Authors starting with X from Janda Books
Searching the Biblio Network network...
We were not able to locate any books matching your search on Biblio.co.uk. However, we did find matching books within the Biblio Network on Biblio.co.uk. For your convenience, we have displayed results from Biblio.co.uk below. Clicking on the links will take you to Biblio.co.uk where you will be able to purchase that book.
Bookseller : Janda Books (authors starting with X) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1677
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 84 Next
| 1) |
INNER SECRET: That Something Within (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Ibis Press / Ibis Books. Bargain Price New Book. 1922. Paperback. SubTitle/Content:An inspiring story of a man's discovery of the inner secret of success & power [Account of the author's spiritual transformation.] 1922, 174pp. . ... more information
Offered by The Inner Bookshop (Oxfordshire, United Kingdom) |
||
| 2) |
Myself Not Least - Being The Personal Reminiscences of 'X'
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co , 1923 . 1st edition. . Red Cloth, VG. 375pp, cloth a little rubed at the edges, otherwise a fine copy. American Edition of Herberts memoirs which are different to the English edition which appeared in 1925. The English edition is slightly longer & contains references to Aleister Crowley. Herbert [1865 - 1940] Traveled through Italy, The Balkans & Abysinia. The book also containbs two chapters with references to Churchill. ... more information
Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom) |
||
| 3) |
Amours Publiques et Secretes de Louis XV
|
|
|
Paris: Henri Beziat, 1932 Rebound. Some foxing. French text.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Subjects: ; ; ; Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
||
| 4) |
So This is War ! The Truth About the Western and Eastern Fronts Revealed
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1930 224 pp. with photo illustrations. Some spotting, spine faded.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by John Hill (United Kingdom) |
||
| 5) |
Dans les Flandres britanniques. British Expeditionary Force, Mai 1915 - Janvier 1916
|
|
|
Paris : Dorbon ainé, Paris s.d. (1916), 25,5x33,5cm, , broché., _s.d. (1916). 25,5x33,5cm. Edition originale, un des 300 ex numérotés sur vélin, seul tirage avec 50 Hollande. §Ouvrage illustré de 24 dessins de Jean-Emile Laboureur. §Rare et agréable exemplaire. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Le Feu Follet (France) |
||
| 6) |
Notre-Dame de la Carce, ou de la Prison (à Marvejols)
|
|
|
Mende, Impr. G. Pauc, sans date (1942). In-8, 125-(1) pp., 1 f., broché. Nombreuses illustrations. Wrappers. ... more information
Subjects: ; Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) |
||
| 7) |
Notable American Trials Prisoners at the Bar an Account of the Trials of the William Haywood Case; the Sacco-Vanzetti Case, the Loeb-Leopold Case, the Bruno Hauptmann Case
|
|
|
London: Arco, 1957. 288 pp.,original cloth in dust wrapper. ISBN: B0000CJS6L. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime Murder America. ... more information
Offered by Brian Annesley Books of Scottish Interest (United Kingdom) |
||
| 8) |
Calcutta Paperchasing Records
|
|
|
: published by Thacker, Spink, Calcutta, 1909. half bound in white buck skin over red cloth, 318pp; photo plates; the sport as practised in Calcutta - part hunt, part racing; table giving the Placed Riders since 1889 at the rear; owner's name to ffep, spine nicked, gilt faded, corners bumped, else a good copy ... more information
Subjects: ; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
||
| 9) |
festival egyptien
|
|
|
Andre martel, 1953. absent jusque 2/mars in12 broche avec jacquette ... more information
Offered by Feuille � Feuille (France) |
||
| 10) |
Vers le pays que je te montrerai la route etrange d'alice leuenberger
|
|
| 11) |
So This Was War!
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. Worn condition. Covers rubbed and marked. Foxing to fep and bep. Crack to front inner hinge. Spine bumped and cracked. 1930. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: The Truth about the Western and Eastern Fronts Revealed . ... more information
Subjects: ; Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
||
| 12) |
Enemies of the State - Notable American Trials - Mary Eugenia Surratt, Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, Alphonse Capone, Albert Fall
|
|
|
London: Arco, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dustwrapper foxed, chipped at spine head and corners.. ... more information
Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland) |
||
| 13) |
TALES OF THE TURF
|
|
|
1951. 2nd.Imp. 189pp. V.G. in pictorial D/W with some loss. ... more information
Offered by Browzers (United Kingdom) |
||
| 14) |
(1757-1836, King of France 1824-1830) Certificate of appointment as Chevalier in the Legion of Honour,
|
|
|
in French with translation, for Claude Joseph Denis Rayon, Deputy Head of Bureau in the Ministry of War, for the services he has rendered us and the State, to rank from the 23rd May 1825, signed by the King with his stamp as Sovereign Head of the Order, signed also by the Grand Chancellor Jacques Alexandre Macdonald, 1765-1840, Duke of Taranto, and by the Secretary-General Vicomte de Saimmare, finely engraved with manuscript additions, with the Royal Arms at the head and the motto Honour... more information
Offered by Sophie Dupre (United Kingdom) |
||
| 15) |
Le comité des travaux et scientifiques (histoire et documents), tome 2 seul
|
|
|
Paris: Imp. Nationale, Paris 1886, 23,5x29cm, , relié., _1886. 23,5x29cm. Edition originale. §Reliure de l'éditeur en plein cartonnage sable, dos lisse comportant de petites taches, tranches frottées, coins émoussés, agréable état intérieur. §Tome complet en lui-même. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Le Feu Follet (France) |
||
| 16) |
(1870-1947, King of Denmark), and his wife ALEXANDRINE (of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, 1879-1952)] Unsigned postcard photo, showing them seated near the fireplace,
|
|
|
in their country retreat The Klitgaard (Farm by the Dunes), pub. Stenders, Copenhagen., no date, c. 1925 ... more information
Offered by Sophie Dupre (United Kingdom) |
||
| 17) |
(1870-1947, King of Denmark) and his wife ALEXANDRINE (1879-1952), GUSTAV V (1858-1950, King of Sweden), ALBERT I (1875-1934, King of the Belgians) and his wife ELISABETH (1876-1965), and HAAKON
|
|
|
showing the four kings with linked arms, with Queen Elisabeth and Queen Alexandrine seated in front, all in day dress, on the occasion of the civil wedding of Leopold (III) of the Belgians to Princess Astrid (niece of Gustav V), 5½ x 3½, Stockholm, no date. but 4th March 1926 ... more information
Offered by Sophie Dupre (United Kingdom) |
||
| 18) |
(1870-1947, King of Denmark) and FREDERIK IX (1899-1972, as Crown Prince)] Unsigned Postcard photo, showing them in full uniform,
|
|
|
walking past the Guardsmen at the Toldbod (Custom House), the Crown Prince saluting, the Toldbod decorated with flags and a garland, 5½ x 3½, pub. Alex. Vincent, Copenhagen, no date, c. 1935 ... more information
Offered by Sophie Dupre (United Kingdom) |
||
| 19) |
(1870-1947, King of Denmark)] Charming unsigned postcard photo, by Pressefoto A/S,
|
|
|
showing him on horseback in uniform, bending down to receive a birthday bouquet from a little girl, with other children gathered round, 5½ x 3½, pub. Stenders, Copenhagen, no date, c. 1935 ... more information
Offered by Sophie Dupre (United Kingdom) |
||
| 20) |
(1870-1947, King of Denmark)] Unsigned postcard photo, by Elfelt, showing him head and shoulders
|
|
|
in full dress with decorations, with a fine firm gaze, 5½ x 3½, pub. Stenders, Copenhagen, no date, c. 1940 ... more information
Offered by Sophie Dupre (United Kingdom) |
||
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
