| 1) |
What is Hypnosis: current theories and research
Condition: See description |
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1986. . Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 178pp. Cover slightly creased and text a little tanned but tight and clean. ISBN: 0335153372. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 2) |
The Vendor of Sweets
Condition: See description |
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983. . Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 140pp. ISBN: 0140062580. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 3) |
The Students' Cotton Spinning
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
Manchester: Joseph Nasmith & John Heywood, 1896. Fifth Edition, Revised and enlarged. . Hardcover. Good. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 622pp inc index. Coming from the office of a patent agent this copy has seen much use as evidenced by the loose partly detached boards and incomplete backstrip. However, the text block is clean and fairly tight. There are a few pencil marks in margins. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 4) |
The Natural History of Badgers
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Crome Helm, 1986. . London: Crome Helm, 1986. Soft cover. Ex-lib. Missing ffep and with stamps to title page. Otherwise this is a clean and tight copy. About 9 x 6 inches.XVII 238pp inc index. 20 colour plates and 84 figures with 5 tables. ISBN: 0709918321. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.80)
|
|
| 5) |
A Table in the Wilderness
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
1990. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
($3.01)
|
|
| 6) |
Black Elk Speaks
Condition: See description |
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. . Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 230pp inc index. ISBN: 0803261705. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 7) |
The Post in Liverpool
Condition: See description |
|
|
Liverpool: National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, 1988. . Liverpool: National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, 1988. Paperback. As new. About 10 x 9 inches. 59pp and advertisements. Though published to accompany an exhibition held in 1988 this book stands alone. It has many examples of Liverpool cancellation marks, my favourite being a letter stamped 'found open and resealed at Liverpool' with the hand written addition 'and accidentally burnt while sealing'. Liverpool's ma... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.03)
|
|
| 8) |
Lyme Letters: 1660-1760
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1925. 1925. Library Binding. Ex-Library. Ex library. About 9 x 6 inches. xii 341pp inc index. Detached pedigree of Richard Leigh of Lyme. Recloth library binding rubbed along the edges of the spine but otherwise OK, gilt titles and stamp. ffep removed and "withdrawn stamps to half-title page. All plates are stamped on reverse. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy with little sign of use. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.13)
|
|
| 9) |
Primary Teachers Talking: A Study of Teaching as Work
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Routledge, 1989. . London: Routledge, 1989. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 232pp inc index. ISBN: 0415011159. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 10) |
Clocks & Watches in Colour
Condition: See description |
|
|
Poole: New Ochard Editions, 1985. . Poole: New Ochard Editions, 1985. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 218pp inc index. Dust wrapper price clipped. 86 colour plates. About 26 line drawings. ISBN: 1850790191. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
($9.03)
|
|
| 11) |
English Bracket and Mantel Clocks
Condition: See description |
|
|
Poole: Blandford Press, 1982. . Poole: Blandford Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 160pp inc index. 112 b&w photos. Many line drawings. Dust wrapper price clipped. Text block edges a little grubby with a couple of spots of foxing. ISBN: 0713710098. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.09)
|
|
| 12) |
Poetry Jump-Up
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (As New)
|
|
|
Puffin Books, 1990. Book. As New. 143 pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.50)
|
|
| 13) |
God and his People: Covenant and Theology in the Old Testament
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/near fine)
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press , 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 224pp. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.61)
|
|
| 14) |
William Blake & His Poetry
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Harrap, 1922. . London: George Harrap, 1922. Hard cover. Vey Good+/----. About 6.5 x 4.5 inches. 153pp. Without some, mostly pencil, underlining this book would be near fine. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 15) |
Some People
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Constable, 1927. . London: Constable, 1927. Hardback 1st edition. Book condition, Very Good/NJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247pp. Generally a well preserved copy, the burgandy cloth boards are a little grubby and show signs of weakness on the edges of the spine, which has gilt titles. the ponts are bumped. The text block is clean and tight though there is very neat marginalia. The back pastedown has notes about McGills books shop in Moss Side and the remains of a label. G... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 16) |
Twilight of the Idols, The Anti-Christ
Condition: See description |
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1974. . Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1974. Soft cover. Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 207pp. Without some poor trimming at production stage this book would be near fine. Some page margins and corners have been trimmed but without los of text. ISBN: 0140442073. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 17) |
My System: 21st Century Edition
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oklahoma: Hays Publishing, 1998. . Oklahoma: Hays Publishing, 1998. The landmark positional chess training classic in an easy to study algebrebraic format/ 419 diagrams. Edited by Lou Hays. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 260pp. ISBN: 1880673851. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 18) |
French for Leisure Tourism
Condition: ![]() (Ex-Library)
|
|
|
1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. french, tutor, . About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 201pp. Ex library ffep removed otherwise clean and tight. Includes the two cassettes made to accompany the book and all in a large library case. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
| 19) |
Coronary Care Manual
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 7 x 4 inches. 246pp inc index. ISBN: 0192623141. ... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.09)
|
|
| 20) |
Techniques of Creative Woodcarving
Condition: See description |
|
|
Hertford: Stobart Davies, 1994. . Hertford: Stobart Davies, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9.5 x 8.5 inches. 159pp. Apart from a little bumping to the corners of the covers this book is fault free. Techniques of Creative Woodcarving is a thoroughly practical approach to the art of figure carving. It takes the form of a progressively structured course of twelve projects, starting with simplified and familiar forms, progressing to complex and technically sophisticated pieces. This is a book to sui... more information
Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.04)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with N) (x) removeBookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (4)£5-10 (8)
£10-25 (16)
£25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us


(Good)
