""*

Authors starting with R from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with R) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 20 of 90

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5

By Rach, Ruth.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Pan Books, 1985. . London: Pan Books, 1985. Break through language series, the complete course for improving your confidence in speaking, readig and understanding German. Paper back. Good+/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 251pp. Sound and tight but there is a name to the title page and the text block edges are grubby. ISBN: 0330288652. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Raddatz, Fritz J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9 x 6 inches. 335pp inc index. Shows little evidence of its sojourn in a library. A little foxing to text block edges but clean and tight. The dust wrapper is well protected. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Raeburn, Michael.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Cathay Books, 1978. . London: Cathay Books, 1978. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 13 x 9.5 inches. 128pp inc index. 235 illustrations in colour and black and white. Dust wrapper price clipped and faded to the spine. Text with no faults. ISBN: 0904644588. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Rajagopal, D. editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. . London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. Hard cover. Good/No Dust Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 242pp. Text clean and tight with a little foxing to prelims. Cover bumped and bruised. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Ramsden, G. W..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Manchester: The Co-operative Union, 1938. Hardcover. Good +. About 7 x 5 inches. 211pp inc index. Green cloth boards lightly bumped with a little rubbing to edges of back strip and some faded patches. Though a little loose the text block is secure with unbroken hinges. There is foxing to edges of text block and end papers. . ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

Sallust's Bellum Catilinae
Stock photo.

By Ramsey, J.T.. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Atlanta: American Philological Association, 1984. . Atlanta: American Philological Association, 1984. Introduction and commentary by the editor. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 262pp with appendices, bibliography and indexes. ISBN: 0891305602. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

Contract Practice for Surveyors
Stock photo.

By Ramus, Jack; Birchall, Simon

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Laxton's, 1997. Third edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 360 pp. inc index. Ex library. Ffep and title page removed. Text block tight with no markings but a little soiled to edges. A good reference/studt copy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Ranshaw, G. S. editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Shaw Publishing, ----. . Second revised. Hardcover. Good. (undated) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.405pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration and titles are grubby and a little worn. The text block is complete though tanned and a little loose. There are various marks and sketches mostly in pencil. Though this book is probably most valuable for entertainment there are probably many recipes that are still of use. The recipes over animal feed, fertilizers, foodstuffs, beverages, flavo... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

Orchids of India

By Rao, A.S..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

New Delhi: National Book Trust , 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Good. About 10 x 7 inches. 104pp inc index. Colour and black & white photographs. Poorly stored book, bumped with cloth lifting from the boards. Text block is clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

Homes for Mentally Handicapped People

By Raynes, Norma; Sumpton, Roger; Flynn, Margaret

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Tavistock Publications, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 159 pp. inc index. Two small tears to dust wrapper. Green cloth boards unbumped and unworn. Hinges sound and text block clean and tight though a little tanned. Book appears unused and suffering only from age. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £14.00($21.55)

Called By God

By Raynes, Raymond

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: The Church Literature Association., pre 1926. Cards. Near Fine. Undated but printed by Vacher & Co who ceased in 1926 or thereabouts. The light card covers are grubby but the text is clean and bright and tight. About 7 x 5 inches. 48pp. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By M. Hanif Raza

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Islamabad: Colorpix, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9 x 11 inches. 126pp. Ex library with damage to half-title page and several stamps.The rest of the book is in fine condition and appears unused. The book considts mainly of beautiful colour prints of Balochistan with captions and some descriptive text, in English. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

Manchester and the Textile Districts in 1849

By Reach, Angus Bethune. Editor C. Aspin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Helmshore Local History Society, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9 x 6 inches. 122 pp. Ex library with front end paper removed. Stamps to title page which also bears the signature of the editor C Aspin. There is some pencil underlining to the introduction, the remainder of the text block is clean and tight and free from markings. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £9.00($13.85)

By Reaney, P.H..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. . London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 277pp inc index. ISBN: 0710020104. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Redhead, Michael

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Chorley: Countryside Publications, 1979. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 11.5 inches. 40pp. Ex library with library relics to title page. Text clean and tight. Cover unevenly faded with some minor wear. A really good collection of early photographs. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Redmill, F.J Valdar, A.R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Inst of Engineering & Technology, 1994. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 521 pp inc index. Ex library with prelim pages removed. Otherwise clean and tight with uncreased spine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Redol, Alves

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Portugal: Publicaçoes Europa-America, 1986. 8th Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 430 pp Ex library with title page removed otherwise tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

Galileo : Heretic

By Redondi, Pietro

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1988. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 356pp inc index. A small split to dust wrapper and a little foxing to edges of text block. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Reed, Ishmael.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: W.H. Allen, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8 x 5 inches. 148pp. Inscription to title page which may be signed by the author. Text a little tanned. ISBN: 0850319935. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Reed, R. A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Intermediate Technology, 1995. Paperback. Ex-Library. Ex library book with ffep removed otherwise in near fine condition. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5