""*

Authors starting with L from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with L) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 20 of 87

Page: 1 2 3

By L'Estrange Turner, Gerard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Poole: Blandford, 1980. . Poole: Blandford, 1980. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN 0713710683. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By La Plante, Lynda

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Bath: Chivers Audio Books, 2000. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Audio Book ex library but very clean. Eight cassettes, 8 hours 8 minutes playing time. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Lake, Frank.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1986. . London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1986. Abridged by Martin H Yeomans. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 245pp inc index. ISBN: 0232516766. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

Great Stories from Shakespeare

By Lamb, Charles & Mary.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Daily Sketch Publications, ----. Hardcover. Very Good. Arthur Rackham. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. About 7 x 4.5 inches. The spine is partially sunned. and the text block is strained between pp 286-287. Though the book is undated, Rackhams illustrations are dated 1899. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Lambert, G; editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Manchester: Institute of British Foundrymen, 1950. . Manchester: Institute of British Foundrymen, 1950. Hard cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 408pp. This book is generally sound, with little wear or damage but has some staining to the cover and some pages are creased. The binding is tight and there are no marks or stamps. Contains 53 papers on various aspects of the work of an iron foundry. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

Britain in Pictures:

By Lambert, Margaret & Marx, Enid

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Collins, 1946. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 48pp. Some minor wear to edges and top and bottom of spine but otherwise a lovely dust wrapper. The brown decorarive boards which mirror the dust wrapper also have a little wear to bottom edges. The front paste down has several small stains and the front end paper a neat greeting and date. The text block is clean and tight. 29 black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

The Defence of Lucy Walter

By Lamford, T.G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Ammanford: Salus Publications, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 225 pp inc bibliography. A few small marks in anotherwise as new book. Lucy Water claimed that she had been married to the future Charles II, when he was Prince Charles. This book examines the evidence in a format of Q&A. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £75.00($115.44)

By Lamkin, Jeffrey C

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Little, Brown & Co., 1993. Third printing. Paperback. Near Fine. About 11 x 8.5 inches. 634pp. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £18.00($27.71)

Living Environments and Mental Retardation

By Landesman, Sharon; Vietze. Editors

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: poor

Book Description

Washington DC: Amer Assn on Intellectual&Devel, 1987. Hardcover. Good/poor. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 495 pp. inc index. Text block clean and tight but a little distorted. Name to front end paper. Dust wrapper torn and abraded. May require extra postage to addresses outside the UK ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

An Approach to Topic Work in the Primary School

By Lane, Sheila Mary; Kemp, Marion

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Glasgow: Blackie, 1973. Hardcover. Good +/very good +. 129 pp. Bottom corner torn off last two pages, no text lost. Tape adhesive residue to end papers otherwise a good clean and tight copy ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Langdon, Julia.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. . London: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 324pp inc index. ISBN: 0316858846. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Langford, J. Ian.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Cambridge: Goose and Son, , 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276pp. Crisp and clean with minimal sign of use. Number 1 in the Towpath Guide series. 82 black and white plates. ISBN: 0900404221. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

The Story of Photography

By Langford, Michael.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Focal Press, 1980. Paperback. Good. About 8.5 x 7 inches. 163pp. ISBN: 0240510445. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Lansdell, Avril

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

British Waterways Board, 1976. Book. Good. 36 pp. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £1.00($1.54)

The Essential Book of Shaker

By Larkin, David

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: good

Book Description

New York: Universe Publishing, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. About 7.5 x 7.5 inches. 96 pp. The dust wrapper has a large closed tear to the front and several smaller one. The book has no faults. Packed full of photos of Shaker artifacts including buildings, furniture, treen and more. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Lauge-Hansen, N

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

Eindhoven: Centrex Publishing Company, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good +. English Text Edition. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 86 pp. 147 illustrations and 29 colour diagrams. Dust wrapper heavily chipped along the foot and with some stains. Text block clean bright and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

By Laurence, A.; Emsley, C; Marwick, A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

2003. Paperback. Near Fine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Lavin, Sylvia.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

----: Art Press et Centre national des arts plastiques, 1991. . ----: Art Press et Centre national des arts plastiques, 1991. Soft cover: Near Fine/----. About 8 x 8 inches. 22pp plus biography. Colour illustrations. Text in French and English. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

Trouble Talking

By Law, James; Elias, Jane

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Jessica Kingsley Pub, 1996. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 179 pp. inc index. Ex library. Front end paper removed. Label inside front cover. Withdrawn stamp to title-page. Text clean bright and tight. Lamininated cover with no wear or damage. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £14.00($21.55)

Principles of Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics

By Lawden, Derek F

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Chichester: John Wiley, 1987. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches.154 pp. inc index. Ex library with crease to front cover, Remains of bookplate inside front cover, stamps to preliminary pages. Text block clean bright and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £24.00($36.94)

Page: 1 2 3