""*

Authors starting with S from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with S) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 196 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 196

Page: 1 2 3 ... 10

By Sachs, Ignacy. Editor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Warsaw: PWN Polish Scientific Publishers, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 259pp. Contains nine essays, one in French, devoted to economic problems of Asia, Africa and Latin America. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.50($19.24)

Observing Behavior:

By Sackett, Gene, P. (editor)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Baltimore: University Park Press, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 110pp inc index. Apart from a previous owners name to front end paper the book is very clean and tight with no notes or hi-lighting. The dust wrapper has no splits or chips, the only wear being a little light rubbing to top edge. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Saladrigas, Robert

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Madrid: Alfaguara, 1986. Paperback. Ex-Library. 167 pp.. Ex library book Prelims removed, one withdrawn stamp showing library origin. Text clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Sale, David

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: fine

Book Description

London: Headline., 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Sale, Richard & Lees, Arthur.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. . London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 172pp. Not just a guide for walkers, this little book covers geology and geography, history and industrial history. Over sixty photographs. ISBN: 0233977996. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Sallinger, Peter H..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good+/----. About 10.5 x 8 inches. 95pp. Tanned but tight and free from damage. ISBN: 0448124955. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Salmansohn, Karen.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Pan Books, 1997. . London: Pan Books, 1997. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 248pp. ISBN: 0330351095. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Salt, Chrys; Schweitzer, Pam and Wilson, Mervyn.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Age Exchange Theatre Company, 1983. . London: Age Exchange Theatre Company, 1983. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 48pp. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Samuel, Raphael. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. . London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. History Workshop Series. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 417pp. ISBN: 0710006527. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.50($19.24)

By Sanders, Nick.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Glossop: Nichols Sanders Publishing, 1983. . Glossop: Nichols Sanders Publishing, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8.5 inches. 96pp. ISBN: 0946940002. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Sanderson, L..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Edward Arnold, 1956. Hard cover. Good/No Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160pp. Some wear and staining to cover, a few stamps inside but clean and tight. The title suggests a book on domestic science, ookery and such tasks, it is actually not so being more about the physical structure of a house and its services. Chapters cover such topics as building materials, domestic water supply, sanitation, coal, electricity and more. Each chapter concludes with a list of practic... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

By Sands, Ronald

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: R. Hale, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 207 pp. Apart from a name to ffep, no faults. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Sansom, William

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Robin Clarke, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 232pp. With an introduction by Anthony Burgess. First published in 1949 by The Hogarth Press. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Sapple, Mavis Hermione

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1982. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8 inches. 20pp. Ex reference library. Remains of label and stamps inside front cover and to 1st page otherwise clean and tight with a protective plastic sleeve to cover. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By Sarita, Ma Ananda; Geho, Swami Anand

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Gaia Books, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 9.5 x 8 inches. 143pp inc index. A guide to tantric lovemaking, extensively illustrated in a mildly erotic, but not pornographic, style. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Medical Detectives :

By Saunders, Kenneth

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Middlesex University Press, 2001. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 159pp inc index. Ex library with front end paper removed but otherwise appearing unissued... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Sayce, A.H..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knoledge, 1894. . London: Society for Promoting Christian Knoledge, 1894. Hardback. Condition: Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 575pp including index. Dark green boards faded patches and some blistering. Light rubbing. Text clean and tight with a little foxing and some lining. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Scannell, Vernon

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Enitharmon Press, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 64 pp. "To Alex" with full signature to title page. Book appears unread. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Scarborough, James B

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Interscience Publishers Inc., 1958. First printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library/good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 257 pp inc index. Ex library. ffep removed. Dust wrapper a little frayed. Text block clean and tight. Lots of hard sums so that clever people understand how gyroscopes work and how to use them in many different applications. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £40.00($61.57)

Scarman Report : The Brixton Disorders, 10-12 April, 1981

By Scarman, George

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. 255pp. Text a little toned. Cover and spine uncreased beyond a little bumping at fore edge corners. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 10