""*

Authors starting with M from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with M) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 164 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 164

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8

By MOULAM, A.J.J.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London: Climbers' Club , 1966. Second edition. Cards. Good +. About 6 x 4 inches. 218pp. The book shows signs of use, several pages are stained and a previous owner has noted the climbs made along with breif comments. An additional climb has been written up in biro on the last page. This additional route has been signed by Martin Crook, Steve Durkin and R. Pritchard. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

An Introduction to Karl Marx's 'Das Kapital' :

By Maarek, Gérard; Evans, Mansel

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Oxford: Martin Robertson, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 233pp inc index. Ex library. Front end paper removed. Some neat underlining to the otherwise clean and tight text block. Dust wrapper appears undamaged under the protectice plastic cover. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By MacColl, Rene.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. Hardback. A good study copy, no dust wrapper. Text clean but shaken with stains to edge of text block. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 328pp. 11 illustrations. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By MacCulloch, Donald B..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Edinburgh: The Moray Press, 1947. . Edinburgh: The Moray Press, 1947. Hard cover. Very Good/No Dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover faded in patches otherwise clean and tight. 101 black and white plates with forward and discriptive text. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By MacDonald, Murdo Ewen.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, ----. . Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 193pp. White cover a little grubby. ISBN: 0903960060. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £35.00($53.87)

Gender Segregation and Social Change
Stock photo.

By MacEwen Scott, Alison. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 374pp inc index. ISBN: 0198279442. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.50($13.08)

By MacFarlane, J.E..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Doncaster: Doncaster Library Service, 1987. . Doncaster: Doncaster Library Service, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 76pp. The black cover on this book is a little rubbed otherwise it would be near fine. ISBN: 0906976200. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By MacGregor, James

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Second Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 144 pp inc index. An excellent guide to the art and science of wine making. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By MacKenzie, Compton.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: George Harrap, 1944. . London: George Harrap, 1944. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 9 x 6 inches. 256pp inc index. 24 colour plates and 82 black and white. Biography of Roosevelt. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By MacLeod, R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Collins, 1986. Revised. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 160pp inc index. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. Profusely illustrated, mostly black and white but some colour. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By MacMahon, Desmond.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. . London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. Hardback. Good/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 157pp. Cover bumped and with ink stains. The text is unmarked but a little grubby in places. The is a blind stamp to the front end paper. 81 simple folk songs with vocal and piano parts. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

They Called it Passchendaele

By Macdonald, Lyn.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Michael Joseph, 1978. . Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 253pp inc index and bibliography. Back top point slightly bumped. The history of what was possibly the worst campaign in the annals of warfare told from the point of view of the men who fought it. ISBN: 0718117352. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

Rural Housing: An historical approach
Stock photo.

By Machin, Bob.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: The Historical Association , 1994. Paperback. Very Good +. 96 in the 'Helps for students of history' series. Paper back. Very Good/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 40pp. including an extensive eight page bibliography. ISBN: 0852783817. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Mackay, Edith

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

1979. Spiral_bound. Near Fine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Mackean, D.G.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: John Murray, 1978. . London: John Murray, 1978. Paperback. As New. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 32pp. ISBN: 0719528860. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

A Handbook for Churchwardens and Parochial Church Councillors

By Macmorran, Kenneth M. and Elphinstone, Kenneth JT..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Mowbrays , 1997. Paperback. Very Good. About 7 x 5 inches. 172pp inc index. ISBN: 0264665554. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

Economic Progress and Policy in Developing Countries

By Maddison, Angus

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Allen & Unwin, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 313pp plus index. Some ink lining in margins but no notes or other marking in this otherwise bright and tight text block. Dust wrapper has some very light scuffing and scratches but no tears or chips. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Madigan, Leo.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Paul Elek Books, 1972. . London: Paul Elek Books, 1972. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 176pp. ISBN: 0236154427. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Magee, David

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

New York: P. S. Eriksson, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 274 pp. A clean bright and tight copy with a slight lean and very minor shelf wear. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Magee, John.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Cheltenham: This England Books, 1996. . Cheltenham: This England Books, 1996. With a short biography by Stephen Garnett. Second edition paperback. Fine/----. About 8 x 6 inches. 128pp. ISBN: 090632422x. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8