| 1) |
Syllabus Symposium. Foto Biennale Enschede
Condition: See description |
|
|
Enschede, Foto Biennale, (1989). Quarto. Pp. 24. Wrappers. - - First edition. Text in both English and Dutch. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €50.00
($68.37)
|
|
| 2) |
Maurice de Saxe. Étude historique d'apres les documents des Archives de Dresde. [FIRST EDITION]
Condition: See description |
|
|
Paris, Michel Lévy, 1865. Octavo. Pp. vii, 430. Half-title present. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half calf and pebbled boards, spine gilt, black ruled, patterned endpapers, first inner hinge slightly cracked. In a very good condition. Handsome binding; neat, clean interior. - - First edition. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €170.00
($232.46)
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of Mirabeau
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, Smith, Elder, 1908. Octavo. Pp. 351. Fine aquatint heliogravure frontispiece portrait. Plus four plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Index. Hardcover, three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine with five raised bands, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. With a splendid engraved bookplate to front paste-down. In good condition. (Upper board detached.) Internally fine copy. First edition. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €22.00
($30.08)
|
|
| 4) |
Internationaal publiekrecht
Condition: See description |
|
|
Amsterdam, De Erven Bohn, 1973. Royal octavo. Pp. xviii, 358. Original wrappers. In about fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Second, revised edition. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 5) |
Die Befreiungskriege 1813 bis 1815
Condition: See description |
|
|
München, Oskar Beck, 1913. Crown octavo. Pp. viii, 392, (8) publisher's ads. Plus 15 halftone plates including frontispiece, 4 folding lithographed maps, printed in two- and three colours, bound in. Title printed in red and black. Decorative initials. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original decorated buckram, printed in red and black. Top edge red. In a very good condition (cloth lightly foxed, private ownership stamp). Clean interior, crisp maps. With a nice collection of Zimmer's lively batt... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €65.00
($88.88)
|
|
| 6) |
Principles of Economics. Third Edition Revised. Volumes I-II. [EIGHT BOOKS IN TWO VOLUMES]
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York, Macmillan, 1930-31. Eight books in 2 volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xxiii, 545; xviii, 576. Footnotes, indices. Hardcover, uniformly bound in original blind-ruled blue cloth, spines gilt. In a very good condition (small ownership stamp; vol. I with annotations). A nice set. - - Third edition, revised. Frank William Taussig (1859-1940) American economist, enjoyed an international reputation, received four honorary doctorates. In 1904 he was elected president of the American Economic Association. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €85.00
($116.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Le livre des armes & [et] armures. De l'antiquité au grand siecle
Condition: See description |
|
|
Paris, Hier et Demain, 1977. Small folio. Pp. 379. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous full- and double-page colour plates and text illustrations. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth, large illustration to cover, pictorial endpapers. In a very good general condition, fine interior, clean and fresh. - - First edition. . ISBN 2720600415. ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €60.00
($82.04)
|
|
| 8) |
The Struggle for Mastery in Europe, 1848-1918. [Oxford History of Modern Europe]
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, Oxford University Press, 1963. 8vo. Pp. xvi, 638. Plus 18 maps, some of which folding. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket (good). Book is in fine condition. Excellent copy. A facsimile reprint of the 1957 edition. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €29.00
($39.65)
|
|
| 9) |
Official Price Guide to Old Books. Second Edition
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York, House of Collectibles, 1997. Octavo. Pp. 372. Illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. Second edition. . ISBN 0676600417. ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
($20.51)
|
|
| 10) |
Maitrisimit nom bitig. Die uigurische Übersetzung eines Werkes der buddhistischen Vaibhasika-Schule. I. Transliteration, Übersetzung, Anmerkungen. (Schriften zur Geschichte und Kultur des Alten Orients. Berliner Turfantexte IX)
Condition: See description |
|
|
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1980. Tall quarto. Pp. 264. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Akademie der Wissenschaften der DDR, Zentralinstitut für Alte Geschichte und Archäologie. Schriften zur Geschichte und Kultur des Alten Orients. Berliner Turfantexte IX. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €110.00
($150.41)
|
|
| 11) |
Staat en volkenrecht. Proeve van rechtvaardiging van Hegel's volkenrechtsleer
Condition: See description |
|
|
Leiden, Van Doesburgh, 1927. Royal octavo. Pp. viii, 161. Bound in the original publisher's printed wrappers, a bit tender along spine. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €60.00
($82.04)
|
|
| 12) |
An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Chinese Reference Works. Revised Edition. (Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies, II)
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1950. Crown quarto. Pp. x, 326. Bound in the original stiff wrappers, plasticized, some annotations to first free endpaper. In a very good condition, fine, clean interior. - - Revised Edition. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies, II. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 13) |
Gli armaioli anghiaresi nei secoli XVIII e XIX
Condition: See description |
|
|
Roma, Marte, 1972. Quarto. Pp. 167. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full brown cloth, pictorial endpapers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Printed in a limited edition of 1,000 copies, this is copy number 280. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €220.00
($300.83)
|
|
| 14) |
Trafalgar. [AND:] The Durable Monument: Horatio Nelson. [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, Longmans, Green, 1948. Lot of 2 books on Nelson and the Battle of Trafalgar. The first, by Terraine, (Abingdon, Purnell, 1976) has pp. 205, (4). Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous halftone and colour plates, many of which are full- or double-page. Text illustrations. Endpaper maps. Hardcover, red cloth, spine gilt, without dust-jacket. In a very fine condition. The second, by James, has pp. 312. It has a beautiful (helio)gravure frontispiece, full-page maps and some excellent plates, al... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
($41.02)
|
|
| 15) |
Festgabe für Georg von Schanz zum 75. Geburtstag 12. März 1928. Beiträge zur Finanzwissenschaft. Erster und zweiter Band. [TWO VOLUMES]
Condition: See description |
|
|
Tübingen, Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1928. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. viii, 439; vi, 441. Portrait frontispiece, with facing tissue-guard, to the first volume. Uniformly bound in the original printed yellow wrappers. Excellent set in fine internal condition, both volumes are still entirely unopened! - - First edition. With contributions by Popitz, Zahn, Homberger, Einaudi, Gerloff, Andreae, and others. It was reprinted in 1989. Unused sets, such as the present set, are practically unavailable. OCLC 6949... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €145.00
($198.27)
|
|
| 16) |
Die russische Armee in Einzelschriften. Theil I: Taktik und Reglements. Heft 1: Das Gefecht der russischen Infanterie. Auf Grund des Exerzir-Reglements vom Jahre 1897 bearbeitet. Mit Abbildungen im Text
Condition: See description |
|
|
Berlin, Liebel, 1899. Octavo. Pp. 91, (8) publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. Footnotes. Original printed wrappers, stamped and labeled. In a very good condition. - - First edition, first volume in the work. Exceedingly scarce. OCLC locates just 4 incomplete runs worldwide. Von Tettau published in 1892 'Die Kasaken-Herre' (The Cossack Armies). . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €120.00
($164.09)
|
|
| 17) |
Josephus: The Man and the Historian
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York, Ktav, 1967. Crown quarto. Pp. xxi, 160. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's brown cloth. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
($27.35)
|
|
| 18) |
La Palestine
Condition: See description |
|
|
Paris, Alpina, 1930. Royal quarto. Pp. 159. Plus 8 full-page (helio)gravure plates, each with a caption printed on facing tissue guard. With numerous (helio)gravures of fine quality (many full-page), printed in lightly-tinted ink, to the text. Printed on thick paper throughout. Original card wrappers with integral pictorial dust-jacket (rubbed along spine, small chips, stain at head). In a very good condition. - - A numbered copy of the first, limited edition. A magnificent visual tour and a celebration o... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €150.00
($205.11)
|
|
| 19) |
Arms and Armor, The Cleveland Museum of Art: A Book of Postcards
Condition: See description |
|
|
Pomegranate, 2002. Oblong small octavo. Contains 30 detachable full-colour postcards plates of arms and armour from the collection of the Museum. Striking images, printed in China in superb quality on fine paper, each plate is captioned on verso. A brand new book. - - First edition. . ISBN 0764920383. ... more information
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
($27.35)
|
|
| 20) |
Report by His Britannic Majesty's Government to the Council of the League of Nations on the Administration of Palestine and Trans-Jordan for the Year 1927
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1928. Royal octavo. Pp. 130. Original printed green wrappers, rusted staples. In a very good condition, internally fresh. - - First edition. The first two reports were published for the years 1925 and 1926. . ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > British History Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €275.00
($376.04)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with T) (x) removeBookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
£10-25 (10)£25-50 (19)
£50-100 (9)
£100-250 (14)
£250-500 (7)
£500-1,000 (6)
Over £1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
Netherlands (67)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


![Maurice de Saxe. Étude historique d'apres les documents des Archives de Dresde. [FIRST EDITION] Maurice de Saxe. Étude historique d'apres les documents des Archives de Dresde. [FIRST EDITION]](http://i.biblio.com/b/159s/249393159-0-s.jpg)


![Festgabe für Georg von Schanz zum 75. Geburtstag 12. März 1928. Beiträge zur Finanzwissenschaft. Erster und zweiter Band. [TWO VOLUMES] Festgabe für Georg von Schanz zum 75. Geburtstag 12. März 1928. Beiträge zur Finanzwissenschaft. Erster und zweiter Band. [TWO VOLUMES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/281s/59459281-0-s.jpg)

