 144pp Aberdeen Supplement. The red cloth boards are bleached by handling in places and somewhat bumped. The spine is sunned to brown but the gilt titles are clear and bright. There is a subscribers no. 614. Though rubbed, the ends of the spine are not frayed. The scope of this book is much greater than the title suggests. Divided into five sections, part one covers The Kalender with astronomical ephemeris, notes and tide tables. Part two contains information on commerce, agriculture, law, chronology and statistics. Part three, general register for the British Empire. Part four, National Register, Civil and Ecclesiastical for Scotland. Part five, Register for the City and County of Edinburgh. Even that only goes a short way to revealing the treasures within. Opened at random there are lists of Heads, Professors, Readers and Lecturers at Oxford and Cambridge. An alphabetical list of Irish Peers. Ministers of the United Free Church of Scotland. Officers of the British Regiments. And much, much more. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1911. . Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1911. Hardback. Condition, Very Good/No Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1376pp, 54pp Advertising list, 144pp Aberdeen Supplement. The red cloth boards are bleached by handling in places and somewhat bumped. The spine is sunned to brown but the gilt titles are clear and bright. There is a subscribers no. 614. Though rubbed, the ends of the spine are not frayed. The scope of this book is much greater than the title suggests. Divided into five sections, part one covers The Kalender with astronomical ephemeris, notes and tide tables. Part two contains information on commerce, agriculture, law, chronology and statistics. Part three, general register for the British Empire. Part four, National Register, Civil and Ecclesiastical for Scotland. Part five, Register for the City and County of Edinburgh. Even that only goes a short way to revealing the treasures within. Opened at random there are lists of Heads, Professors, Readers and Lecturers at Oxford and Cambridge. An alphabetical list of Irish Peers. Ministers of the United Free Church of Scotland. Officers of the British Regiments. And much, much more. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By ----.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1910. . Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1910. Hardback. Condition, Very Good/No Wrapper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1376pp, 54pp Advertising list, 144pp Aberdeen Supplement. The red cloth boards are bleached by handling in places and somewhat bumped. The spine is sunned to brown but the gilt titles are clear and bright. There is a subscribers no. 614. Though rubbed, the ends of the spine are not frayed. The scope of this book is much greater than the title suggests. Divided into five sections, part one covers The Kalender with astronomical ephemeris, notes and tide tables. Part two contains information on commerce, agriculture, law, chronology and statistics. Part three, general register for the British Empire. Part four, National Register, Civil and Ecclesiastical for Scotland. Part five, Register for the City and County of Edinburgh. Even that only goes a short way to revealing the treasures within. Opened at random there are lists of Heads, Professors, Readers and Lecturers at Oxford and Cambridge. An alphabetical list of Irish Peers. Ministers of the United Free Church of Scotland. Officers of the British Regiments. And much, much more. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By A'Beckett, Gilbert A..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., ----. . London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., ----. Hard cover, published before 1904. Very Good/No Dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 432pp. Clean cover with minimal rubbing to ends of spine. There is an inscription to the ffep dated 1904. End sheets are foxed as are the text block edges and occasional pages. The text block is otherwise clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Alford, Terry.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. . New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 284pp. ISBN: 0195042239. Crease to front cover otherwise sound. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Allen, Geoffrey; Allen, David

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

Robin Garton, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. 103 pp. Wrapper rubbed with small tears. Text clean and tight apart from "xmas 1989" written on ffep. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Baines, Edward.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Liverpool:: Wm. Wales & Co, , 1824/5. . First edition. Leather_bound. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vol I 1824 Vol II 1825. Vol I has tan calf boards. These are rubbed on all edges The spine has split from the front and back boards though it is still firmly attached. There is a modern ex-libris plate tipped on the front paste down. The text block is tight with marbled edges, somewhat dust marked. There is a signature to one of the front end papers, not modern. There is some browning to the endpapers. The rest of the text block is clean and tight. Vol II. Again, tan boards, with more wear than Vol I, rubbing to edges and surfaces of the boards. Several inkstains and signs of use. This volume has been expertly rebacked in a matching calf and with matching gilt. The front paste down has a bookbinders sticker and the name of a previous owner, it does not match the sig in Vol I . The text block is in a similar condition to Vol I. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £120.00

By Baker, Simon.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. . London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. Hard cover. Fine/ Near Fine. About 11 x 8 inches. 223pp inc index. ISBN: 056353463X. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Bancroft, James

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1988. Cards. Ex-Library. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 22pp. Ex college library with several indistinct stamps, cover a little soiled. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

By Barker, Colin & Weber, Kara.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: International Socialism, 1982. . London: International Socialism, 1982. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 154pp. ISBN: 0905998286. The cover is a bit grubby, the text is clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00

By Basham, A.L..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Fontana, 1975. . London: Fontana, 1975. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 572pp inc index. Cover faded, text block tanned but tight and crease free. ISBN: 0006323693. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Beck, Joan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Chester: Chesire Community Council, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. Ex library. About 9 x 6 inches. viii 111pp inc index. ffep removed but map repeated on inside back cover. Stamps to title page. Otherwise very clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

History of Oldham Churches

By Beever, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1996. Paperback. Ex-Library. Ex-library. About 12 x 8 inches. 71pp inc index. A good clean copy with some generally well placed library stamps, no text is obsured. Enclosed in heavy gauge plastic jacket. Many photos of Oldham churches, many now gone. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Berg, Maxine.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Routledge, 1996. . London: Routledge, 1996. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 337pp inc index. ISBN: 0415069351. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Bertenshaw, Mary

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Manchester: Pan Visuals, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 114 pp. Crease to front cover and several pages. A womans account of her early life in Angel Meadow in the first few decades of the 20th century. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Birtles, Philip

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: fine

Book Description

London: Ian Allan, 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/fine. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 160pp inc index. Handy guide to the location and subsequent fate of WW2 airfields. Many plans and photographs. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Blakey, George G..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Didcot: Management Books 2000, 1994. . Didcot: Management Books 2000, 1994. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 373pp inc index. ISBN: 1852521392. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00

By Blundell, Dom F. O.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1925. . London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1925. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dom Blundell's history of the Catholic church in Lancashire is a fascinating read for anybody with an interest in Lancashire. There are 24 illustrations, some of them are early photo's and some drawings. There is a fold out map of Liverpool in 1765, this is poorly folded but clean and free from tears. One illustration is detached. The text block is generally clean, without inscriptions but with a few finger marks and a suggestion of foxing. The edges are dust darkened. The red cloth boards have gilt titles to front and spine. There is a small bruise to the spine (about 10mm x 2mm) it may be an impression from a thumb nail. The spine is a little soiled but the gilding is intact. The top of the spine has five 2mm splits. The boards are generally clean with minimal grubbiness and rubbing to the edges. The corners are lightly bumped. The book looks at a number of places including Liverpool,Birchley,Townley Hall and Burnley, Little Crosby, Gillmoss, Woolton, Broughton, Lytham, Brindle, Claughton and Pleasington. There are two appendix and an index. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £50.00

By Bolton, Robin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Walsall: RB Publishing, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8 inches. 114 pp. This ex-library book is in excellent condition. The cover has a heavy duty plastic sleeve which has preserved to cover in almost perfect condition apart from shelf code on a label. The title page has a bar-code sticker, the remains of an issue ticket and two "withdrawn" stamps. There is an edge stamp to head and foot of the text block. Internally no stamps or other markings. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £25.00

By Boyer, Clark, Kett, Salisbury, Sitkoff, Woloch.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 8 inches. XXXV preface, 440-953 main text, Credits 3pp, index 32pp. Many illustrations, charts and maps.ISBN: 0395960797. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

London and the Reformation

By Brigden, Susan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. First edition thus. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 676pp inc index. Ex library. Front end paper removed. Title page clipped and stamped.. Occasional pencil marks to an otherwise clean, tight and bright text block. Cover and spine is creased. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £99.00

By Bu'Lock, J.D

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Chester: Cheshire Community Council, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. Abot 9 x 6 inches. 91 pp inc index. Ex library copy with ffep rmoved and several stamps. Dust wrapper with sewn on protector. Text block clean and tight. Frontis, 19 b&w plates, 17 figures. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £9.00

By Burke, Peter.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Cornell University Press, 1993. . New York: Cornell University Press, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 198pp inc index. ISBN: 0801481007. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Conyers Nesbit, Roy.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1988 . Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1988 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 192pp inc index. Many photographs of both aircraft and flyers. Dust wraper a little bumped. ISBN: 1852601949. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

By Corlett, Ewan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Conway Maritime Press, 1990. Revised. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 11 x 8 inches. 224pp inc index. Ex library with front free end paper removed weakening front hinge. Withdrawn stamp to half-title page and stamps to reverse of title page. The text block is clean, tight and bright. The unclipped dust wrapper appears undamaged but has a rather shabby polythene protector, attached to wrapper and boards with adhesive tape, that gives the book a rather disappointing outward appearance. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Cottrell, Leonard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Bracken Books, 1994. . London: Bracken Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 295pp inc index. ISBN: 1858911281. Reprint of a book first published in 1956. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Culpin, Christopher

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: As New

Book Description

1992. Paperback. As New. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £2.00

By Culpin, Christopher & Henig, Ruth.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Harlow: Longman, 1997. , 1997. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 345pp inc index. Ex-college library ISBN: 0582084083. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Cunningham, Pamela.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Blandford, 1990. . London: Blandford, 1990. Paperback. As New. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 256pp inc index. ISBN: 071372224x. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50

By David, Marcel

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Aubier, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 396 pp. Small stain to bottom edge Text clean and tight. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00

By Davidson, Basil

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 287pp inc index. Dust wrapper has several small splits but apart from a few small chips, no losses. Maroon cloth boards and gilt titles. Text a little tanned but clean and tight. Fives maps and 38 photographs. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00

By Davidson, Basil.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Orion Books, 1992. . London: Orion Books, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 425pp inc index. ISBN: 1857990552. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £4.00

By Deutscher, Isaac

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 174pp. No faults beyond slight bumping to top edge of dust wrapper. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Dobb, The Rev'd Arthur J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

1978: The Author, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Photos by Derek Ralphs.. About 12 x 8 inches. 304 pp inc index of Churces by place. Many photographs. More than a dry history of churches in the diocese, it has much to interest the local and family historian. There is some damage to the top edge of the back of the dust-wrapper, the rest is fine. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £12.00

By Durant, David N..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. . London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 188pp inc index. Dust wrapper is price clipped with short tear on front fold, no loss. ISBN: 0297778676. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.50

The People's England

By Ereira, Alan.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 285pp inc index. ISBN: 0710005962. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00

By Fitton R. S. & Wadsworth, A.P..

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1958. Reprint 1964. Library Binding. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 361pp inc index. Ex library in library binding. Blue buckram boards a little bumped and rubbed on corners. End papers are a little scruffy with stamps. The text block is tight but may have the occassional light pencil mark. There is no dust wrapper. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00

By Flinn, M.W.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Macmillan Educational, 1982. . London: Macmillan Educational, 1982. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 232pp inc index. ISBN: 0333168038. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £3.00

By Floud, Roderick and McCloskey, Donald. Editors.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 510pp inc index and bibliographical references. The textbook for those with an interest in the history of the British Economy. Without some pencil underlining this book would be near fine. ISBN: 0521414997. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50

By Foot, Paul.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London: Bookmarks, 1988. Paperback. Good +. London: Bookmarks, 1988. Soft cover. Good+/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 293pp inc index. Generally clean and tight but the lightly creased and brusied cover detracts. Much about Shelley and the government of the time. ISBN: 0906224136. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £18.00

By Fortey, Richard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Pimlico, 1993. . London: Pimlico, 1993. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 310pp inc index. 30 colour illustrations. Many black and white. ISBN: 0224036513. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £40.00

By Foss, Michael.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1997. . London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1997. 1st Edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 232pp inc index. "Michael Foss has opened a window onto one of the world's most bizarre adventures in which ordinary people changed the course of history." ISBN: 1854796747. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00

By Gordon, Bruce. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Aldershot: Ashgate Pub Co, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9,5 x 6 inches. 194 pp. inc index. Ex library with ffep removed and half title page clipped, several stamps. There is no dust-wrapper. The text is very clean tight and bright, the book appearing never to have been issued. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £35.00

By Gould, Tony.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 268pp inc index. ISBN: 0241101255. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00

By Green, John Richard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1884 . London: Macmillan, 1884 Hard cover. Very Good/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 847pp inc index. Text block a little shaken. Points bumped. Otherwise clean. Read More

John Holden Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00