cart Basket 0 items

Authors starting with K from John Holden Books

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Bhikkhuni of the Six Schools
Kabilsingh, Chatsumara. Translator

Condition: (Near Fine/near fine)

Dehli: Sri Satguru Publications, 1998. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 248pp. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
2) The Collected Short Stories of Franz Kafka
Kafka, Franz: edited by Glatzer, Nahum N..:

Condition: See description

London: Penguin, 1988. . London: Penguin, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 486pp. Text a little tanned. Contains all of Kafka's shorter fiction, from fragments, parables and sketches to longer, complete tales.Name inside front cover. ISBN: 0140086986. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
3) Directive Group Therapy: Innovative mental health treatment
Kaplan, Kathy L..:

Condition: See description

New Jersey: Slack Inc., 1988. . New Jersey: Slack Inc., 1988. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 165pp inc index. ISBN: 1556420501 Signature to title page. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
4) A White Sail Gleams
Katayev, Valentin.:

Condition: See description

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. . Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. Hardback. Near Fine/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 294pp. Translated from the Russian by Leonard Stoklitsky. Illustrated by V.N. Goryaev. The cover is grubby but unworn. The text block is fine with decorative end sheets and many illustrations. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($45.13)
5) Multivariable Analysis: A practical guide for clinicians
Katz, Mitchell H..:

Condition: See description

Multivariable Analysis: A practical guide for clinicians
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Soft cover. Very Good+/----. About 9 x 7 inches. 192pp inc index. ISBN: 0521596939. Previous owners name to ffep. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.09)
6) Snow Country and Thousand Cranes
Kawabata, Yasunari.:

Condition: (Good)

Harmsworth: Penguin, 1986. . Paperback. Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 203pp. tight but slightly foxed. "These two stories by one of Japan's greatest modern writers are exquisite examples of the delicacy and lyricism that characterize classical Japanese prose-writing." ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
7) Innocent Bystanders and other Stories
Keane, John B.:

Condition: See description

Dublin: Mercier Books, 1994. . Dublin: Mercier Books, 1994. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 158pp. Note inside front cover hoping that Auntie Monica enjoys the book, I don't think naughty Auntie Monica read it! ISBN: 1856350843. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
8) Trial and Error
Kee, Robert

Condition: (Very Good +)

London: Hamish Hamilton., 1987. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 284pp inc index. Lightly tanned and slightly creased spine. Clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
9) The First World War
Keegan, John.:

Condition: See description

The First World War
Stock photo.
London: Hutchinson, 2001. . London: Hutchinson, 2001. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 432pp. Classic history of the first world war. Well illustrated. ISBN: 0091793920. Weighs about 2 kilograms. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.09)
10) Society and Culture 1620-1714
Kekewich, L.; Laurence, A.; O'Day, R; Sheills, B

Condition: (Near Fine)

Open University, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
11) Haworth Parsonage
Kellett, Jocelyn

Condition: (Near Fine/near fine)

The Bronte Society, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 80 pp. A history of the Haworth Pardonahe with early and recent floor plans, estate plan, photographs interior details and specimen accounts. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
12) Lydia Becker and the Cause
Kelly, Audrey

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Lancaster: Centre for North-West Regional Studies |University of Lancaster, 1992. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 60pp. Ex library with several stamps to both sides of title page. Text clean and tight. Light crease to cover. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
13) St. Petersburg: A travellers companion
Kelly, Laurence. Selected and introduced by.:

Condition: See description

London: Constable, 1983. . London: Constable, 1983. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 303pp inc index. ISBN: 0094639809. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
14) A History of Adult Education in Great Britain from the Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century
Kelly, Thomas.:

Condition: See description

Liverpool: Liverpool U.P. 1962. . Liverpool: Liverpool U.P. 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 352pp inc index. Label to front paste down and name to ffep. Dust wrapper rubbed and spli in a few places. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
15) The Wrong Jarrow
Kelly, Tom

Condition: (Near Fine)

Middlesborough: Smokestack Books., 2007. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
16) Investigating Mapwork
Kemp, Richard.:

Condition: See description

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 48pp. Corners a little bumped and the whole not as flat as it was once but free from any marking. Intended for Key Stage 4/GCSE and Standard Grade. It uses O.S maps and other visual and written sources. ISBN: 0199133417. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
17) Drama Sampler
Kempe, Andy

Condition: (Near Fine)

Oxford: Blackwell , 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. School stamp to title page otherwise no sign of use. Fifteen drama samples from Shakespeare to the present day. Each sample can lead to a full presentation of about 20 minutes. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
18) A History of Watches and other Timekeepers
Kendal, James Francis.:

Condition: See description

Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1978. . Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1978. A facsimile copy of a book first published by Crosby, Lockwood and Son in 1892. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 252pp inc index. ISBN: 0715812475. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
19) A Short History of Altrincham County Grammer School for Girls 1910 to 1974
Kendrick, Myra

Condition: (Ex-Library)

The Committee of A.C.G.S. Old Girl's Society., 1974. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 6 inches. 52pp. This ex-reference library book appears to have seen little use. A label has been removed from the card cover with a little loss of surface, there is another blank label. There is a withdrawn stamp to title page and another to the reverse. Without these faults the book would justify an "as new" description. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
20) Pressed Flowers through the seasons
Kennedy Scott, Margaret & Beazley, Mary.:

Condition: See description

London: Batsford, 1983. . London: Batsford, 1983. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 111pp. ISBN: 0713440392. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options