| 1) |
Victoria and Albert Museum: English Prehistoric Pottery
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1952. . London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1952. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 5 inches. 32 black and white photographs. Cover a little faded. Binding a little loose but very clean. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.60)
|
|
| 2) |
Faces of Ireland: A Photographic and Literary Picture of the Past: 1875-1925
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1984. Paperback. Condition: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122pp. Corners slightly curled and a crease to spine. Clean and tight. From Northern Ulster to the farms of Cork, and from wild Galway to the teeming streets of Dublin, this juxtapostion of literary and photographic insights provides a marvellously impresionistic view of Ireland on the threshold of the twentieth century. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.38)
|
|
| 3) |
Hamlyn History of Motorcycles
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1997. . London: Hamlyn, 1997. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 11.5 x 10 inches. 192pp inc index. Dust wrapper price clipped with small tear. ISBN: 0600591220. Plenty of fine photographs of bikes from across the world. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 4) |
Ben Hur A Tale of the Time of Our Lord
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: James Nesbit, ----. . London: James Nesbit, ----. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall spine faded though colours still good. interior foxed. Still a pretty book. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.60)
|
|
| 5) |
Methods of Surface Analysis
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 342 pp inc index. Ex library. Front end paper has remains of stamps and labels and cocled. The stamps have bleed through onto the title page. The text block is clean bright and tight. The cover has several creases but looks good. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.79)
|
|
| 6) |
Lancashire & Yorkshire
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: The Festival of Britain Office, 1951. . London: The Festival of Britain Office, 1951. About Britain no.9. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 92pp. Dust wrapper a little frayed and chipped. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.12)
|
|
| 7) |
Growing Up In Britsh India
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Holmes & Meier, 1983. . London: Holmes & Meier, 1983. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 178pp inc index. Dust wrapper faded. ISBN: 084190734x. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.19)
|
|
| 8) |
Dumfries and Galloway Highways and Byways : Guide to 200 Walks & Climbs
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
T.C. Farries & Co.., 1989. Seventh Revised Edition. Paperback. Good. About 8 x 6 inches. 135pp. Foldout Map. First published 1935. Cockled with some staining to final pages and map. Binding tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($18.23)
|
|
| 9) |
The Austrian Achievement, 1700-1800
Condition: ![]() (Good +)
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1973. Paperback. Good +. 216 pp. Some foxing but otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
($4.56)
|
|
| 10) |
Altered States of Consciousness and Mental Health: A Cross-Cultural Perspective
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Sage Publications, 1989. . London: Sage Publications, 1989. Volume 12 Cross-Cultural Reseach and Methodology Series. Hardcover. Fine/----. 9 x 5.5 inches. 316pp. ISBN: 0803932774. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
($68.36)
|
|
| 11) |
Starting Russian
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1962. . London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1962. Hard cover combining part one and two. Near Fine/Very Good. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 456pp inc index. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.19)
|
|
| 12) |
Vector Analysis for Engineers and Scientists
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
Wokingham: Addison-Wesley, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 406 pp inc index. Ex Library a clean text block with half-title page removed housed in an incredibly scruffy cover. A perfectly good working copy but believe me, nobody will admire the elegance of your bookshelves with this on them ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.19)
|
|
| 13) |
The World Atlas of Golf: The great courses and how they are played
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1976. . London: Mitchell Beazley, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. About 12 x 9 inches. 280pp. ISBN: 0855330880. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.15)
|
|
| 14) |
Consensus and Beyond: The development of Labour Party strategy since the second world war
Condition: See description |
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1982. . Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1982. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 243pp inc index. Essential reading for anyone interested in post-war British politics. ISBN: 0719008492. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
($53.17)
|
|
| 15) |
The Centenary Corbiere
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Cheadle: Carcanet New Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 171 pp. Spine lightly creased and faded. Text block slightly tanned, free from marks or annotations though slightly weak in several places. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
($60.77)
|
|
| 16) |
Self-Defence for Women
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Twickenham: Hamlyn, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. About 11 x 8 inches. 140pp inc index. Scored out name inside front cover. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.08)
|
|
| 17) |
Start Testing Your Vocabulary
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
1985. Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.60)
|
|
| 18) |
Piano Lessons Book Two
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Faber Music, 1973. Paperback. Near Fine. About 12 x 9 inches. 71pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.60)
|
|
| 19) |
On the Manchester, Bolton & Bury Canal
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Manchester:: Neil Richardson, , 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 81pp. ISBN: 0907511791. Plenty of pictures and plans. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.08)
|
|
| 20) |
From Hulme all Blessings Flow: A collection of Manchester memories
Condition: See description |
|
|
Swinton: Neil Richardson, 1985. . Swinton: Neil Richardson, 1985. Soft cover. Good/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 94pp. ISBN: 0907511821. No major faults, signs of age only. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.08)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with W) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (17)£5-10 (58)
£10-25 (26)
£25-50 (9)
£50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (117)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


